Customer Reviews


16 Reviews
5 star:
 (11)
4 star:
 (3)
3 star:
 (1)
2 star:    (0)
1 star:
 (1)
 
 
 
 
 
Average Customer Review
Share your thoughts with other customers
Create your own review
 
 
Only search this product's reviews

The most helpful favorable review
The most helpful critical review


15 of 17 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Great Book, For EveryOne
This book is easy to read even my english is not good.i come form china and i can read chapter 11 - 19 really clear. really easy to understand and this book is for any level you are.

chapter 1-10 seems like for the Camera man,talking about the easy way to creat a green screen shot.chapter11-19 about post working..

even i have done the Compositing...
Published on April 1, 2009 by RayCrown

versus
2 of 2 people found the following review helpful:
3.0 out of 5 stars very good information, tips, but dissapointingpictures
The book has very good information about green screen. A lot of tips, where to find good stuff, how to make good greenscreens, but is very disapointing to see
the pictures used for examples to see the effects of some filters to make a good croma key are in black and white and NOT in color... So you cannot distinguish one example against other.
Published 23 months ago by J. L. Sirvent


‹ Previous | 1 2 | Next ›
Most Helpful First | Newest First

15 of 17 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Great Book, For EveryOne, April 1, 2009
By 
RayCrown (Guangzhou,Guangdong,CHN) - See all my reviews
This review is from: Greenscreen Made Easy: Keying and Compositing Techniques for Indie Filmmakers (Paperback)
This book is easy to read even my english is not good.i come form china and i can read chapter 11 - 19 really clear. really easy to understand and this book is for any level you are.

chapter 1-10 seems like for the Camera man,talking about the easy way to creat a green screen shot.chapter11-19 about post working..

even i have done the Compositing work for 5 years i still find some great stuff in this book.thx to michele and jeremy.

BTW,,,if you are a Mac user,and you using final cut pro or motion .After effects you should get this book!
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


9 of 10 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars AMAZING Resource For Media Producers at Any Level!, June 20, 2009
By 
E. Shepard (Burlington, Vermont, USA) - See all my reviews
(REAL NAME)   
This review is from: Greenscreen Made Easy: Keying and Compositing Techniques for Indie Filmmakers (Paperback)
This is a fantastic book, packed with useful and often unexpected information. I highly recommend it. Best single chromakey resource I've ever seen - and I have a shelf of these books. I truly wish more resource / how-to books were as great as "Greenscreen Made Easy".
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


9 of 10 people found the following review helpful:
4.0 out of 5 stars Solid intro for greenscreening, May 15, 2009
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
This review is from: Greenscreen Made Easy: Keying and Compositing Techniques for Indie Filmmakers (Paperback)
I'm a video producer who has used Greenscreen technology for years, but found some techniques to improve my shots in this manual. Has good information on video cameras and background setup. The Adobe "On Location" and "Ultra" software mentioned in this book offer good results. "Ultra" is especially helpful in creating clean keys when shooting with low-end professional cameras. I also used input from this book to evaluate and buy a new greenscreen background with support stands. All in all, a useful book.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


2 of 2 people found the following review helpful:
3.0 out of 5 stars very good information, tips, but dissapointingpictures, March 8, 2010
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
This review is from: Greenscreen Made Easy: Keying and Compositing Techniques for Indie Filmmakers (Paperback)
The book has very good information about green screen. A lot of tips, where to find good stuff, how to make good greenscreens, but is very disapointing to see
the pictures used for examples to see the effects of some filters to make a good croma key are in black and white and NOT in color... So you cannot distinguish one example against other.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


