Amazon.com: Bumped (9780061962745): Megan McCafferty: Books
Bumped and over one million other books are available for Amazon Kindle. Learn more


or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.
or
Amazon Prime Free Trial required. Sign up when you check out. Learn More
Kindle Edition
 
   
More Buying Choices
Have one to sell? Sell yours here
Bumped
 
 
Start reading Bumped on your Kindle in under a minute.

Don't have a Kindle? Get your Kindle here, or download a FREE Kindle Reading App.

Bumped [Hardcover]

Megan McCafferty (Author)
3.2 out of 5 stars  See all reviews (158 customer reviews)

List Price: $16.99
Price: $10.98 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25. Details
You Save: $6.01 (35%)
o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o
In Stock.
Ships from and sold by Amazon.com. Gift-wrap available.
Want it delivered Friday, February 24? Choose One-Day Shipping at checkout. Details

Formats

Amazon Price New from Used from
Kindle Edition --  
Hardcover $10.98  
Paperback $8.99  

Book Description

April 26, 2011

When a virus makes everyone over the age of eighteen infertile, would-be parents pay teen girls to conceive and give birth to their children, making teens the most prized members of society. Girls sport fake baby bumps and the school cafeteria stocks folic-acid-infused food.

Sixteen-year-old identical twins Melody and Harmony were separated at birth and have never met until the day Harmony shows up on Melody’s doorstep. Up to now, the twins have followed completely opposite paths. Melody has scored an enviable conception contract with a couple called the Jaydens. While they are searching for the perfect partner for Melody to bump with, she is fighting her attraction to her best friend, Zen, who is way too short for the job.

Harmony has spent her whole life in Goodside, a religious community, preparing to be a wife and mother. She believes her calling is to convince Melody that pregging for profit is a sin. But Harmony has secrets of her own that she is running from.

When Melody is finally matched with the world-famous, genetically flawless Jondoe, both girls’ lives are changed forever. A case of mistaken identity takes them on a journey neither could have ever imagined, one that makes Melody and Harmony realize they have so much more than just DNA in common.

From New York Times bestselling author Megan McCafferty comes a strikingly original look at friendship, love, and sisterhood—in a future that is eerily believable.


Frequently Bought Together

Customers buy this book with Divergent $12.23

Bumped + Divergent
  • This item: Bumped

    In Stock.
    Ships from and sold by Amazon.com.
    Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25. Details

  • Divergent

    In Stock.
    Ships from and sold by Amazon.com.
    Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25. Details


Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought


Editorial Reviews

Review

“BUMPED is brilliant, innovative, and slightly terrifying. Megan McCafferty delivers!” (Carolyn Mackler, author of TANGLED and the Printz-Honor-book, THE EARTH, MY BUTT, AND OTHER BIG ROUND THINGS )

“Megan McCafferty has conceived a hilarious, touching, truly original novel, told in her trademark, spot-on voice. Readers of every age will delight in this new arrival.” (Rachel Cohn, bestselling author of NICK & NORAH'S INFINITE PLAYLIST )

“McCafferty proves that dystopias don’t have to be dreary to be provocative.” (Publishers Weekly )

“Bumped has plenty to say about reproductive rights and girls’ place in society.” (ALA Booklist )

“Its central characters become voices of reason while everyone around them acts content with their questionable circumstances.” (MTV.com's Page Turners blog )

“Bumped is wonderfully original, with an extremely well thought-out dystopian society...McCafferty’s future echoes just enough of current events to seem chillingly possible.” (Romantic Times )

About the Author

Megan McCafferty is the author of Bumped as well as the New York Times bestselling Jessica Darling series, which includes Sloppy Firsts, Second Helpings, Charmed Thirds, Fourth Comings, and Perfect Fifths. She lives in Princeton, New Jersey, with her family.


Product Details

  • Reading level: Ages 14 and up
  • Hardcover: 336 pages
  • Publisher: Balzer + Bray (April 26, 2011)
  • Language: English
  • ISBN-10: 0061962740
  • ISBN-13: 978-0061962745
  • Product Dimensions: 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches
  • Shipping Weight: 14.4 ounces (View shipping rates and policies)
  • Average Customer Review: 3.2 out of 5 stars  See all reviews (158 customer reviews)
  • Amazon Best Sellers Rank: #395,527 in Books (See Top 100 in Books)

More About the Authors

Discover books, learn about writers, read author blogs, and more.

 

Customer Reviews

158 Reviews
5 star:
 (18)
4 star:
 (50)
3 star:
 (51)
2 star:
 (21)
1 star:
 (18)
 
 
 
 
 
Average Customer Review
3.2 out of 5 stars (158 customer reviews)
 
 
 
 
Share your thoughts with other customers:
Most Helpful Customer Reviews

55 of 66 people found the following review helpful:
3.0 out of 5 stars A little late to the dystopian party, February 23, 2011
This review is from: Bumped (Hardcover)
Customer review from the Amazon Vine™ Program (What's this?)
What happens when adults become infertile. When sex-ed is taught in schools to encourage kids to have unprotected sex. When giving birth in middle school increases your chances of getting into the right college. When being 16 and pregnant makes you the most important person in the world.

