Customer Reviews


8 Reviews
5 star:
 (5)
4 star:
 (3)
3 star:    (0)
2 star:    (0)
1 star:    (0)
 
 
 
 
 
Average Customer Review
Share your thoughts with other customers
Create your own review
 
 
Only search this product's reviews
Most Helpful First | Newest First

8 of 9 people found the following review helpful:
4.0 out of 5 stars A delightfully witty... and sexy... collection of stories, February 10, 2006
This review is from: Cupid, Inc. (Signet Eclipse) (Paperback)
Courtesy of Love Romances

If readers are looking for a collection of funny and sexy stories to heat up their winter nights, then Cupid, Inc. by Michele Bardsley is the book for them.

In The Accountant and the Virgin, Sara is crazy about her boss, Zeth. Unfortunately, he prefers the glamorous beauties that are well skilled in the act of love. Virginal Sara has no hopes to win Zach without a little help. Her solution? She decides to indulge in a sexual office fantasy to lose her virginity. Never did she expect that she'd be sent to the wrong office and find surprised accountant, Nic, who might very well be the answer to all of her dreams.

This first story is the longest in the collection and sure to curl readers' toes. Sara is a sweet, innocent young woman who longs for passion of the highest degree. Nic is a stressed out accountant who needs to relax. When Sara shows up in his office talking about some fantasy she purchased, his curiosity, and ardor are piqued, leading to quite an experience. Throw in a goddess who hopes to prove to her children she still has what it takes to play matchmaker, and the antics resulting from her interference are bound to make one laugh in amusement.

The Stars in Her Eyes introduces readers to Vegas wedding chapel owner, Janie. Her happy world tumbled down around her upon divorce from her cheating lawyer husband. She deserves a little happiness in return for all the joy she has provided through her chapel. What is Janie's greatest fantasy? She desires one evening with sexy movie star Kevan Rune. When she wins a celebrity date through Cupid, Inc., she may just get her chance at a steamy, everlasting love of her own.

Plain Janie is not likely to turn any mans' head. In spite of this, she still holds on to her belief in love and romance, upon which she has built her whole business. Kevan, in spite of, or maybe because of, his notoriety as one of Hollywood's hottest actors values his privacy above all else. The last thing he wants is the publicity resulting from a "Win a Date with Kevan" contest. At the first meeting of these two lovebirds, passion sparks uncontrollably, making each of them sacrifice what means most in order to find the love for which they are destined.

Karee is a star reporter for the popular women's magazine, Love, whose greatest fantasy involves membership in the "mile-high club." When she meets Bret, reporter for the rival men's magazine Max-Out, at the unveiling of a new art exhibit, he suddenly plays a starring role in her fantasies. Never did she expect that a gift certificate from Cupid, Inc. for an airplane sexual fantasy given to her by her boss, would find her cooling her jets, and heating up her dreams with Bret that may have her begging for One Mile Up... and a Little to the Left.

This was a cute story bound to provide a few giggles. The crazy antics that Bret's boss, Max, engages in for various publicity stunts drives Karee's boss Veronica crazy, but sure to delight readers. The undercurrents of feelings between Veronica and Max are evident, almost stealing the show from Karee and Bret once or twice. The details used to describe the airplane at the heart of this fantasy will paint a vivid picture in the mind's eye.

The final story in this collection is The Spy Who Rubbed Me. Waitress Helen Manzana, huge fan of Ian Fleming's James Bond escapades is longing for a little spy adventure of her own. When reformed jewel thief Paul Aris comes flying through the restaurant's doors, needing her help to steal Aphrodite's golden apple, adventure leads to hot passion and maybe even... forever love?

This story was the reviewer's favorite, even though it was the shortest in the anthology. Readers can't miss the nods to the mythical tale of a certain other Helen and her lover Paris. This reviewer would have loved to see a little more meat to this story, as it could have been great fun to see a few more of those extra touches discovered in this offering.

