Bumped and over one million other books are available for Amazon Kindle. Learn more



or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering
More Buying Choices
Have one to sell? Sell yours here
Start reading Bumped on your Kindle in under a minute.

Don't have a Kindle? Get your Kindle here, or download a FREE Kindle Reading App.
Sorry, this item is not available in
Image not available for
Color:
Image not available

To view this video download Flash Player

 

Bumped [Paperback]

Megan McCafferty
3.1 out of 5 stars  See all reviews (195 customer reviews)

List Price: $8.99
Price: $8.09 & FREE Shipping on orders over $25. Details
You Save: $0.90 (10%)
o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o
Only 9 left in stock (more on the way).
Ships from and sold by Amazon.com. Gift-wrap available.
Want it tomorrow, May 22? Choose One-Day Shipping at checkout. Details

Formats

Amazon Price New from Used from
Kindle Edition $7.69  
Hardcover $12.24  
Paperback, Bargain Price $3.60  
Paperback, April 24, 2012 $8.09  
Image
Looking for the Audiobook Edition?
Tell us that you'd like this title to be produced as an audiobook, and we'll alert our colleagues at Audible.com. If you are the author or rights holder, let Audible help you produce the audiobook: Learn more at ACX.com.

Book Description

April 24, 2012

A virus has swept the world, making everyone over the age of eighteen infertile. Teenagers are now the most prized members of society, and would-be parents desperately bid for "conception contracts" with the prettiest, healthiest, and smartest girls—cash, college tuition, and liposuction in exchange for a baby.

Sixteen-year-old Melody has scored a record-breaking contract with a rich couple. And she's been matched with one of the hottest "bumping" partners in the world—the genetically flawless Jondoe.

But her luck is about to run out.

She discovers she has a sister—an identical twin. Harmony has grown up in a strict religious community and believes her calling is to save Melody from her sinful intentions. All Melody wants is to meet Jondoe and seal the deal—but when a case of mistaken identity destroys everyone's carefully laid plans, Melody and Harmony realize they have much more than DNA in common.

Sharp, funny, and thought-provoking, this futuristic take on teen pregnancy is compellingly readable and scarily believable.


Frequently Bought Together

Bumped + Thumped (Bumped)
Price for both: $21.51

Buy the selected items together
  • Thumped (Bumped) $13.42

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought


Editorial Reviews

Review

“McCafferty proves that— dystopias don’t have to be dreary to be provocative.” (Publishers Weekly)

“Bumped has plenty to say about reproductive rights and girls’ place in society.” (ALA Booklist)

“Bumped is wonderfully original, with an extremely well thought-out dystopian society...McCafferty’s future echoes just enough of current events to seem chillingly possible.” (Romantic Times)

“Its central characters become voices of reason while everyone around them acts content with their questionable circumstances.” (MTV.com's Page Turners blog)

“BUMPED is brilliant, innovative, and slightly terrifying. Megan McCafferty delivers!” (Carolyn Mackler, author of TANGLED and the Printz-Honor-book, THE EARTH, MY BUTT, AND OTHER BIG ROUND THINGS)

“Megan McCafferty has conceived a hilarious, touching, truly original novel, told in her trademark, spot-on voice. Readers of every age will delight in this new arrival.” (Rachel Cohn, bestselling author of NICK & NORAH'S INFINITE PLAYLIST)

About the Author

Megan McCafferty is the author of Bumped as well as the New York Times bestselling Jessica Darling series, which includes Sloppy Firsts, Second Helpings, Charmed Thirds, Fourth Comings, and Perfect Fifths. She lives in Princeton, New Jersey, with her family.


Product Details

  • Paperback: 352 pages
  • Publisher: Balzer + Bray; Reprint edition (April 24, 2012)
  • Language: English
  • ISBN-10: 0061962759
  • ISBN-13: 978-0061962752
  • Product Dimensions: 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches
  • Shipping Weight: 9.6 ounces (View shipping rates and policies)
  • Average Customer Review: 3.1 out of 5 stars  See all reviews (195 customer reviews)
  • Amazon Best Sellers Rank: #513,405 in Books (See Top 100 in Books)

More About the Authors

Discover books, learn about writers, read author blogs, and more.

