Customer Reviews


46 Reviews
5 star:
 (16)
4 star:
 (10)
3 star:
 (7)
2 star:
 (5)
1 star:
 (8)
 
 
 
 
 
Average Customer Review
Share your thoughts with other customers
Create your own review
 
 
Only search this product's reviews

The most helpful favorable review
The most helpful critical review


31 of 33 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars A Must Read Book for "Low to Mid Rollers"
Jean Scott's book covers it all in a very easy to understand Format. For everybody who has heard about FREE buffets, rooms and flights, this book tells you how YOU, the low roller, can get them for yourself. She also explains what to look for and what to do before sitting at Video poker machines, Blackjack tables and other Games, to maximize your Profits and Minimize...
Published on August 14, 1999

versus
63 of 65 people found the following review helpful:
3.0 out of 5 stars Interesting book but not the best
I agree with the reviewer below that Jean Scott's book is good but not great. The downside is that much of her advice is of the variety of getting bumped for free mileage on airline, using coupons and sneaking food out of buffets in doggie bags. The gambling aspect is essentially look for video poker machines that are full pay and play the right strategies on them. I also...
Published on March 28, 2001 by Willis Macbane


‹ Previous | 1 25| Next ›
Most Helpful First | Newest First

63 of 65 people found the following review helpful:
3.0 out of 5 stars Interesting book but not the best, March 28, 2001
This review is from: The Frugal Gambler (Paperback)
I agree with the reviewer below that Jean Scott's book is good but not great. The downside is that much of her advice is of the variety of getting bumped for free mileage on airline, using coupons and sneaking food out of buffets in doggie bags. The gambling aspect is essentially look for video poker machines that are full pay and play the right strategies on them. I also think that Frank Scoblete's "Guerrilla Gambling" and Max Rubin's "Comp City" are far superior. Scoblete's book deals with all the games and strategies to cut the edge. It also has much better advice on how to get comps. Rubin's book is a hoot. However, Scott's personal stories are interesting and enlightening and it is a worthwhile book to have in a gambling library. There is no doubt that if you put the time and effort into getting comped as Ms. Scott does that you will get maximum value for your gambling dollar, although you will be using up an awful lot of time do do so.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


31 of 33 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars A Must Read Book for "Low to Mid Rollers", August 14, 1999
By A Customer
This review is from: The Frugal Gambler (Paperback)
Jean Scott's book covers it all in a very easy to understand Format. For everybody who has heard about FREE buffets, rooms and flights, this book tells you how YOU, the low roller, can get them for yourself. She also explains what to look for and what to do before sitting at Video poker machines, Blackjack tables and other Games, to maximize your Profits and Minimize your Losses. The Chapters regarding Slot Clubs make The Frugal Gambler a Must Have book for the casual-to-serious gambler. Jean Scott makes it easy and fun to get Freebies and explains clearly how you can also do it easily. Loved the book. Read it twice in the first week and passed it along to a friend before his trip.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


27 of 29 people found the following review helpful:
3.0 out of 5 stars A $3,000 bankroll isn't a "low roller" to me, August 3, 2002
By A Customer
This review is from: The Frugal Gambler (Paperback)
While this book is an enjoyable read, and there is a lot of good advice given to casual players, I don't consider Jean Scott to be a "low roller." As she says, you need a bankroll of $3,000 to make her system work on 25 cent video poker. To me, that's hardly a "low roller." Also, there is no way when I'm on vacation that I'm going to spend 8 hours a day playing a machine. That seems more like work to me- I'd rather have a drink by the pool, or just wander the Strip. And taking food from the buffet in a doggie bag? Please!
All that being said, I'd still recommend this book. It will give you enough tips that what whatever gambling you do, you'll benefit. It's an easy read, and it'e also entertaining. Just don't think that by reading it you'll be getting suites comped to you. A free room or buffet now and then is about it.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


14 of 14 people found the following review helpful:
3.0 out of 5 stars Not Very Frugal Buy, September 8, 2004
This review is from: The Frugal Gambler (Paperback)
I believe that The Frugal Gambler, and the sequel, More Frugal Gambling, were highly relevant in the old days. By old days I mean when Casino Hosts had discretion in issuing comps. Today the system is so highly automated by Slot Club Cards that there is little room for negotiation for better comps. Today you need to simply SIGN UP for a card where ever you are playing. One thing I do find problematic about this series is that it does not address the need to stick to one club, whether it be Harrahs or Ceasars or whatever, in order to get the most bang for your buck. Spreading your gambling budget between multiple casinos merely dilutes your value to each of those casinos.
If you are a table player, then definately check out Comp City, by Max Rubin. You can still buck the table rating system today. That is until MindPlay rating systems become universal.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


