Amazon.com: The Fifth Horseman - Inscribed and Signed by Author (9780246110732): Larry and Lapierre, Dominique Collins: Books

Buy Used
Used - Good See details
$4.69 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25. Details

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.
 
   
Have one to sell? Sell yours here
The Fifth Horseman - Inscribed and Signed by Author
 
 
Tell the Publisher!
I'd like to read this book on Kindle

Don't have a Kindle? Get your Kindle here, or download a FREE Kindle Reading App.

The Fifth Horseman - Inscribed and Signed by Author [Import] [Hardcover]

Larry and Lapierre, Dominique Collins (Author)
5.0 out of 5 stars  See all reviews (10 customer reviews)


Available from these sellers.


Formats

Amazon Price New from Used from
Hardcover --  
Hardcover, Import, 1980 --  
Paperback --  
Mass Market Paperback --  
Audio, Cassette, Audiobook, Unabridged $83.95  
Unknown Binding --  

Book Description

1980
The Fifth Horseman, Larry Collins with Dominique LaPierre, Simon and Schuster, 1980, 1st edition (Aug), 478 pages. Description: Book; Black boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering to spine and cover, red lettering also on the spine, black endpapers. Dust jacket; Cloudy sunset design to cover and spine, white lettering on the cover, yellow lettering to the spine, authors' photo on back panel, not price clipped, date 0880. Condition: Book; Near fine. Bright and clean boards and pages, gold and red lettering are bright, points and spine strong, some fading to the top edge, minor dirt on leading edges, else fine. Dust jacket; Very good. Bright and clean, not sunned, no tears or chips, but the back panel has a crease all along the upper edge, upper edge is also sunned, points rubbed, minor dirt to all panels but still shows very well.

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought


Product Details

  • Hardcover: 320 pages
  • Publisher: Simon & Schuster; 1ST edition (1980)
  • Language: English
  • ISBN-10: 0246110732
  • ISBN-13: 978-0246110732
  • Product Dimensions: 9.1 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches
  • Shipping Weight: 1.5 pounds
  • Average Customer Review: 5.0 out of 5 stars  See all reviews (10 customer reviews)
  • Amazon Best Sellers Rank: #7,197,704 in Books (See Top 100 in Books)

More About the Author

Discover books, learn about writers, read author blogs, and more.

 

Customer Reviews

10 Reviews
5 star:
 (10)
4 star:    (0)
3 star:    (0)
2 star:    (0)
1 star:    (0)
 
 
 
 
 
Average Customer Review
5.0 out of 5 stars (10 customer reviews)
 
 
 
 
Share your thoughts with other customers:
Most Helpful Customer Reviews

10 of 11 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Sad but true, September 12, 2001
By 
"mazzok" (Trento, Italy) - See all my reviews
This review is from: The Fifth Horseman (Paperback)
I read the book a few months ago and it's deeply sad to find out how it foretold the future. A future in which danger lies not in ballistic attacks but terrorism.
Simply told, almost 20 years ago the writers imagined the background and the dynamics that could lead to a disaster really similar to what happened yesterday.
My simpathy to all USA people for the great disaster that stroke their country.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


7 of 7 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Yard Sale Find, February 14, 2002
This review is from: The Fifth Horseman (Hardcover)
I paid 25 cents for this book and it was the best quarter I ever spent. This book grabs you at the beginning and does notlet go of you to well after you are done reading it. The subject matter is so topical that the 22 years from original press does not matter at all. Buy it used, find in in the library, or if you have money to burn buy it from a Zshop. You won't be disappointed.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


6 of 6 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars I couldn't put the book down, January 10, 2001
By 
PlanoTX (Plano, TX United States) - See all my reviews
This review is from: The Fifth Horseman (Paperback)
This is a prototype Tom Clancy book before there were Tom Clancy books.

I had bought The Fifth Horseman at an airport before a business trip. I read it on the flight for half an hour or so. Then it disappeared into the piles of non-essential materials.

Four months later, the book resurfaced. (Obviously, the first few chapters hadn't made much of an impression.) It was a morning in June about ten o'clock, outdoors on a hammock, when I started the book once more. It was in my den, after midnight, when I finally read the last page of the book.

What a story! A cliff hanger. Tremendous suspense. Extremely plausible. So good that I didn't read another novel for months because nothing else could compete with the experience The Fifth Horseman had provided. It was simply THAT good.

Amazon.com says this book is now out-of-print. Don't let that stop you. Buy it at auction. Find it at your library. Listen to it on audiotape. If you like books of international intrigue, this is the definitive suspense story.

Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No

Share your thoughts with other customers: Create your own review
 
 
 
Most Recent Customer Reviews








Only search this product's reviews



What Other Items Do Customers Buy After Viewing This Item?


Suggested Tags from Similar Products

 (What's this?)
Be the first one to add a relevant tag (keyword that's strongly related to this product).
 

Your tags: Add your first tag
 

Sell a Digital Version of This Book in the Kindle Store

If you are a publisher or author and hold the digital rights to a book, you can sell a digital version of it in our Kindle Store. Learn more

Customer Discussions

This product's forum
Discussion Replies Latest Post
No discussions yet

Ask questions, Share opinions, Gain insight
Start a new discussion
Topic:
First post:
Prompts for sign-in
 

Search Customer Discussions
Search all Amazon discussions
   



So You'd Like to...


Create a guide


Look for Similar Items by Category


Look for Similar Items by Subject

Search Books by subject:




i.e., each book must be in subject 1 AND subject 2 AND ...