Customer Reviews

The story in itself I found interesting but I couldn't connect with any of the characters. Gimme The Scoop  |  63 reviewers made a similar statement
I looked forward to reading this book. The Flashlight Reader  |  33 reviewers made a similar statement
Most Helpful Customer Reviews
63 of 75 people found the following review helpful
3.0 out of 5 stars A little late to the dystopian party February 23, 2011
Format:Hardcover|Amazon Vine™ Review (What's this?)
What happens when adults become infertile. When sex-ed is taught in schools to encourage kids to have unprotected sex. When giving birth in middle school increases your chances of getting into the right college. When being 16 and pregnant makes you the most important person in the world.

This is the America--in the not so distant future--where identical twins Melody and Harmony grow up. Separated at birth, Melody is taken in by a wealthy New Jersey family while Harmony is raised in a Pennsylvania compound by the Church. Melody's parents want to give her every advantage in life, including a top-paying birthing contract that will allow her to attend the best schools, have all the money she will ever need, and make her the most popular girl in the world. But Harmony is raised to get married, bare children and rear them to serve God. Both are prized for their purity, and neither is quite ready to get bumped. And then they meet.

Sounds like a great premise, right? It has drama, sex, conspiracy, religion--all the elements for a really good action-thriller. But it's all slightly misleading. A throw-back to Margret Atwood's The Handmaid's Tale set in the consumer-driven world created by Scott Westerfeld in Uglies Trilogy, this book struggles to get off the ground. I spent the first 20 pages confused, the next 60 pages a little offended and the end totally frustrated.

The biggest problem is that Melody's character is over-developed while Harmony's totally flat. It's obvious that the author doesn't understand religion, but instead of creating a character that's believable despite being outside the realm of conventional understanding, she makes Harmony walk around sounding like a brainwashed religious zealot. While I consider myself a god-fearing person, I'm not a squeamish reader when it comes to sexuality, strong language and violence, but Harmony--the character I expected to empathize with--ended up annoying me. And her big revelation that should have made me love her came so out of left-field that I felt manipulated by the first half of the book.

But that's when things started getting good. The pacing picked up, I got a handle on the slang and the characters started to become likable. Until I realized I wasn't going to gain any satisfaction with the ending. A total cliff-hanger. I'd been sucked into another near-future trilogy with no end in sight, because that's what they do with dystopian books now. They write them in threes without giving you any kind of closure in between novels. So this book joins the stack of books that finally got shorter when The Hunger Games ended only to get longer with Matched, Delirium, Everlost, The Maze Runner...
Was this review helpful to you?
18 of 19 people found the following review helpful
3.0 out of 5 stars Fascinating but.... April 13, 2011
Format:Hardcover|Amazon Vine™ Review (What's this?)
I had a hard time writing a review for Bumped. It's one of those books you finish, and then you just aren't sure how you feel.
Whenever these dystopian novels get into the territory of young girls "breeding" it makes me squirm. What is so different about Bumped is that the young girls in question are enthusiastic participants in being "bumped". There is a virus that makes it impossible for anyone over 18 unable to reproduce, so teens are a hot commodity for older couples. They pay teens to be surrogates to keep up with the decline in population.
Not only is teen pregnancy no longer taboo - it is encouraged and celebrated. No condoms allowed. Ads play songs with lyrics like " You're knocked up. Ready to pop. Due to drop" Young girls wear FunBumps so they can feel the joy of being pregnant until they really are. You can make quite a bit of money and most of the teenagers try to ride the wave while they are young enough to get enough money for college.
The story focuses on two twin sisters separated at birth who have just found each other. Melody has been raised to be the perfect baby making machine for the elite couples in society. Her parents provide her with the best education, the best activities & training to keep her in tip top breeding shape. She is a Repro that will get top dollar once her cock-jockey is chosen. Yup - I said cock-jockey....more on the lingo later.
Harmony is the twin that has been raised by an ultra conservative church family. Her mission in life is to spread the Word and save Melody and all the other Repros from their fate. She believes in procreation through marriage which all sounds fantastic but this is a world that is every bit as controlling and brainwashing as Melody's.
Both sisters live in oppressive societies and believe whole heartedly in their respective actions. It's an interesting dichotomy and it works....up to a point. At times I felt that there was a bit of mocking of Harmony's faith and a hope that she would fall a bit from her chosen path of righteousness. I do understand that was not the author's intent but it did come off that way to me a few times.
Megan McCafferty has created such a fascinating and disturbing dystopian world in Bumped yet for some reason I couldn't quite connect to anyone.
The story kind of plunks you right in the middle and I felt like I never got a proper introduction. The language has so much slang specific to this world that it takes a while to be able to understand it. I found it very distracting at first. Almost everything is explained but often 3 or 4 chapters later and I was left confused in the meantime as to what the hell anyone was talking about. Maybe I'm just too old to read this book. It seemed that there wasn't one word in the English language that was spared. Negative is neggy, preggy instead of pregnant, a boy you would have sex with but not procreate with is an everythingbut, you're fertilicious instead of fertile and there are massSEX parties. I could go on and on. Again I know she is going for satire and full immersion into this dystopian world. It felt just too self consciously hip at times for me. McCafferty has said she was inspired by the recent spat of MTV teenage pregnancy shows and admittedly I don't like watching any of them so maybe that's why I didn't enjoy reading about it either. Her writing is good and it's a good story - I'm just not sure it was the book for me.
Then the last 1/3 of the book rolled around and I was glued to the pages. Finally it seemed that all the threads of the story started coming together, there was quite a bit of action and both sisters came to some big realizations. Although it took me awhile to get into Bumped, I do think I will be checking out the second book.
I think this is going to be one of those polarizing books that you either "get it" or you don't. I'm still not sure what side I stand on.
Comment | 
Was this review helpful to you?
7 of 8 people found the following review helpful
2.0 out of 5 stars "Future Words" a world don't make May 28, 2011
Format:Hardcover
Megan McCafferty's Bumped has been getting hype up the wazoo. I've heard almost nothing but good things about it - you know, good world building, topical issues, young adult dystopian (which instantly makes me think of The Hunger Games - I expect every YA dystopian novel to be as good as Suzanne Collins's, I guess), inventive language - and I was practically drooling thinking of reading this book.