11 of 11 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Excellent read for low roller, December 5, 1999
By 
M. Dowdy (Suffolk, VA USA) - See all my reviews
(REAL NAME)   
This review is from: The Frugal Gambler (Paperback)
Having been a long time subscriber to the Las Vegas Advisor newsletter, I had heard many good things about Jean Scott, and her approach to getting the most out of a low-roller's gambling budget. I'm very glad I bought the book. Jean's strategies are range from ones that everyone can use to ones that require a little more nerve. She lays them out, and you decide which ones you want to use. I'm heading back out to Las Vegas in a couple of weeks, and I plan to read the book again before I go.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


12 of 13 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars I would have read the book "The Frugal Gambler" years ago., July 12, 1998
This review is from: The Frugal Gambler (Paperback)
If gamblers insist on playing negative games they should at least make the best percentage bet for the player and take full advantage of the comp system and other casino promo's to ease the loss.

My game of choice is video poker and with it along with the comp system I am able to spend 100 nights a year free (I could actually stay free 365 days a year if my other life commitments would let me) and I eat all I want for free

I wish everyone would become an expert in thier positive game of choice and I wish I would have read the book "The Frugal Gambler" years ago. It would have saved me thou$and$.

Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


19 of 23 people found the following review helpful:
1.0 out of 5 stars Absurd!, May 17, 2001
By 
Stanley Jonson (Harlem, New York) - See all my reviews
This review is from: The Frugal Gambler (Paperback)
In the gambling field there are a lot of charlatans. Over the years I have received mailings from people who have promised me that I could beat the casinos if I followed their advice. I never thought that television would hype a person and a reputable company would bring out such a absurd book as Jean Scott's Frugal Gambler. This is a ridiculous book as some other reviewers have noted. It really doesn't help the average gambler unless the average gambler has larceny in his heart,or HER heart. Scott describes clearly immoral activities, again as some reviewers have noted, as a part of her arsenal of weapons to beat the casinos. Bringing doggie bags to fill up at the buffet, purposely booking overbooked flights to get bumped. The stuff in this book is a list that goes from the ridiculous to the shameful. This book is a waste of money and time. She doesn't even explain in a thorough fashion how to play video poker but recommends other books, obviously by her publisher, which will make you a winner...This book is truly awful. Look elsewhere for enlightenment on gambling.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


13 of 15 people found the following review helpful:
2.0 out of 5 stars Not an essential book to read on gambling, February 15, 2002
By A Customer
This review is from: The Frugal Gambler (Paperback)
For players looking to learn about the games or to maximize comps, this is NOT the book to read. Essentially Scott's advice is to play and then ask for comps or get cashback from your machines, which is what everyone does. Her "refinements" are outlandish, especially hanging out in airports to get bumped and digging in garbage cans to get coupons. If you are looking for THE book on casino gambling and comps I recommend Frank Scoblete's "Guerrilla Gambling. It is loaded with valuable information. Jerry Patterson's new edition of "Casino Games" is also a very worthwhile book.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


10 of 11 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars A great overview of the comp system!, February 18, 1999
By A Customer
This review is from: The Frugal Gambler (Paperback)
This book is a great overview of how to get the most out of the comp system. Scott talks mostly about video poker, but much of her advice also applies to table games.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


7 of 7 people found the following review helpful:
2.0 out of 5 stars Good info for video poker newcomers., August 16, 1998
By A Customer
This review is from: The Frugal Gambler (Paperback)
If you have no background in the wold of video poker and casino comp policies, this book is a decent place to start. If however, you have played in casinos or even read other information about comp policies, you will find this book very elementary. I found this book to be short on useful information. I expected better personal stories about the authors casino experiences. The writing is long winded and repetitive.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


‹ Previous | 1 25| Next ›
Most Helpful First | Newest First

This product

The Frugal Gambler (Gambling Theories Methods)
The Frugal Gambler (Gambling Theories Methods) by Jean Scott (Paperback - July 2005)
$12.95
In Stock
Add to cart Add to wishlist