Bumped and over one million other books are available for Amazon Kindle. Learn more



or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering
More Buying Choices
Have one to sell? Sell yours here
Start reading Bumped on your Kindle in under a minute.

Don't have a Kindle? Get your Kindle here, or download a FREE Kindle Reading App.
Sorry, this item is not available in
Image not available for
Color:
Image not available

To view this video download Flash Player

 

Bumped [Hardcover]

Megan McCafferty
3.1 out of 5 stars  See all reviews (197 customer reviews)

List Price: $16.99
Price: $12.87 & FREE Shipping on orders over $25. Details
You Save: $4.12 (24%)
o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o
Only 4 left in stock (more on the way).
Ships from and sold by Amazon.com. Gift-wrap available.
Want it Friday, June 21? Choose One-Day Shipping at checkout. Details

Formats

Amazon Price New from Used from
Kindle Edition $7.69  
Hardcover $12.87  
Paperback $8.09  
Summer Reading
Summer Reading
Browse the best books of the summer including popular series, classics, and editors' picks in our Teen Summer Reading Store.

Book Description

April 26, 2011

When a virus makes everyone over the age of eighteen infertile, would-be parents pay teen girls to conceive and give birth to their children, making teens the most prized members of society. Girls sport fake baby bumps and the school cafeteria stocks folic-acid-infused food.

Sixteen-year-old identical twins Melody and Harmony were separated at birth and have never met until the day Harmony shows up on Melody’s doorstep. Up to now, the twins have followed completely opposite paths. Melody has scored an enviable conception contract with a couple called the Jaydens. While they are searching for the perfect partner for Melody to bump with, she is fighting her attraction to her best friend, Zen, who is way too short for the job.

Harmony has spent her whole life in Goodside, a religious community, preparing to be a wife and mother. She believes her calling is to convince Melody that pregging for profit is a sin. But Harmony has secrets of her own that she is running from.

When Melody is finally matched with the world-famous, genetically flawless Jondoe, both girls’ lives are changed forever. A case of mistaken identity takes them on a journey neither could have ever imagined, one that makes Melody and Harmony realize they have so much more than just DNA in common.

From New York Times bestselling author Megan McCafferty comes a strikingly original look at friendship, love, and sisterhood—in a future that is eerily believable.


Frequently Bought Together

Bumped + Thumped (Bumped)
Price for both: $26.35

Buy the selected items together
  • Thumped (Bumped) $13.48


Editorial Reviews

Review

“McCafferty proves that— dystopias don’t have to be dreary to be provocative.” (Publishers Weekly )

“Bumped has plenty to say about reproductive rights and girls’ place in society.” (ALA Booklist )

“Bumped is wonderfully original, with an extremely well thought-out dystopian society...McCafferty’s future echoes just enough of current events to seem chillingly possible.” (Romantic Times )

“Its central characters become voices of reason while everyone around them acts content with their questionable circumstances.” (MTV.com's Page Turners blog )

“BUMPED is brilliant, innovative, and slightly terrifying. Megan McCafferty delivers!” (Carolyn Mackler, author of TANGLED and the Printz-Honor-book, THE EARTH, MY BUTT, AND OTHER BIG ROUND THINGS )

“Megan McCafferty has conceived a hilarious, touching, truly original novel, told in her trademark, spot-on voice. Readers of every age will delight in this new arrival.” (Rachel Cohn, bestselling author of NICK & NORAH'S INFINITE PLAYLIST )

About the Author

Megan McCafferty is the author of Bumped as well as the New York Times bestselling Jessica Darling series, which includes Sloppy Firsts, Second Helpings, Charmed Thirds, Fourth Comings, and Perfect Fifths. She lives in Princeton, New Jersey, with her family.