Only, then I got it, and I found that the things everyone was talking about and praising, like the way McCafferty doesn't do an "info dump" at the start of her novel to explain her world and the lives and vocabulary of her characters, drove me nuts. Sure, giving a chapter of exposition isn't the most gripping way to open a novel, but not everyone can pull off making this information an organic part of their story. Then there are some people who don't even try, at all - and as a reader it felt to me that McCafferty gave up on building a strong world, resting her story instead of the questionable strengths of its storyline and wacky vocabulary.

Bumped takes place in a vaguely future version of our world, in which an AIDS-like virus causes most men and women to become infertile once out of their teens. Teenagers thereby become responsible for the propagation of the human race, "bumping" as amateurs or professionals to produce babies that are adopted or purchased by older couples. Pregnancy isn't just a way of life but a fashion; girls can purchase not just t-shirts about "pregging" and being "fertilicious" but fake baby bumps to wear.

McCafferty's narrative flips back and forth between Melody and Harmony, sixteen-year-old identical twins separated at birth who have grown up in cultures that treat teenage pregnancy differently. Melody has grown up in "Otherside", as Harmony calls it, raised by parents who believe in the move to monetize pregnancy. She's the first girl in her school to turn "professional", though two years after signing her contract she hasn't "bumped" and is nearing obsolescence.

Harmony grew up in "Goodside", a strict community of "Godfreaky" (as Melody would put it) people who marry and preg young but raise their children themselves. Harmony contacts Melody and unexpectedly shows up in Otherside, where she hangs around with Melody and her friend Zen.

So, not a bad premise for a young adult novel, though aspects of it are contrived enough that I should have guessed I wouldn't fall in love with the book the way everyone else has. McCafferty hasn't formed her story around a cast of deluded teenagers as much as she's thought of caricatures to place into her narrative. Melody, Harmony, Zen, Melody's friends and their pregnancies, Melody's parents, Harmony's huge extended family - none of them feel real to me, but rather as if they've been put in this narrative to stand as examples of or for something.

McCafferty comes up with a lot of future words and slang for this novel, which I started writing down halfway through - "paps" for papparazzi, "foto" for photo, "Avatarcade" (future version of the arcade, with avatars!), "GlycoGoGo Bars" (energy bar), "US Buff-A" (restaurant), "Mi-Net" (crazy future internet, accessed with contact lenses and earbuds), "pro boner work" (instead of "pro bono work" - well, this one was kind of funny I guess), "procreationists" (Christians who believe in spreading the seed), "starcisstic" (instead of narcissistic), "breedy bits" (you know), "facespace" (speaking to a person in person), "MasSEX parties" (orgies). These words seem to stand in the place of world building (McCafferty doesn't build a world as much as she suggests, via future words, that she has built a world), and McCafferty's characters seem just as superficial as her world and its language.

