*The Frankincense tree originates from the Middle East, and is small with abundant pinnacle leaves. The flowers are white or pale pink. Frankincense resin begins as a milky-white sticky liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when it's cut, healing the wound. The resin is then distilled producing the precious oil. *Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri *Aromatic Aroma: Frankincense has a rich woody, earthy aroma with a deeply mysterious nuance. *Consistency: Medium *Note: Base *Aroma Strength: Medium *Extraction Method: Steam Distilled *Plant Part: Resin *Origin: Dubai (UAE) *Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear *Common Uses: The therapeutic properties of Frankincense include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. Frankincense is said to help rejuvenate the aging skin, and is effective with bacterial and fungal infections. The anti-inflammatory property of this oil is reputed to be an effective treatment for joint pain and arthritis. Frankincense can also be used as an insect repellent and is also widely used in cosmetics and soap manufacturing. It has a grounding aroma, and often used in medication. *Blends Well With: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla. *History: Frankincense is widely known since biblical times. It is from the French word 'Franc' meaning 'luxuriant' or it could be 'real incense'. Also known as Olibanum, Frankincense was used by the ancient Egyptians in their religious ceremonies and was used as incense by the Greek and the Romans. *Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy.