Amazon.com: Full Cry: A Novel (Foxhunting Mysteries) (9780345465207): Rita Mae Brown: Books
Full Cry: A Novel (Foxhunting Mysteries) and over one million other books are available for Amazon Kindle. Learn more

Buy New

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.
or
Amazon Prime Free Trial required. Sign up when you check out. Learn More
Buy Used
Used - Good See details
$3.96 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25. Details

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.
 
   
Kindle Edition
 
   
More Buying Choices
Have one to sell? Sell yours here
Full Cry: A Novel (Foxhunting Mysteries)
 
 
Start reading Full Cry: A Novel (Foxhunting Mysteries) on your Kindle in under a minute.

Don't have a Kindle? Get your Kindle here, or download a FREE Kindle Reading App.

Full Cry: A Novel (Foxhunting Mysteries) [Mass Market Paperback]

Rita Mae Brown (Author)
2.4 out of 5 stars  See all reviews (41 customer reviews)

Price: $7.99 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25. Details
  Special Offers Available
o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o
In Stock.
Ships from and sold by Amazon.com. Gift-wrap available.
Only 5 left in stock--order soon (more on the way).
Want it delivered Monday, February 27? Choose One-Day Shipping at checkout. Details

Formats

Amazon Price New from Used from
Kindle Edition --  
Hardcover --  
Paperback --  
Mass Market Paperback $7.99  
Audio, CD, Unabridged, Audiobook --  
Audible Audio Edition, Unabridged $17.95 or Free with Audible 30-day free trial

Book Description

October 26, 2004 Foxhunting Mysteries (Book 3)
In the third novel of her captivating foxhunting series, Rita Mae Brown welcomes readers back for a final tour of a world where most business is conducted on horseback–and stables are de rigueur for even the smallest of estates. Here, in the wealth-studded hills of Jefferson County, Virginia, even evil rides a mount.

The all-important New Year’s Hunt commences amid swirling light snow. It is the last formal hunt of the season; therefore, participation is required no matter how hungover riders are from toasting the midnight before. On this momentous occasion, “Sister” Jane Arnold, master of the foxhounds, announces her new joint master and the new president of the Jefferson Hunt. And her choices will prove to be no less than shocking.

The day’s festivities are quickly marred, though, by what appears on the surface to be an unrelated tragedy. Sam Lorillard, former shining star and Harvard Law School alum, lies dead of a stab wound on a baggage cart at the old train station, surrounded by the outcasts and vagabonds who composed his social circle at the end of life. No one can remember when Sam started drinking, but the downward spiral was swift–and seemingly deadly.

Murder is followed by scandal when Sister Jane discovers dishonest hunting practices going on in a neighboring club. Unsure whether to turn a blind eye or report the infringement to the proper authority, Sister and her huntsman, Shaker Crown, decide to investigate a little further, with the help of their trusty hounds. But when they come a little too close to the staggering truth–and uncover an unforeseen connection to Lorillard’s murder–they realize they might not survive to see the next New Year’s Hunt.

Intricate, witty, and full of the varied voices of creatures both great and small, Full Cry is an astute reminder that even those with the bluest of blood still bleed red.


From the Hardcover edition.

Special Offers and Product Promotions

  • This item is eligible for our 4-for-3 promotion. Eligible products include select Books and Home & Garden items. Buy any 4 eligible items and get the lowest-priced item free. Here's how (restrictions apply)

Frequently Bought Together

Full Cry: A Novel (Foxhunting Mysteries) + Hotspur (Foxhunting Mysteries) + The Hunt Ball: A Novel (Foxhunting Mysteries)
Price For All Three: $30.13

Some of these items ship sooner than the others. Show details

Buy the selected items together
  • In Stock.
    Ships from and sold by Amazon.com.
    Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25. Details

  • Hotspur (Foxhunting Mysteries) $7.99

    In stock on February 27, 2012.
    Order it now.
    Ships from and sold by Amazon.com.
    Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25. Details

  • The Hunt Ball: A Novel (Foxhunting Mysteries) $14.15

    In Stock.
    Ships from and sold by Amazon.com.
    Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25. Details



Editorial Reviews

From the Inside Flap

In the third novel of her captivating foxhunting series, Rita Mae Brown welcomes readers back for a final tour of a world where most business is conducted on horseback–and stables are de rigueur for even the smallest of estates. Here, in the wealth-studded hills of Jefferson County, Virginia, even evil rides a mount.