What an original idea for a story. Anyone who loves mythology and tales of gods and goddesses will enjoy Michele Bardsley's vision of Psyche and Eros', and of course Aphrodite's, efforts to pair up fated lovers in modern times. A personal favorite secondary character for this reviewer is Daphne the wood nymph, who is funky and spunky and... the love of Ares' immortal life? The antics of these two are enchanting. It is also evident that one of the author's trademarks is to put so much humor into hot and sexually charged stories. Readers will laugh out loud many times, and they will be searching for ice and fans, or their partner to cool the flames this book will stir up.

© Kelley A. Hartsell, February 2006. All rights reserved.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


5 of 6 people found the following review helpful:
4.0 out of 5 stars Fun romances with a mythological twist..., February 25, 2006
This review is from: Cupid, Inc. (Signet Eclipse) (Paperback)
Cupid Inc

It's the 21st century and Cupid doesn't go around shooting people with arrows anymore. No, today he is an enlighted god, and with help from his wife Pysche, caters to the various fantasies of those willing to take a chance and explore the sexual side of themselves. Along with Aphrodite, who tends to interfere with her own good intentions, Eros and Pysche have made it their earthly mission to bring people together in love. And if the couples get to live out a fantasy or two, well, that's icing on the cake.

"The Accountant and the Virgin"
Who knew accountants could be so sexy? Certainly not virginal Sara Beaumont, who was in for a surprise when the "sex in the office" fantasy she's been harboring turns in to a reality. In love with her boss Zeth, who doesn't take notice of her, Sara can't stop fantasizing about having sex on an office desk. Deciding to make her fantasy come true and get rid of her virginity, Sara contacts "Cupid, Inc" to make it happen. Only instead of sending her to a man with a similar fantasy, Sara is accidentally sent to the office of Nic Anderson, the new accountant for "Cupid, Inc". Nic is immediately attracted to Sara, and more than willing to make her fantasy come true. But what happens when Sara's boss Zeth is pointed in Sara's direction? Will the magic she feels with Nic pale in comparison to the attention of her boss?

"The Stars in her Eyes"
Vegas wedding planner Janie Brown is trying to keep her business afloat in the wedding capital of the U.S. She doesn't have time to date. But thanks to her well-meaning sister, Janie has won a date with hot movie star Kevan Rune, who has reluctantly agreed to the date as a favor to Eros. Hounded by a sleazy tabloid reporter, Kevan is immensely grateful when a woman in a silver dress comes to his rescue, only to find out it's his date. They have a wonderful time together, and the attraction is instant and intense. But both have been burned before - Janie by a philandering spouse and Kevan by a publicity-hungry girlfriend. Will a stalking tabloid reporter ruin their chance for happiness? Not if love has anything to do with it....

"One Mile Up...A Little to the Left"
Karee Lomen is a journalist for "Love", a magazine for women and all things about, well, love and romance. The thing is, she has had this recurring fantasy about the mile-high club ever since she had a bit of an adventure on a plane as a teenager. Her friend and boss Veronica gives Karee the ticket, er, chance to make that fantasy come true with a little help from Cupid Inc. The only catch is she has to write an article about the experience for the magazine, which she will gladly do for "Love". The night before her pleasure trip, she attends a party for the arts at the Bellagio hotel, and meets a man who sparks her interest, only he disappears before she can get to know him better. It isn't until later that she finds out he's Bret Jernigan, is a fellow journalist for Max-Out, a men's magazine who laughs at all that "Love" stands for. But by now she's already fulfilled her fantasy, with Bret, and is falling for him. Now Karee and Bret have to decide which is more important: their relationship or their careers..... Readers will get a kick out of the antics of Bret's boss Max, who's attention-getting schemes seem to be geared towards getting a reaction out of Karee's boss Veronica. I'm interested in finding out where that may lead....

