Our all natural Catnip essential oil is an earthy smelling oil. Traditionally used as an insect repellant, Catnip essential oil is also thought to relieve stress and stimulate the appetite. Historically, Catnip was used as a sedative by Native Americans. Use this essential oil in aroma diffusers, room fresheners, and linen sprays as well as in skin care products. This essential oil is skin-safe but it must be diluted before use. We have found that a 4% usage rate in rinse off products (like melt & pour soap and shower gels) and a 1% usage rate in leave-on products (like lotions and perfumes) is more than enough to make a delightfully scented toiletry product. As an example, if you have 4 ounces of unscented liquid soap you would add .15 ounce (4ml) of essential oil for a 4% usage rate. Make your own custom scented massage oil, soap, lotion, shampoo, or perfumes.