The all-important New Year's Hunt commences amid swirling light snow. It is the last formal hunt of the season; therefore, participation is required no matter how hungover riders are from toasting the midnight before. On this momentous occasion, "Sister" Jane Arnold, master of the foxhounds, announces her new joint master and the new president of the Jefferson Hunt. And her choices will prove to be no less than shocking.

The day's festivities are quickly marred, though, by what appears on the surface to be an unrelated tragedy. Sam Lorillard, former shining star and Harvard Law School alum, lies dead of a stab wound on a baggage cart at the old train station, surrounded by the outcasts and vagabonds who composed his social circle at the end of life. No one can remember when Sam started drinking, but the downward spiral was swift–and seemingly deadly.

Murder is followed by scandal when Sister Jane discovers dishonest hunting practices going on in a neighboring club. Unsure whether to turn a blind eye or report the infringement to the proper authority, Sister and her huntsman, Shaker Crown, decide to investigate a little further, with the help of their trusty hounds. But when they come a little too close to the staggering truth–and uncover an unforeseen connection to Lorillard's murder–they realize they might not survive to see the next New Year's Hunt.

Intricate, witty, and full of the varied voices of creatures both great and small, Full Cry is an astute reminder that even those with the bluest of blood still bleed red.

From the Hardcover edition.

About the Author

Rita Mae Brown is the bestselling author of Rubyfruit Jungle, In Her Day, Six of One, Southern Discomfort, Sudden Death, High Hearts, Bingo, Starting from Scratch: A Different Kind of Writers’ Manual, Venus Envy, Dolley: A Novel of Dolley Madison in Love and War, Riding Shotgun, Rita Will: Memoir of a Literary Rabble-Rouser, Loose Lips, and Outfoxed. An Emmy-nominated screenwriter and a poet, she lives in Afton, Virginia.

Product Details

  • Mass Market Paperback: 384 pages
  • Publisher: Ballantine Books (October 26, 2004)
  • Language: English
  • ISBN-10: 0345465202
  • ISBN-13: 978-0345465207
  • Product Dimensions: 4.2 x 1.1 x 6.8 inches
  • Shipping Weight: 6.4 ounces (View shipping rates and policies)
  • Average Customer Review: 2.4 out of 5 stars  See all reviews (41 customer reviews)
  • Amazon Best Sellers Rank: #323,567 in Books (See Top 100 in Books)

More About the Author

Rita Mae Brown is the bestselling author of the Sister Jane novels-Outfoxed, Hotspur, Full Cry, The Hunt Ball, The Hounds and the Fury, The Tell-Tale Horse, and Hounded to Death-as well as the Sneaky Pie Brown mysteries and Rubyfruit Jungle, In Her Day, Six of One, and The Sand Castle, among many others. An Emmy-nominated screenwriter and a poet, Brown lives in Afton, Virginia.

 

Customer Reviews

41 Reviews
5 star:
 (3)
4 star:
 (6)
3 star:
 (7)
2 star:
 (12)
1 star:
 (13)
 
 
 
 
 
Average Customer Review
2.4 out of 5 stars (41 customer reviews)
 
 
 
 
Share your thoughts with other customers:
Most Helpful Customer Reviews

7 of 7 people found the following review helpful:
3.0 out of 5 stars whoops, November 19, 2003
This review is from: Full Cry (Hardcover)
So who got fired at the publishers for making such a huge mistake with the book's blurb? I assume that shortly after she began writing Rita Mae Brown fell in love with her intended victim and decided to spare him. I fell for the character too and was very glad that she did. Apparently someone at the publishers didn't get the message and wrote up a blurb with the orginial plotline. Oh well.

Now for the book itself. I love the character of Sister Arnold. I love the interplay between her and her pack and the flawed, maddening and fascinating souls in the hunt club but this was NOT the best book in the series. I'd say that honor belongs to Hotspur. I'm happy that Brown managed the trick of making black characters behave like humans and not stereotypes and I'm glad Sister found some love in her life, I'm even gladder that the I wasn't treated to a long love scene. I really didn't want a full blown description of how Janie Arnold gets her groove back but the relationship with her new love interest didn't seem natural. What was it about this man that made him more appealing that all the other men in Sister's life? I never saw it.

Here's what I didn't like: The animals didn't get their due. All of their conversations and scenes were too short.
One major character who we've come to love to hate does not get his comeupance. I felt let down.
The victims weren't interesting. In Outfoxed, the victim is a fascinating individual who almost deserves what happens. In Hotspur you care passionately about Nola and Guy though they've been dead 20 years by the time the story gets going. In Full Cry I didn't care about the victims. They are just "off camera" throw away characters. It was as if Brown was in a hurry and just wanted to get the murder over with.
In both Hotspur and Outfoxed the killer is interesting and in Hotspur, sympathetic. In Full Cry the killer is drab.