"The Spy that Rubbed Me"
Helen Manzana is a waitress bored with the repetiveness of her life. She dreams about an adventure from one of her favorite James Bond movies. One day a regular customer leaves Helen a very generous tip, and a gift certificate for a spy fantasy from Cupid, Inc. Days later, Helen's normal day is interrupted when a dishy man in a tuxedo and an English accent begs for her help. And so starts the beginning of Helen's fantasy.... Paul Aris is a reformed thief and current do-gooder determined to stay on the straight and narrow. But even he can't refuse his mother when she asks him to steal a valuable item from the Troy Casino - all in the name of love and adventure. Determined to make his mother happy, he plays along with the spy fantasy, and in the process meets a woman who gets his blood pumping just by being in the same room.

"Cupid, Inc" is a lot about fantasies, but mostly the journey is about love, and matching two people who belong together. I like the whole mythology premise, and the way Michele Bardsley has set it up for the possibility of future stories. I hope she's planning a follow-up book - I think there are a lot of fantasies left to be fulfilled. This collection of stories was quick and delightful - perfect for a lazy afternoon to ward off the winter chill and warm your heart.



Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


2 of 2 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars four amusing erotic contemporary romantic fantasies, February 8, 2006
This review is from: Cupid, Inc. (Signet Eclipse) (Paperback)
"Prologue". Aphrodite visits the office of CUPID, INC. run by her favorite offspring Eros and his wife Psyche. The business partners explain to his mom that these modern times pose difficult problems in the art of turning lust into love. Though believing an old fashion arrow remains the best remedy, Aphrodite agrees to help.

"The Accountant and the Virgin". Sara tells Psyche she wants her boss Zeth or his doppelganger to remove her from the virgin club. Instead she is given the wrong address and ends up seeing Nic the accountant, who wants to count her ledger from the moment he sees her.

"The Stars in Her Eyes". Action thriller star Kevan wanted to say no, but he owes Psyche for saving his life. He changes his mind when Janie arrives and cleverly dispatches an annoying reporter. Though an alleged one time fantasy, both wants each other for dessert.

"One Mile Up ... A Little to the Left". At a Max-Out magazine event celebrating Monet, Karee and Bret meet. Cupid, Inc. invited both on a mile high flight in their specially arranged jet-erotica. The pair shares a flying fantasy with each wanting to soar again without a plane.

"The Spy Who Rubbed Me". His mother demands Paul, a retired jewel thief, steal Aphrodite's golden apple at the Vegas Troy Casino under the auspices of Cupid, Inc. Paul is chased into Manzana Café where the owner and her daughter Helen protect him. Paul and Helen team up to steal the apple, fall in love, but compete with Greek Gods for the prize.

These four amusing erotic contemporary romantic fantasies cleverly apply the theme of the Greek Gods interfering (in these cases matchmaking and more) in the lives of mortals.

Harriet Klausner
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


4 of 5 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars :0), July 18, 2006
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
This review is from: Cupid, Inc. (Signet Eclipse) (Paperback)
I really enjoy it if your not a fan of EROTIC NOVELS then this is soooooooo not for you..

All 4 stories were great i really liked the first and the second tho. but they were all great for me. If i had to describe this book in one word for you to buy it and read it that word would be ..WOW..or better yet ..WOW x5...

Be WARN its hardcore so if your not into that i repeat this book is not for you.....
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


3 of 4 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Cupid Inc., February 7, 2006
By 
Jeana Marie (I'm here where are you?) - See all my reviews
This review is from: Cupid, Inc. (Signet Eclipse) (Paperback)
Michele Bardsley
Cupid Inc.
http://www.michelebardsley.com/

A well written collection of short stories that are brought together with one common theme. All of the heroines/heros are brought to Cupid Inc. to get their sexual fantasies fulfilled. It is an excellent modernization of the Greek gods and goddesses. I thoroughly enjoyed seeing the Greek gods and goddesses shown in this modern adaptation. I laughed in all the right places. The characterizations of Eros, Psyche and Aphrodite are excellent. Each short story is well written and one gets to know the characters. The stories are short but one doesn't feel that it is impossible to have happen in that amount of time. Most take place over a matter of days with the final meeting between the two months after they first met. The whole book is over a year or more between the first couple and the final couple meeting.