This is the America--in the not so distant future--where identical twins Melody and Harmony grow up. Separated at birth, Melody is taken in by a wealthy New Jersey family while Harmony is raised in a Pennsylvania compound by the Church. Melody's parents want to give her every advantage in life, including a top-paying birthing contract that will allow her to attend the best schools, have all the money she will ever need, and make her the most popular girl in the world. But Harmony is raised to get married, bare children and rear them to serve God. Both are prized for their purity, and neither is quite ready to get bumped. And then they meet.

Sounds like a great premise, right? It has drama, sex, conspiracy, religion--all the elements for a really good action-thriller. But it's all slightly misleading. A throw-back to Margret Atwood's The Handmaid's Tale set in the consumer-driven world created by Scott Westerfeld in Uglies Trilogy, this book struggles to get off the ground. I spent the first 20 pages confused, the next 60 pages a little offended and the end totally frustrated.

The biggest problem is that Melody's character is over-developed while Harmony's totally flat. It's obvious that the author doesn't understand religion, but instead of creating a character that's believable despite being outside the realm of conventional understanding, she makes Harmony walk around sounding like a brainwashed religious zealot. While I consider myself a god-fearing person, I'm not a squeamish reader when it comes to sexuality, strong language and violence, but Harmony--the character I expected to empathize with--ended up annoying me. And her big revelation that should have made me love her came so out of left-field that I felt manipulated by the first half of the book.

But that's when things started getting good. The pacing picked up, I got a handle on the slang and the characters started to become likable. Until I realized I wasn't going to gain any satisfaction with the ending. A total cliff-hanger. I'd been sucked into another near-future trilogy with no end in sight, because that's what they do with dystopian books now. They write them in threes without giving you any kind of closure in between novels. So this book joins the stack of books that finally got shorter when The Hunger Games ended only to get longer with Matched, Delirium, Everlost, The Maze Runner...
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


13 of 14 people found the following review helpful:
3.0 out of 5 stars Fascinating but...., April 13, 2011
This review is from: Bumped (Hardcover)
Customer review from the Amazon Vine™ Program (What's this?)
I had a hard time writing a review for Bumped. It's one of those books you finish, and then you just aren't sure how you feel.
Whenever these dystopian novels get into the territory of young girls "breeding" it makes me squirm. What is so different about Bumped is that the young girls in question are enthusiastic participants in being "bumped". There is a virus that makes it impossible for anyone over 18 unable to reproduce, so teens are a hot commodity for older couples. They pay teens to be surrogates to keep up with the decline in population.
Not only is teen pregnancy no longer taboo - it is encouraged and celebrated. No condoms allowed. Ads play songs with lyrics like " You're knocked up. Ready to pop. Due to drop" Young girls wear FunBumps so they can feel the joy of being pregnant until they really are. You can make quite a bit of money and most of the teenagers try to ride the wave while they are young enough to get enough money for college.
The story focuses on two twin sisters separated at birth who have just found each other. Melody has been raised to be the perfect baby making machine for the elite couples in society. Her parents provide her with the best education, the best activities & training to keep her in tip top breeding shape. She is a Repro that will get top dollar once her cock-jockey is chosen. Yup - I said cock-jockey....more on the lingo later.
Harmony is the twin that has been raised by an ultra conservative church family. Her mission in life is to spread the Word and save Melody and all the other Repros from their fate. She believes in procreation through marriage which all sounds fantastic but this is a world that is every bit as controlling and brainwashing as Melody's.
Both sisters live in oppressive societies and believe whole heartedly in their respective actions. It's an interesting dichotomy and it works....up to a point. At times I felt that there was a bit of mocking of Harmony's faith and a hope that she would fall a bit from her chosen path of righteousness. I do understand that was not the author's intent but it did come off that way to me a few times.
Megan McCafferty has created such a fascinating and disturbing dystopian world in Bumped yet for some reason I couldn't quite connect to anyone.
The story kind of plunks you right in the middle and I felt like I never got a proper introduction. The language has so much slang specific to this world that it takes a while to be able to understand it. I found it very distracting at first. Almost everything is explained but often 3 or 4 chapters later and I was left confused in the meantime as to what the hell anyone was talking about. Maybe I'm just too old to read this book. It seemed that there wasn't one word in the English language that was spared. Negative is neggy, preggy instead of pregnant, a boy you would have sex with but not procreate with is an everythingbut, you're fertilicious instead of fertile and there are massSEX parties. I could go on and on. Again I know she is going for satire and full immersion into this dystopian world. It felt just too self consciously hip at times for me. McCafferty has said she was inspired by the recent spat of MTV teenage pregnancy shows and admittedly I don't like watching any of them so maybe that's why I didn't enjoy reading about it either. Her writing is good and it's a good story - I'm just not sure it was the book for me.
Then the last 1/3 of the book rolled around and I was glued to the pages. Finally it seemed that all the threads of the story started coming together, there was quite a bit of action and both sisters came to some big realizations. Although it took me awhile to get into Bumped, I do think I will be checking out the second book.
I think this is going to be one of those polarizing books that you either "get it" or you don't. I'm still not sure what side I stand on.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


