100% natural, rich in vitamin E, essential fatty acids.
protects against skin aging, dry itchy skin and many skin diseases.
INGREDIENTS:100% Organic Raw Cosmetic Argan Oil
Please note this is for cosmetic use, and therefore is not roasted which means it has no smell. Argan for culinary use the nuts are roast over an open fire - much like chestnuts - giving the argan oil its distinctive nutty peppery flavor. If the argan oil is meant for cosmetic use, the nuts
Argan oil, a clear yellow liquid, which is rich in vit. E, antioxidants and carotenes. This oil is used in making soaps, lotions and other body and hair products, as well as for massage and skin care. Some major manufacturers use Argan oil for their anti-aging products because it is rich in skin-replenishing components, including flavanoids, oleic acid, linoleic acid and fatty acids. This is not a "new" oil, it's been available for a very long time but it's only now making its way to our part of the world. The Argan tree grows solely in the southwestern part of Morocco. The oil is obtained from the nut which looks like a cross between a walnut and an almond. It's a labor-intensive process performed only by native women. Apply directly to skin after bathing while skin is still moist, this is a wonderful and simple dry or mature skin treatment. Apply as a hair or scalp treatment. Soak nails in this oil to prevent nail or cuticle dryness. Argan oil is recommended for oily skin, eczema and psoriasis; however, use with care if you're prone to large pores or acne as these may be exacerbated. Because it's so high in vit. E and phytosterols, this oil is also recommended for scars. Argan oil is commonly called "liquid gold" in Europe. Our Argan oil is refined to remove impurities and odors. Country of origin: Morocco. Method of Extraction: Cold pressed (deodorized). Plant part: Nut. Botanical name: Argania spinosa. Store in a cool place away from light. INCI: Argania spinosa (Argan) oil.