Product Details

  • Hardcover: 336 pages
  • Publisher: Balzer + Bray; 1st Edition/ 1st Printing edition (April 26, 2011)
  • Language: English
  • ISBN-10: 9780061962745
  • ISBN-13: 978-0061962745
  • ASIN: 0061962740
  • Product Dimensions: 1.1 x 5.7 x 8.2 inches
  • Shipping Weight: 14.4 ounces (View shipping rates and policies)
  • Average Customer Review: 3.1 out of 5 stars  See all reviews (197 customer reviews)
  • Amazon Best Sellers Rank: #765,989 in Books (See Top 100 in Books)

More About the Authors

Discover books, learn about writers, read author blogs, and more.

Customer Reviews

Most Helpful Customer Reviews
63 of 75 people found the following review helpful
3.0 out of 5 stars A little late to the dystopian party February 23, 2011
Format:Hardcover|Amazon Vine™ Review (What's this?)
What happens when adults become infertile. When sex-ed is taught in schools to encourage kids to have unprotected sex. When giving birth in middle school increases your chances of getting into the right college. When being 16 and pregnant makes you the most important person in the world.

This is the America--in the not so distant future--where identical twins Melody and Harmony grow up. Separated at birth, Melody is taken in by a wealthy New Jersey family while Harmony is raised in a Pennsylvania compound by the Church. Melody's parents want to give her every advantage in life, including a top-paying birthing contract that will allow her to attend the best schools, have all the money she will ever need, and make her the most popular girl in the world. But Harmony is raised to get married, bare children and rear them to serve God. Both are prized for their purity, and neither is quite ready to get bumped. And then they meet.

Sounds like a great premise, right? It has drama, sex, conspiracy, religion--all the elements for a really good action-thriller. But it's all slightly misleading. A throw-back to Margret Atwood's The Handmaid's Tale set in the consumer-driven world created by Scott Westerfeld in Uglies Trilogy, this book struggles to get off the ground. I spent the first 20 pages confused, the next 60 pages a little offended and the end totally frustrated.

The biggest problem is that Melody's character is over-developed while Harmony's totally flat.
... Read more ›
Was this review helpful to you?
18 of 19 people found the following review helpful
3.0 out of 5 stars Fascinating but.... April 13, 2011
Format:Hardcover|Amazon Vine™ Review (What's this?)
I had a hard time writing a review for Bumped. It's one of those books you finish, and then you just aren't sure how you feel.
Whenever these dystopian novels get into the territory of young girls "breeding" it makes me squirm. What is so different about Bumped is that the young girls in question are enthusiastic participants in being "bumped". There is a virus that makes it impossible for anyone over 18 unable to reproduce, so teens are a hot commodity for older couples. They pay teens to be surrogates to keep up with the decline in population.
Not only is teen pregnancy no longer taboo - it is encouraged and celebrated. No condoms allowed. Ads play songs with lyrics like " You're knocked up. Ready to pop. Due to drop" Young girls wear FunBumps so they can feel the joy of being pregnant until they really are. You can make quite a bit of money and most of the teenagers try to ride the wave while they are young enough to get enough money for college.
The story focuses on two twin sisters separated at birth who have just found each other. Melody has been raised to be the perfect baby making machine for the elite couples in society. Her parents provide her with the best education, the best activities & training to keep her in tip top breeding shape. She is a Repro that will get top dollar once her cock-jockey is chosen. Yup - I said cock-jockey....more on the lingo later.
Harmony is the twin that has been raised by an ultra conservative church family. Her mission in life is to spread the Word and save Melody and all the other Repros from their fate. She believes in procreation through marriage which all sounds fantastic but this is a world that is every bit as controlling and brainwashing as Melody's.
... Read more ›
Comment | 
Was this review helpful to you?
7 of 8 people found the following review helpful
2.0 out of 5 stars "Future Words" a world don't make May 28, 2011
Format:Hardcover
Megan McCafferty's Bumped has been getting hype up the wazoo. I've heard almost nothing but good things about it - you know, good world building, topical issues, young adult dystopian (which instantly makes me think of The Hunger Games - I expect every YA dystopian novel to be as good as Suzanne Collins's, I guess), inventive language - and I was practically drooling thinking of reading this book.