14 of 18 people found the following review helpful:
1.0 out of 5 stars BUMP this one off your To Be Read List..., May 7, 2011
By 
Rachel "Parajunkee's View" (Jefferson, LA, United States) - See all my reviews
(VINE VOICE)    (REAL NAME)   
This review is from: Bumped (Hardcover)
Customer review from the Amazon Vine™ Program (What's this?)
Bumped.

What can I say about BUMPED? Compared the wonderful other dystopian titles that have been released this year, BUMPED, well should be BUMPED, right off the shelf. Rilly, rilly. This book was for shock value only, a controversial topic was picked, expounded upon but was not taken to a logical conclusion. It was all window dressing with no heart or soul. The concept was interesting but the implementation was mind-numbingly vapid. Yet, the whole time I was reading it was like a train-wreck - I just couldn't stop, no matter how bad it was.

In the future of BUMPED adults over the age of 20, because of some widely spread disease were infertile. It became the patriotic thing to do for teenagers to get pregnant and hand over their babies for adoption. Yet, as the evil consumers got a hold of the phenomenon they began to profit on birthing. Hence, Pros and Ams were born. Pros are girls that are sponsored by couples desperate for children. Their "sperm" is chosen for them and they are given money to stay pristine until their optimal conception time when the hired sperm steps in and they BUMP. Purely professional. Then their are the Ams, the amateurs who just BUMP with their boyfriends, or in orgy parties, or just with random optimal sperm donors around their school.

Melody has been primed for her PRO position since she was a newborn. Her parents, economist rightly guessed the way the world was heading and prepped their perfectly adopted child to be a high grossing baby making machine. They just didn't expect for Melody's identical twin sister to show up in her godreak attire and change Melody's whole world.

All I can say is that someone was watching a little too many Sixteen and Pregnant on MTv and came up with this book. Complete train wreck. Let's write a book with a lot of sex talk, religious talk and consumerism talk - squish it all together in one controversial read and let everything sort itself out in the end. I surprised they didn't pair it with a little global warming - you know maybe that could have been the reason for the infertility.

Dislikes -
The vapid future speak, works like bump, preggy, rilly, it was forced and halfway through a paragraph I would be completely confused because I wasn't following all the trendy jive and then it would smooth down into normal speak
How everything was so extreme - the religious twin was dressed from head to foot and even in a veil, they had fake pregnancy bumps that tweens would wear around because it was cool to be pregnant. Seemed a bit unrealistic.
The fact that this wasn't really a dystopian. Melody was railing against an ideology instead of a ruling body.
It was like Brave New World meets Tila Tequlia.
There was just really no plot, just a lot of controversial topics.

Likes -
The idea was original.
I can't recommend this book. I also do not recommend this for teens. And it is not about the sex or the cursing or the hinting at racism, orgies, and blatant materialistic behavior. No, it is none of those things. It was the fact that all of those things are included in this book, but there is no definitive message interlaced in with these things to counteract the negative messages. Yes, in the end Melody railed against the box she was placed within - but it wasn't because she had her own way of thinking and needed to express herself. No, it was because of the actions of other people around her. In the end she made the right decision because of choices other people made for her, not because of herself. It just painted a bad picture and I don't think this is suitable for young consumption.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No

Share your thoughts with other customers: Create your own review
 
 
 
Most Recent Customer Reviews











Only search this product's reviews



Inside This Book (learn more)
Browse Sample Pages:
Front Cover | Front Flap | First Pages | Back Flap | Back Cover | Surprise Me!
Search Inside This Book:

What Other Items Do Customers Buy After Viewing This Item?


Tags Customers Associate with This Product

 (What's this?)
Click on a tag to find related items, discussions, and people.
 
(4)

Your tags: Add your first tag
 

Customer Discussions

This product's forum
Discussion Replies Latest Post
No discussions yet

Ask questions, Share opinions, Gain insight
Start a new discussion
Topic:
First post:
Prompts for sign-in
 


Active discussions in related forums
Search Customer Discussions
Search all Amazon discussions
   
Related forums





Look for Similar Items by Category


Look for Similar Items by Subject