I was thrilled by Hotspur and Outfoxed so this half hearted effort was really a disappointment. I hope that Rita Mae Brown will do another Sister book. I want this series to get back on its feet.

Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


6 of 6 people found the following review helpful:
4.0 out of 5 stars An Excellent Read, September 29, 2004
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
This review is from: Full Cry (Hardcover)
With _Full Cry_ Ms Brown has recaptured the feel and intrigue of her first in the series, _Outfoxed_.

However, I will have to say that whomever wrote the editorial review/back flap copy didn't bother to read the book. Sam Lorrilard isn't the murder victim or a Harvard allum, He's a dried out alcaholic horse trainer. The victim isn't stabbed, he's poisoned. Sister doesn't announce her new Joint Master at the New Year's Hunt, it's done at the regular meeting, and nothing is said at all about dishonest goings on in another hunt club. It has nothing to do with the real plot of the book which is about 3 drunks being murdered, and Sister finding herself a beau in the handsom Grey Lorrilard, a black tax lawyer. An intriguing installment in the Jefferson Hunt soap opera. If you like _Outfoxed_ and _Hotspur_ you will enjoy _Full Cry_.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


5 of 5 people found the following review helpful:
2.0 out of 5 stars only for foxers, January 9, 2004
By A Customer
This review is from: Full Cry (Hardcover)
First I have to admit to a Rita Mae Brown bias; I love her work. However, this is just not up to par. The story, not really a mystery, barely a novel, goes off on far too many side excursions with fox hunt stories, hunt clothes, brand names to buy, hoof care for horses, etc. etc. A real yawn if you aren't a "Master" of the hunt.
As usual, Brown manages to work in a few things to annoy everyone (a fact that usually has me chuckling); i.e., animals are superior to people, biracial sexual encounters between senior citizens, her characters opinions on some people just being 'born bad'etc.)
Her editor was asleep a the wheel this time. With about 100 less pages this could have been a good book, As is, Brown's fans will be disappointed. Best advice: If you (like me) MUST read anything she writes, borrow it - don't buy. Save your money for saddle soap.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No

Share your thoughts with other customers: Create your own review
 
 
 
Most Recent Customer Reviews











Only search this product's reviews



Inside This Book (learn more)
First Sentence:
A bloodred cardinal sparkled against the snow-covered ground. Read the first page
Key Phrases - Statistically Improbable Phrases (SIPs): (learn more)
strike hound, draw yard, young entry, timber horse, hunt field, fox scent, party wagon, full cry, head bitch, good hounds, lead hounds, stock tie, other hounds, young hound, feed room, hunt club
Key Phrases - Capitalized Phrases (CAPs): (learn more)
Big Ray, Jefferson Hunt, Sam Lorillard, Dalton Hill, Clay Berry, Donnie Sweigert, Bobby Franklin, Ben Sidell, Berry Storage, Jane Arnold, First Flight, Hangman's Ridge, Soldier Road, Uncle Yancy, After All Farm, Betty Franklin, Marty Howard, Sister Jane, Anthony Tolliver, Crawford Howard, Edward Bancroft, Broad Creek, Chapel Cross, Jim Meads, Mill Ruins
New!
Books on Related Topics | Concordance | Text Stats
Browse Sample Pages:
Front Cover | First Pages | Surprise Me!
Search Inside This Book:

Citations (learn more)
This book cites 19 books:
See all 19 books this book cites
 
2 books cite this book:


Books on Related Topics (learn more)
 
Bassett Hounds by Joe Stahlkuppe
Outfoxed by Rita Mae Brown
The Hunt by Jan Neuharth
 

What Other Items Do Customers Buy After Viewing This Item?


Tags Customers Associate with This Product

 (What's this?)
Click on a tag to find related items, discussions, and people.
 
(1)

Your tags: Add your first tag
 

Customer Discussions

This product's forum
Discussion Replies Latest Post
No discussions yet

Ask questions, Share opinions, Gain insight
Start a new discussion
Topic:
First post:
Prompts for sign-in
 


Active discussions in related forums
Search Customer Discussions
Search all Amazon discussions
   
Related forums



So You'd Like to...



Look for Similar Items by Category


Look for Similar Items by Subject