Over at the blog I Swim for Oceans there's a pretty interesting interview with McCafferty in which she talks about some of these things, like why her characters speak the way they do and how that changes over the course of the novel. All my notes about this book are kind of disappointed scribbles (e-bookishly speaking) about how she goes for the most obvious ways to distinguish her characters. Harmony's grown up in a Godfreaky community, so her internal monologue is filled with references to God and the Bible, while Melody's is more along the lines of wondering whether she is "fertilicious" and what she will look like with a baby bump. McCafferty lays this on thick early in the book, and it fades away as time passes. Like she says in the interview, McCafferty used that sort of internal monologue to show character development - as the narrative progresses the girls are finding their own voices and freeing themselves from the voices their families and cultures have given them - but this reads, like so many other aspects of the novel, as superficial and contrived, because this use of the language is the only way McCafferty chooses to show character development, and also because Bumped takes place over such a short time period that this shift in internal monologue isn't believable.

Bumped deals in issues that are pretty heavy - questions about who owns the rights to their own bodies, how teenagers' bodies are taken advantage of when it becomes the only way of surviving as a race, monetizing sex and pregnancy - but the tone of the novel doesn't fit these issues. At novel's end the characters are rethinking their world and their places in it and how they treat their bodies, but the decisions they reach about these issues largely take place behind the scenes. As readers, we see little deeper than the slang they use to express themselves. The disconnect between the subject matter and the voice is huge and distracting, and lets down this story and the potential it had. McCafferty drowns what could have been an interesting and thought-provoking story beneath her top-heavy world - developed in terms of language and fashion but feeling barren in every other way.
Comment | 
Was this review helpful to you?
Most Recent Customer Reviews
2.0 out of 5 stars Not her best work
I loved the Jessica Darling series but this book, along with its sequel, does not measure up. If I hadn't seen the cover, I wouldn't have even known it was the same author.
Published 3 days ago by Dani
1.0 out of 5 stars Boring and predictable
Wow, where to start. I was really excited about this book. I thought that the premise was really neat and interesting. I still feel that it is. What's lacking is execution. Read more
Published 13 days ago by Emily
1.0 out of 5 stars Ugh
Terrible ending! Very disappointing. Don't read it-trust me. The whole concept is stupid and the ending was just downright awful.
Published 21 days ago by Disappointment
3.0 out of 5 stars Good Start!
*NO Spoilers
I have a feeling that the dystopian genre is here to stay, but overall, it seems to be a pretty grim genre. I mean, The Hunger Games anyone? Read more
Published 1 month ago by Larissa
5.0 out of 5 stars One of those books you can't just like, you have to love
This story is brilliantly told in short, snappy chapters from two interchanging POVs: Melody and Harmony.

I literally could not put this down. Literally. Read more
Published 3 months ago by Carissa
2.0 out of 5 stars Too much of a stretch
Fast read that drew me in with an interesting premise -- the story is set in the not-so-distant future where a virus makes it so teenagers are the only people with any fertility,... Read more
Published 3 months ago by Christina
3.0 out of 5 stars Okay
This book did not meet my expectations. The premise sounded interesting, but the actual plot fell flat. Read more
Published 3 months ago by Reverie
4.0 out of 5 stars The SyFy Channel Does "Teen Mom"
The year is 2036 and a viral epidemic is threatening the world's population. Those infected with the HSPV - Human Progressive Sterility Virus - enjoy just a few precious years of... Read more
Published 3 months ago by Kelly Garbato
1.0 out of 5 stars Waste of my time
The author thinks she can make up a bunch of new, unnecessary words and create an interesting book. She cannot. My advice, find another book to read.
Published 4 months ago by E. S. Mo
4.0 out of 5 stars Good Read!
If you enjoyed Megan McCafferty's hit Jessica Darling series you'll enjoy this book as well. Megan explores an interesting topic that hovers just on the realm of possibility. Read more
Published 5 months ago by Megan
Search Customer Reviews
Only search this product's reviews

What Other Items Do Customers Buy After Viewing This Item?


Forums

There are no discussions about this product yet.
Be the first to discuss this product with the community.
Start a new discussion
Topic:
First post:
Prompts for sign-in
 





Look for Similar Items by Category