2 of 2 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Greenscreen Made Understandable!, April 6, 2009
This review is from: Greenscreen Made Easy: Keying and Compositing Techniques for Indie Filmmakers (Paperback)
As the 21st century unfurls, it becomes more obvious every day that the new breed of digital filmmakers that wish to tell their stories effectively must understand the intricacies of post-production technique. Critic and visual effects expert Jeremy Hanke has teamed up with web designer Michele Yamazaki to provide any filmmaker (beginner to pro) the necessary tools to get the job done.
They say that "God is in the details" and this book tackles its subject with a logical progression of information. It starts by discussing the chromakey process itself and whether to buy or build the greenscreen, Then following a logical workflow; it addresses the issues of lighting and camera technique which will render clean keys.
Production ideas for creative greenscreen utilize the feature film Sin City as an example.
Chapter 10's production rules to shoot by are worth the price of the book by itself, but there is so much more. Chapter 14 provides a look at third party plug-ins: keying plug-ins for After Effects, Final Cut Pro and Motion.
The book's concluding chapters discuss troubleshooting, making your composite look believable and, once again, drawing from Sin City, how to blend 3-D backgrounds with keyed footage.
An important book for the digital filmmaker that deserves a spot on yo
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


2 of 2 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars A LONG OVERDUE BOOK FOR CURRENT FILMMAKERS, April 6, 2009
This review is from: Greenscreen Made Easy: Keying and Compositing Techniques for Indie Filmmakers (Paperback)
"In this new world of set extensions done via computer-generated imagery, shooting actors in front of green screen will become much more common at every level of filmmaking. As such, everyone from the skilled film stylist to the amateur videographer will be shooting some manner of their work in front of greenscreen then keying out the green in programs such as Adobe After Effects, Final Cut Pro, and of course, Avid. Thus, this new volume, which teaches the process from the very basics upward, is essential for all manner of directors and directors of photography. You will learn the nuts and bolts of the process and will soak in every word. My only question is, "Where was this book when I was first shooting green screen in the 1990s?"
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


2 of 2 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Totally opens the doors for indie filmmakers, March 20, 2009
This review is from: Greenscreen Made Easy: Keying and Compositing Techniques for Indie Filmmakers (Paperback)
Great book... totally demystifies the greenscreen process... which is great-- especially if you're a luddite like me-- because it makes previously intimidating techniques and capabilities suddenly available to filmmakers of all levels! If you're a filmmaker, especially without many resources or access to resources, this book will help blow open the door to making just about any type of movie.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


3 of 4 people found the following review helpful:
4.0 out of 5 stars Great for beginners only, not for intermediate or advanced, March 26, 2010
This review is from: Greenscreen Made Easy: Keying and Compositing Techniques for Indie Filmmakers (Paperback)
Great introductory for beginners. If you are a beginner this is a great book because it breaks down the essentials of green screen work in an understandable way, and it lets you know what you are getting into before you start buying or building your green screen, buying software and lights. Green screen work is not an easy thing to get into and if you need a good primer then this is a great place to start. It is an easy read and you can probably finish the book in one or more sitting. So if you are a beginner know that you will have a lot more books and materials to buy/borrow if you want to be good at this. But this is a great place to start. If you are not a beginner and I would not recommend this book because it will be repetitive for you.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


5.0 out of 5 stars Greenscreen Made Easy, November 2, 2011
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
This review is from: Greenscreen Made Easy: Keying and Compositing Techniques for Indie Filmmakers (Paperback)
This book is amazing and awesome for the self-taught and beginners. It's enough to beef up your tech-skills and knowledge so that you can get a perfect key.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


5.0 out of 5 stars All current editions of Green Screen Made Easy Feature Four Color Photos, July 11, 2011
By 
This review is from: Greenscreen Made Easy: Keying and Compositing Techniques for Indie Filmmakers (Paperback)
Dear Customers
This is the publisher
All current editions of Green Screen made Easy Feature Four Color photos

FYI, Amazon Kindle only feature b/w text and artwork


Thanks
Michael Wiese Productions
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


‹ Previous | 1 2 | Next ›
Most Helpful First | Newest First

This product

Greenscreen Made Easy: Keying and Compositing Techniques for Indie Filmmakers
$19.95 $12.73
In Stock
Add to cart Add to wishlist