Only, then I got it, and I found that the things everyone was talking about and praising, like the way McCafferty doesn't do an "info dump" at the start of her novel to explain her world and the lives and vocabulary of her characters, drove me nuts. Sure, giving a chapter of exposition isn't the most gripping way to open a novel, but not everyone can pull off making this information an organic part of their story. Then there are some people who don't even try, at all - and as a reader it felt to me that McCafferty gave up on building a strong world, resting her story instead of the questionable strengths of its storyline and wacky vocabulary.

Bumped takes place in a vaguely future version of our world, in which an AIDS-like virus causes most men and women to become infertile once out of their teens. Teenagers thereby become responsible for the propagation of the human race, "bumping" as amateurs or professionals to produce babies that are adopted or purchased by older couples. Pregnancy isn't just a way of life but a fashion; girls can purchase not just t-shirts about "pregging" and being "fertilicious" but fake baby bumps to wear.

McCafferty's narrative flips back and forth between Melody and Harmony, sixteen-year-old identical twins separated at birth who have grown up in cultures that treat teenage pregnancy differently.
... Read more ›
Comment | 
Was this review helpful to you?
Most Recent Customer Reviews
3.0 out of 5 stars I thought this book was only ohay.
I didn't really enjoy this book because I thought it was a little to weird for me. The thought of how much the world has changed for them and the world I lived in was just to... Read more
Published 7 days ago by Mary
3.0 out of 5 stars Interesting enough.
McCafferty, M. (2011). Bumped. New York, NY: Balzer & Bray.

Genre: Science Fiction (YA)

In the world in which Melody and Harmony live, teen pregnancy is... Read more
Published 29 days ago by Randie
2.0 out of 5 stars Not her best work
I loved the Jessica Darling series but this book, along with its sequel, does not measure up. If I hadn't seen the cover, I wouldn't have even known it was the same author.
Published 1 month ago by Dani
1.0 out of 5 stars Boring and predictable
Wow, where to start. I was really excited about this book. I thought that the premise was really neat and interesting. I still feel that it is. What's lacking is execution. Read more
Published 1 month ago by Emily
1.0 out of 5 stars Ugh
Terrible ending! Very disappointing. Don't read it-trust me. The whole concept is stupid and the ending was just downright awful.
Published 1 month ago by Disappointment
3.0 out of 5 stars Good Start!
*NO Spoilers
I have a feeling that the dystopian genre is here to stay, but overall, it seems to be a pretty grim genre. I mean, The Hunger Games anyone? Read more
Published 2 months ago by Larissa
5.0 out of 5 stars One of those books you can't just like, you have to love
This story is brilliantly told in short, snappy chapters from two interchanging POVs: Melody and Harmony.

I literally could not put this down. Literally. Read more
Published 4 months ago by Carissa
2.0 out of 5 stars Too much of a stretch
Fast read that drew me in with an interesting premise -- the story is set in the not-so-distant future where a virus makes it so teenagers are the only people with any fertility,... Read more
Published 4 months ago by Christina
3.0 out of 5 stars Okay
This book did not meet my expectations. The premise sounded interesting, but the actual plot fell flat. Read more
Published 4 months ago by Reverie
4.0 out of 5 stars The SyFy Channel Does "Teen Mom"
The year is 2036 and a viral epidemic is threatening the world's population. Those infected with the HSPV - Human Progressive Sterility Virus - enjoy just a few precious years of... Read more
Published 4 months ago by Kelly Garbato
Search Customer Reviews
Only search this product's reviews

What Other Items Do Customers Buy After Viewing This Item?


Forums

There are no discussions about this product yet.
Be the first to discuss this product with the community.
Start a new discussion
Topic:
First post:
Prompts for sign-in
 





Look for Similar Items by Category