Customer Reviews


180 Reviews
5 star:
 (113)
4 star:
 (41)
3 star:
 (12)
2 star:
 (6)
1 star:
 (8)
 
 
 
 
 
Average Customer Review
Share your thoughts with other customers
Create your own review
 
 
Only search this product's reviews

The most helpful favorable review
The most helpful critical review


67 of 69 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Emu Stinger Hi WAY Better than Bronte Hi
These shoes are AMAZING, I treat them like they're my first born child. I am going to apologize in advance for my long review, I just want to answer some of the questions that I had when I was ordering them.

1st: These are authentic EMU Stinger boots. Contrary to what another reviewer said they do have a removable insole. I think it just depends on who you...
Published on January 7, 2010 by AMR

versus
33 of 37 people found the following review helpful:
2.0 out of 5 stars Not Authentic Emu Stinger
I own a pair of chestnut authentic Emu Stinger boots purchased in a store. I thought I would take a chance and order another pair at this reduced price. They were ordered from Ruze Shoes via Amazon website. The pair I recieved WERE NOT authentic and I should have guessed given the price of $68.99 plus $1.01 shipping. The glue around the sole and sheepskin joining was...
Published on December 29, 2009 by LuLu


‹ Previous | 1 218| Next ›
Most Helpful First | Newest First

67 of 69 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Emu Stinger Hi WAY Better than Bronte Hi, January 7, 2010
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
This review is from: EMU Australia Women's Stinger Hi Mid-Calf Boot (Apparel)
These shoes are AMAZING, I treat them like they're my first born child. I am going to apologize in advance for my long review, I just want to answer some of the questions that I had when I was ordering them.

1st: These are authentic EMU Stinger boots. Contrary to what another reviewer said they do have a removable insole. I think it just depends on who you are ordering them from. I ordered them directly from Amazon. Free shipping baby!

2nd: Order them in your correct size, if you wear a half size normally, order a size down. This will give you some room to grow as the shoes will stretch to fit your foot.

3rd: The Chocolate is an absolutely glorious color for them.

4th: They are very, very warm. I know the ad suggests the can be worn on a warm day, but I would not suggest it. They are definitely for colder weather.

5th: The EMU Stinger Hi are in a completely different class than the EMU Bronte Hi boots. I got a pair of the Brontes for Christmas that were purchased at a department store. I was not exactly pleased with the quality of the BRONTE shoe. The wool on the inside was very rough and itchy. The shoes were made of leather and looked cheap and worn out. The BRONTES kind of looked like a pair of suede shoes that had gotten wet. However the Stinger Hi were much, much nicer. They were made of genuine sheep skin and the fur on the inside was sooo soft and luxurious. The inside of the Brontes looked like uncombed hair, but the inside of the Stingers matched the color of the boot and was trimmed to fit nicely in the boot without being noticeable. Again, the insole of the Stinger was removable, the Bronte did not have a removable insole.

6th: I understand that some people may be tempted to purchase the Brontes because they seem more economical. But that would not benefit you in the long run. I was very fortunate to purchase a pair of the Stingers off of Amazon for about $70. This was the same price that the Brontes I received for Christmas were at a department store. I told my gift givers to return these sub-par shoes and I ordered the much nicer STINGERS from Amazon. Well worth the 2 week wait to get them after Christmas. So if you don't see a price that you like on Amazon, wait it out, they may go on more of a sale after a couple weeks. Worst case scenario take a couple weeks to save up the extra difference and just get the STINGERS. You will be happy with your choice.

7th: These are much better looking than UGGS. They don't make you look like your feet are boats. The back of them dip in a little on the heel to give you a snug fit. They also have nice arch support which UGGS do not have. You don't feel like you're walking around in house slippers when you wear them. At full price they cost $40 less than a similar style of UGG and they are much nicer shoes. Definitely makes me feel like a bank robber since I got mine for less than half the price of a pair of UGGS.

HOORAY FOR EMU STINGER HI BOOTS. They ROCK!
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


50 of 51 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars The only Emu boot style you should buy!, July 10, 2008
By 
MaraCon (Vancouver, BC) - See all my reviews
This review is from: EMU Australia Women's Stinger Hi Mid-Calf Boot (Apparel)
I love these- the quality of these boots are superb. I have a few pairs of Uggs and Emus- they are all my favorite (depending on the day), but I absolutely love these boots. I have them in black, and didn't find the dye transfer on my feet an issue.
I am a size 8.5, and find the 8 fitting just right. There is a bit of arch and heel support that Ugg Classics lack.
If choosing between these and the Emu Bronte Hi, forget the Brontes and buy these instead. You definitely pay for the quality and it is worth it! I buy my 4 year old the Brontes, and splurge on the good ones for myself!
Very comfy, practical, sexy, and chic! I love my boots!
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


26 of 27 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars so fabulous, October 17, 2008
This review is from: EMU Australia Women's Stinger Hi Mid-Calf Boot (Apparel)
I just bought these boots and they are on my feet right now as Im writing this review. I thought they were so amazing as far as quality and the comfort is also super. I also have worn Uggs which are really good, but I am surprised to find that I like these better as far as comfort. A great BUY!!!!!
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


