What is Babassu oil and where does it come from? Babassu oil is pressed from the seeds of the Babassu
palm tree nuts in the Amazon regions of South America. When these nuts ripen, they fall to the ground.
Kernels inside the nuts are gathered and broken open by women called Babassu breakers.
At room temperature, this natural oil is a solid form with a white color. When melted, it has a liquid
form with a clear to light yellowish color, similar to vegetable oil. This natural oil is refined in
What is so special about this oil? This natural oil is beneficial for skin, hair and scalp conditions.
It has protective, soothing, softening, moisturizing, and conditioning properties. It penetrates the
skin quickly without a greasy residue. Its skin nourishing, healthful, properties aids dry skin, dry
itchy skin, oily skin, eczema and more! It can be found in many homemade skin care and commercial skin
care products such as: soaps, creams, lotions, body butters, lip balms, massage butters, hair
products, and more! When used in commercial or homemade shampoo, its moisturizing properties aid dry
scalp, dry itchy scalp, and other scalp conditions.