Customer Reviews


11 Reviews
5 star:
 (3)
4 star:
 (1)
3 star:    (0)
2 star:
 (4)
1 star:
 (3)
 
 
 
 
 
Average Customer Review
Share your thoughts with other customers
Create your own review
 
 
Only search this product's reviews

The most helpful favorable review
The most helpful critical review


5.0 out of 5 stars Very nice manual, very good condition, like new
Very nice manual in general, very good condition, like new. If you're looking for really specific information you might not find it here.
Published 23 months ago by D. Hofman

versus
20 of 21 people found the following review helpful:
2.0 out of 5 stars So little for so much...
An incredible amount of information (over 600 pages) yet it doesn't cover the most important. Other Chilton/Haynes books go into some depth about trobleshooting and maintenance, yet this one sorely lacks in troubleshooting. The back cover suggests it does. However, after several hours of thumbing through the index and book itself I still have a car on jacks in my...
Published on June 3, 1999 by sladecek@tamu.edu


‹ Previous | 1 2 | Next ›
Most Helpful First | Newest First

20 of 21 people found the following review helpful:
2.0 out of 5 stars So little for so much..., June 3, 1999
By 
sladecek@tamu.edu (College Station, TX) - See all my reviews
This review is from: Mazda 323, 626, 929, GLC, MX-6, and RX-7, 1978-89 (Chilton's Total Car Care Repair Manuals) (Paperback)
An incredible amount of information (over 600 pages) yet it doesn't cover the most important. Other Chilton/Haynes books go into some depth about trobleshooting and maintenance, yet this one sorely lacks in troubleshooting. The back cover suggests it does. However, after several hours of thumbing through the index and book itself I still have a car on jacks in my front driveway and a very sore thumb.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


12 of 14 people found the following review helpful:
2.0 out of 5 stars Too much, to little, to late for me...., July 9, 2000
By 
Ken (Richmond, VA) - See all my reviews
This review is from: Mazda 323, 626, 929, GLC, MX-6, and RX-7, 1978-89 (Chilton's Total Car Care Repair Manuals) (Paperback)
This book lacked the indepth knoledge I have grown to look for in a book by Chilton. Too many cars for one book and the info seems to be mixed up slightly. NO troubleshooting charts as is said on the back cover, so my last thought is this book is very misleading.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


2 of 3 people found the following review helpful:
2.0 out of 5 stars Not Worth a Penny, September 4, 2001
By A Customer
This review is from: Mazda 323, 626, 929, GLC, MX-6, and RX-7, 1978-89 (Chilton's Total Car Care Repair Manuals) (Paperback)
I bought this book to get a better understanding of the systems on my '80 RX-7. While reading, I've spent 75% of the time trying to weed through the text trying to locate the portions that applied to my vehicle. My advice would be to buy the Haynes manual which covers the specific vehicle, as this hodge-podge is very difficult to follow.

Illustrations were sparse, and the ones that are there are marginal at best. The printing company that was contracted for this job must have been the lowest bidder.

I also own a Suzuki Samurai, and the Factory Service Manual for it. I reccommend the factory books where available. Unfortunately, it's not available for the RX-7s. This is NOT EVEN CLOSE to the quality of a good factory manual.

One man's opinion.

Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


2.0 out of 5 stars not what I expected, December 6, 2011
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
This review is from: Mazda 323, 626, 929, GLC, MX-6, and RX-7, 1978-89 (Chilton's Total Car Care Repair Manuals) (Paperback)
there is little hard knowledge in this book to assist you with major stuff. Now what I expected at all from Chilton's.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


1.0 out of 5 stars If you have a 929, don't even bother, February 16, 2011
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
This review is from: Mazda 323, 626, 929, GLC, MX-6, and RX-7, 1978-89 (Chilton's Total Car Care Repair Manuals) (Paperback)
This book covers maybe how much oil and other fluid to put in your 929, but don't believe it. It does has more on the RX-7 and 626, but not worth it if you are working on a 929.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


5.0 out of 5 stars Very nice manual, very good condition, like new, February 27, 2010
This review is from: Mazda 323, 626, 929, GLC, MX-6, and RX-7, 1978-89 (Chilton's Total Car Care Repair Manuals) (Paperback)
Very nice manual in general, very good condition, like new. If you're looking for really specific information you might not find it here.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


1.0 out of 5 stars ???, July 16, 2006
By 
Jason Brown (Fort Meade MD, United States) - See all my reviews
(REAL NAME)   
This review is from: Mazda 323, 626, 929, GLC, MX-6, and RX-7, 1978-89 (Chilton's Total Car Care Repair Manuals) (Paperback)
Even expert mechanic have a hard time understanding this book. How can you make one book that covers all "cars"? I think I'll stick with hayens books.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


5.0 out of 5 stars A Burlesque Mazda "Homer" 626, May 31, 2006
A Kid's Review
This review is from: Mazda 323, 626, 929, GLC, MX-6, and RX-7, 1978-89 (Chilton's Total Car Care Repair Manuals) (Paperback)
When you look at This manual, you'll find radio removal in this MAZDA 626. Bart Simpson will might say.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


5.0 out of 5 stars A Burlesque Mazda "Homer" 626, May 31, 2006
A Kid's Review
This review is from: Mazda 323, 626, 929, GLC, MX-6, and RX-7, 1978-89 (Chilton's Total Car Care Repair Manuals) (Paperback)
When you look at This manual, you'll find radio removal in this MAZDA 626. Bart Simpson will might say.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


1.0 out of 5 stars What Manual???, September 27, 2003
By A Customer
This review is from: Mazda 323, 626, 929, GLC, MX-6, and RX-7, 1978-89 (Chilton's Total Car Care Repair Manuals) (Paperback)
When my little brother tells me to check this manual for help, I often reply "What manual". The thing is almost completely useless to me... I own a 1987 323 and I can hardly find any information about my car in it. If I had ten thumbs I'd point them all down for this book. Do not buy this book if you are looking for information about your 323.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


‹ Previous | 1 2 | Next ›
Most Helpful First | Newest First

This product