I would recommend this book in a heartbeat.

The first story is THE ACCOUNTANT AND THE VIRGIN about a woman who has an office fantasy to be fulfilled.

The second story is THE STARS IN HER EYES about a woman who wins a contest to have dinner with her favourite movie star.

The third story is ONE MILE UP.... A LITTLE TO THE LEFT. A story about two people who have their fantasies fulfilled to write magazine articles for the employers who are enemies.

The final story in the book is THE SPY WHO RUBBED ME, it is about a woman who wants some excitement James Bond style.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


5 of 7 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Cupid with a difference, March 1, 2006
By 
This review is from: Cupid, Inc. (Signet Eclipse) (Paperback)
Even Greek deities must progress with the times to discharge their divine duties, as Eros and his wife Psyche discover in Las Vegas ala Sin City. Hence, the birth of Cupid, Inc, an agency that ostensibly matches clients to their sex fantasies but in reality tries to help them find true love. Throw in a meddling Aphrodite who thinks she knows better how love matches should be arranged, a sharp-tongued nymph and a couple other idiosyncratic Greek gods and goddesses and you know this story is going to be a delightful light-hearted romp.

Revolving around the agency, the 4 short erotic love stories in this collection feature lots of comic relief, barbed banters, likeable characters and hot, steamy sex. It's a sheer pleasure to read, like a piece of lemon cake you can still taste on your tongue long after you've devoured it. Suspend your disbelief and let the games begin...

The Accountant and the Virgin - Sara knows she couldn't have the boss she's had a crush on so she settled for the next best thing -- purchase an office fantasy to lose her virginity. A wrong address leads to her meeting Nic the accountant and a very satisfying encounter in his office...

The Stars in Her Eyes - Jamie is thrilled to have won Cupid, Inc's contest for a date with movie star Kevan Rune. Kevan agreed to be the prize of the contest as a personal favor and expects his date to be a simpering, starry-eyed female. Will the night end at just wine and dine or turn into something more?

One Mile Up...A Little to the Left - Life has never been better. Karee, associate editor for Love Magazine, gets to act out her fantasy of hot sex with a handsome man on a luxury airliner all in the name of her job. What she doesn't know is her assigned fantasy partner, Bret, is the managing editor of rival Max-Out Magazine, who also plans to write an article about the experience...

The Spy Who Rubbed Me - Badgered by his mother, retired jewel thief Paul agrees to participate in a spy fantasy arranged by Cupid, Inc. His partner in the mission to `steal' Aphrodite's golden apple is Helen, a waitress who's bored with her life. It was all supposed to be just an exciting game. They didn't expect to have to contend for the apple with a very real Greek goddess...
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


4 of 6 people found the following review helpful:
4.0 out of 5 stars I forgot it was an erotic tale because it was so good, September 17, 2006
This review is from: Cupid, Inc. (Signet Eclipse) (Paperback)
This was good. i picked it up i started it and i forgot it was erotic because it was written really well. a couple parts were chessy but i loved the twist on modern Greek gods and goddess chracters. my fav story has to be the first the Accountant and the virgin. it was sweet. i expect more from cupids inc.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


5 of 8 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Awesome read, May 27, 2006
This review is from: Cupid, Inc. (Signet Eclipse) (Paperback)
This book was great! I loved it. Every book I have read by this author has been great. She is now on my autobuy list.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


Most Helpful First | Newest First

This product

Cupid, Inc. (Signet Eclipse)
Cupid, Inc. (Signet Eclipse) by Michele Bardsley (Paperback - February 7, 2006)
Used & New from: $0.01
Add to wishlist See buying options