Customer Reviews


3 Reviews
5 star:
 (2)
4 star:    (0)
3 star:    (0)
2 star:
 (1)
1 star:    (0)
 
 
 
 
 
Average Customer Review
Share your thoughts with other customers
Create your own review
 
 
Only search this product's reviews

The most helpful favorable review
The most helpful critical review


42 of 44 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars A+
I don't read a lot of biographies because I often find the amount of detail to be excruciatingly excessive, and often the writer, even if he knows the person he is writing about personally, often tends to descend into sharp criticism of his subject, as if that were the norm in our age of gossip and entertainment. Perhaps the necessary detachment in this case comes from...
Published on July 28, 2001 by S. A. Felton

versus
1 of 6 people found the following review helpful:
2.0 out of 5 stars ordered the same book with another market seller
The book "Brahms, his life and work"~~

I have received the ordered book, however, the half of
the dust jacket has been torn out and the book are all turned
to brown colour due to heavy foxing.
(except the hard-cover, which is cloth in green colour)
Also the smell due to the heavy foxing is untolerable.

The seller,however,...
Published 16 months ago by kim, yang jeong


Most Helpful First | Newest First

42 of 44 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars A+, July 28, 2001
By 
S. A. Felton (southern OR USA) - See all my reviews
(REAL NAME)   
This review is from: Brahms: His Life And Work (Da Capo Paperback) (Paperback)
I don't read a lot of biographies because I often find the amount of detail to be excruciatingly excessive, and often the writer, even if he knows the person he is writing about personally, often tends to descend into sharp criticism of his subject, as if that were the norm in our age of gossip and entertainment. Perhaps the necessary detachment in this case comes from the fact that Brahms died just over a hundred years ago, for his was not a perfect character!

I have always liked Brahms' compositions quite a bit, especially his chamber music, which is among the best. Yet I have never bothered to read a biography of the composer. I only read this one because a relative of mine is handling the estate of one of the author's wives (not Irene, the collaborator), and while visiting this relative I was offered the book. Fortunately, from the outset I thoroughly enjoyed reading Prof. Geiringer's biography.

Geiringer acknowledges that there have been many other fine biographies of Brahms, and he decided to write one only because he was given access to about a thousand letters of correspondence Brahms received from well-know artists like the Schumann's, the violinist Joachim, and many others. Geiringer combines a vast knowledge of Brahms' life and music with these letters to produce a highly readable and entertaining work, w/o a hint of sensationalism.

In order to leave enough room for a discussion of Brahms' extensive output, the author limits his discussion of the composer's life to about 200 pages, yet it is quite thorough. Brahms' early life of extreme poverty is discussed w/o trying to evoke sympathy, followed by the burgeoniong composer's failure to get a post in his native Hamburg, a lifelong hurt for Brahms, but which very fortuitously causes him to move eventually to Vienna, where his music flowers in a very supportive environment. The young composer's career is given a huge push by a letter Robert Schumann writes in a widely read journal, and Brahms fulfills those expectations, though he surely destroys many compositions we would love to hear, because of his high standards. Also, Brahms, unlike other composers, receives the accolades he deserves while still alive and composing.

The view we get of Brahms is balanced - we see his good humor and we also read the famous quote of the composer, who, upon leaving a party, wonders if there is anyone there he has not insulted! Also, while Brahms reaches tremendous heights in his art, he never marries in order to achieve it, and we read about the women (mostly singers of his choral music) he loves but cannot attach himself to. No, Brahms is far from perfect, yet the composer is unfailingly helpful and generous to his family, friends, and also to other composers - Dvorak usually comes to mind in this respect.

Following the biographical discussion of Brahms' life, the author as musicologist again provides a thorough but not excessive discussion of the different kinds of works the composer put out, from the chamber music to the many varieties of choral works.

Towards the end of the book Geiringer writes an excellent chapter called "The Man And The Artist," a thorough summary that, as expected, is succinct yet not sensational in any way.

Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


20 of 22 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Brahms: His Life and Work (Third Edition), June 26, 2000
By A Customer
This review is from: Brahms: His Life And Work (Da Capo Paperback) (Paperback)
Wonderfully written book! I borrowed it from a friend and I love it so much I am going to buy it! This book is conveniently divided into three sections (Brahm's life, work, and letters). There are many references to his actual letters throughout the book. Brahm's certainly had an interesting life (definitely more interesting than what I had learned in music classes!) This book explains the relation between his music and life experiences very effectively. Quite a joy to read!
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


1 of 6 people found the following review helpful:
2.0 out of 5 stars ordered the same book with another market seller, September 11, 2010
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
The book "Brahms, his life and work"~~

I have received the ordered book, however, the half of
the dust jacket has been torn out and the book are all turned
to brown colour due to heavy foxing.
(except the hard-cover, which is cloth in green colour)
Also the smell due to the heavy foxing is untolerable.

The seller,however, did not mention the above defects.

I have reluctantly accepted this book, as "Amazon" is my
good friend and, tonight, I have ordered another "Brahms, his life
and work" expecting, this time, the acceptable one will come to me.

Best regards, YJ Kim, South Korea
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


Most Helpful First | Newest First

This product

Brahms: His Life And Work (Da Capo Paperback)
Brahms: His Life And Work (Da Capo Paperback) by Karl Geiringer (Paperback - August 22, 1984)
$18.00
In Stock
Add to cart Add to wishlist