Customer Reviews


5 Reviews
5 star:
 (3)
4 star:
 (1)
3 star:    (0)
2 star:    (0)
1 star:
 (1)
 
 
 
 
 
Average Customer Review
Share your thoughts with other customers
Create your own review
 
 
Only search this product's reviews

The most helpful favorable review
The most helpful critical review


8 of 14 people found the following review helpful:
4.0 out of 5 stars Make sure your read all product details and comments
The product I ordered was a book,it was in very good condition. There was no problem with the product. Just want to make sure that no one makes the mistake of ordering the wrong book. I needed the student edition of Introductory Algebra, but ordered the teachers edition, because I didn't read all product details and comments. Now I have to order the student edition...
Published on December 12, 2005 by Janice Bolston

versus
4 of 11 people found the following review helpful:
1.0 out of 5 stars Teacher's editions cannot be used by students!!!!!!
I ordered the book thinking it was the student edition because it did not say that it was the Instructors "annotated" edition.
Now I see many that say annotated or Instructors or Teachers edition. I ordered mine on 12/16/05 and had to send it back. I think all textbooks being sold should have that clarified. It is considered cheating if you use the "annotated" i.e...
Published on January 8, 2006 by bpowell


Most Helpful First | Newest First

8 of 14 people found the following review helpful:
4.0 out of 5 stars Make sure your read all product details and comments, December 12, 2005
This review is from: Introductory Algebra (Lial Developmental Mathematics Paperback) (Paperback)
The product I ordered was a book,it was in very good condition. There was no problem with the product. Just want to make sure that no one makes the mistake of ordering the wrong book. I needed the student edition of Introductory Algebra, but ordered the teachers edition, because I didn't read all product details and comments. Now I have to order the student edition. Hope that this information will help others in their attempt to place an order.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


0 of 2 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Algebra Book, February 19, 2009
This review is from: Introductory Algebra (Hardcover)
I received the product as stated in about two and a half weeks after placing an order. The book came in and I ordered it in used condition. Overall the conditon of the book is great and has virtualy no writing in it. I only thought that it was a hard cover since that is what the seller stated but soft cover still works out fine.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


0 of 3 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Just as described, February 20, 2009
I was worried this would be the teachers edition because of some of the other reviews on this same type of book, it was the student version and exactly what I needed. Good price, just as described, quick shipment. Good seller.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


4 of 11 people found the following review helpful:
1.0 out of 5 stars Teacher's editions cannot be used by students!!!!!!, January 8, 2006
This review is from: Introductory Algebra (Lial Developmental Mathematics Paperback) (Paperback)
I ordered the book thinking it was the student edition because it did not say that it was the Instructors "annotated" edition.
Now I see many that say annotated or Instructors or Teachers edition. I ordered mine on 12/16/05 and had to send it back. I think all textbooks being sold should have that clarified. It is considered cheating if you use the "annotated" i.e Instructors edition.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


0 of 5 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars In very good condition (used), May 25, 2009
By 
GAL "GAL" (Miami, FL USA) - See all my reviews
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
This review is from: Introductory Algebra (Lial Developmental Mathematics Paperback) (Paperback)
I recently purchased this Math book for a required Math course I'm taking and the cost was considerably less than the book would've been new. The book arrived in very good condition & shipped within a reasonable amount of time. I would definitely do business with this seller again!!
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


Most Helpful First | Newest First

This product

Introductory Algebra (Lial Developmental Mathematics Paperback)
Introductory Algebra (Lial Developmental Mathematics Paperback) by Margaret L. Lial (Paperback - January 28, 2005)
Used & New from: $0.01
Add to wishlist See buying options