33 of 37 people found the following review helpful:
2.0 out of 5 stars Not Authentic Emu Stinger, December 29, 2009
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
This review is from: EMU Australia Women's Stinger Hi Mid-Calf Boot (Apparel)
I own a pair of chestnut authentic Emu Stinger boots purchased in a store. I thought I would take a chance and order another pair at this reduced price. They were ordered from Ruze Shoes via Amazon website. The pair I recieved WERE NOT authentic and I should have guessed given the price of $68.99 plus $1.01 shipping. The glue around the sole and sheepskin joining was visible (clear but shiny). More importantly the sheepskin insole WAS NOT removeable. If the Emu Stinger insoles you have do not come out then they ARE NOT authentic. Check the official Emu Australia website for details on that boot and they should have a removeable insole. Overall for $70 not too bad for a knock-off. I sent my back. Don't want a knock-off.

Another buyer made a comment that they were not authentic because they were in part made in China. That was not my concern. These days many high end manufacturers have parts made all over the world. Again...if your insoles do not come out then your boots are not authentic Emu Stinger. Removeable insoles for sheepskin boot are a must for me. I want to be able to replace the insole long before the boot is worn out. Other Emu styles do not have removeable insoles but the Stringer model specifically does.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


14 of 14 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars More Comfortable than Uggs, January 21, 2009
This review is from: EMU Australia Women's Stinger Hi Mid-Calf Boot (Apparel)
I own two pairs of these, one pair of the Emu Hip boot and one pair of Uggs The more comfortable of the two brands is definitely the Emu one. They have more support in them and are just as warm as Uggs. To be honest, I like these better than the Uggs. Although the Uggs have a nicer inner lining, there just isn't as much cushion in them and they don't grip the ground well. I will be ordering a few more pairs of the Stinger Hi boots!!!

I recommend ordering a one size down from your normal shoe size. They will fit a bit snug at first but will adjust to your foot with wear.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


9 of 9 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars GREAT BOOTS! GREAT PRICE!!, January 12, 2010
By 
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
This review is from: EMU Australia Women's Stinger Hi Mid-Calf Boot (Apparel)
I had done a lot of research shopping both online and in local stores before purchasing these boots. I found a couple websites that claimed to sell REAL Uggs that when doing further research, I found out they were scams. I tried on these same EMU boots at a local Macy's store and was pleasantly surprised with the quality and comfort of these boots, but was hesitant to pay $159 for them. Boy, am I glad I waited! I came home and looked up the same boots on Amazon.com and they were $90 less. At $69.98, these boots were a steal. And they are real EMU's! I love how they feel, and even after being on my feet for hours, my feet don't sweat and the lining doesn't get moist like with the imitation brands. I would highly suggest to anyone that you buy these boots. At a fraction of the price of UGG's, but with the same Australian Sheepskin, it would be a crime to pay more! As always, Amazon.com came through with a great product at a GREAT price!
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


9 of 9 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Great Boots, November 22, 2008
By 
This boots are fantastic. Living in New York, and already having our first snow, my feet have never been warmer. They are so comfortable. The only thing I would say is to order a size smaller than you actually wear. They run big.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


8 of 8 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars great buy, December 13, 2009
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
I've had these shoes for almost a year now. They've lasted me very well.
In comparison to UGG's: UGG's are cute, but these are way cheaper and look just as good. You might be sacrificing a label, if that's important to you, but you're getting a great buy and equal quality.
Very warm! Very comfortable, with a nice decently thick and supportive sole, but not like some shoes that have this huge ugly chunky sole like you're about to go hiking.
These run large, I usually wear a size 9, I ordered a size 8. The 8's fit perfectly fine. Absolutely order a size down.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


8 of 8 people found the following review helpful:
4.0 out of 5 stars Warm and cozy, December 4, 2009
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
This review is from: EMU Australia Women's Stinger Hi Mid-Calf Boot (Apparel)
I just purchased these boots and am very happy with them so far. I was concerned about the sizing because you read conflicting information. I decided to take the advice of the listing and go a half size down. I wear 7.5 US womans. I purchased the size 7. When I first tried them on they seemed a bit small and I was concerned I bought the wrong size. After wearing them around the house, I noticed that they were stretching and molding to my feet. The size seems to be just fine but it is a snug fit. If you like wearing thick socks or want to tuck pants in your boots, I recommend buying a half size up. The boots are very nice and very cozy. I own 2 pair of Uggs which are very nice but for the price these are a great value and alternative. The shearing is very high quality.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


6 of 6 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars EMU Sand size 7 M, December 24, 2008
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
These boots are wonderful! They are extremely soft with great cushioned wool inside & they are extremely warm! Please note that there is NO difference between a size 7 M & 7 US. I have both sizes in different colors. I highly recommend this quality product! Amazon, as always, has really fast shipping too!
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


‹ Previous | 1 218| Next ›
Most Helpful First | Newest First

This product

EMU Australia Women's Stinger Hi Mid-Calf Boot
$189.95 $138.94 - $239.00
Add to wishlist See buying options