Amazon.com: Outfoxing the Small Business Owner: Crafty Techniques for Creating a Profitable Relationship (9781593371579): Gene Marks: Books

Buy Used
Used - Good See details
$3.99 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25. Details

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.
 
   
Have one to sell? Sell yours here
Outfoxing the Small Business Owner: Crafty Techniques for Creating a Profitable Relationship
 
 
Tell the Publisher!
I'd like to read this book on Kindle

Don't have a Kindle? Get your Kindle here, or download a FREE Kindle Reading App.

Outfoxing the Small Business Owner: Crafty Techniques for Creating a Profitable Relationship [Paperback]

Gene Marks (Author)
5.0 out of 5 stars  See all reviews (6 customer reviews)


Available from these sellers.


Formats

Amazon Price New from Used from
Paperback, Bargain Price $1.48  
Paperback, January 2005 --  

Book Description

January 2005
Whether you're an account manager for a large corporation or a fledgling entrepreneur, the small business market is one you can't afford to ignore. Your bottom line depends on it. Yet to capture this market, you need to adopt a new strategy-a strategy that recognizes the limited budgets, intense competitors, oppressive taxes, and inadequate resources that plague most small business owners.

Outfoxing the Small Business Owner shows you how to tap the heart, mind, and pocketbook of these cagey customers. You'll rethink your usual approach, tailoring it to your customers' individual challenges and idiosyncrasies. You'll learn what works for small business owners-and how it's different than what works for your larger accounts. Most important, you'll find innovative, effective ways to:

  • Get your product or service noticed
  • Foster long-term partnerships
  • Identify and address their true business needs
  • Collect payments in a timely manner
  • And much, much, more!

    Marks provides the unique insights you need to sell, service, and just plain deal with your small business customers. With this knowledge in hand, you can turn your smallest customers into your biggest profits.


  • Editorial Reviews

    About the Author

    Gene Marks owns and operates The Marks Group, a highly successful consultancy firm that sells and services popular software applications to small- and medium-sized businesses. Prior to starting The Marks Group, he spent nine years in the entrepreneurial services arm of the international consulting firm KPMG. During his tenure there, Mr. Marks supervised multiple projects and worked with many small companies throughout the United States and Europe. Mr. Marks has spoken nationally at numerous Microsoft Technology Business Conferences on small business matters.

    Product Details

    • Paperback: 256 pages
    • Publisher: Adams Media Corporation (January 2005)
    • Language: English
    • ISBN-10: 1593371578
    • ISBN-13: 978-1593371579
    • Product Dimensions: 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches
    • Shipping Weight: 8.8 ounces
    • Average Customer Review: 5.0 out of 5 stars  See all reviews (6 customer reviews)
    • Amazon Best Sellers Rank: #2,063,383 in Books (See Top 100 in Books)

    More About the Author

    I enjoy writing and speaking about small business topics and selling/marketing/servicing small business owners like myself.

    My company sells software applications and technologies that help small companies do things quicker and better.

    Please visit me at www.marksgroup.net

     

    Customer Reviews

    6 Reviews
    5 star:
     (6)
    4 star:    (0)
    3 star:    (0)
    2 star:    (0)
    1 star:    (0)
     
     
     
     
     
    Average Customer Review
    5.0 out of 5 stars (6 customer reviews)
     
     
     
     
    Share your thoughts with other customers:
    Most Helpful Customer Reviews

    1 of 1 people found the following review helpful:
    5.0 out of 5 stars Must have small business book, July 17, 2006
    This review is from: Outfoxing the Small Business Owner: Crafty Techniques for Creating a Profitable Relationship (Paperback)
    Besides being quite possibly the best small business book I've read in a long time, Outfoxing is just plain FUN to read. Mr. Marks, a "foxy" business owner himself, shares the ways you can identify what kind of small business owner you're dealing with, what their most pressing business needs are, and create a strategy for marketing and communicating with your small business clients. He gives an insider view on the psychology of small business owners which helps with such common issues as getting paid time. He identifies the most common objections small business customers have and how to get around them. I especially loved that he puts an emphasis on creating loyalty and long term partnerships with our customers.

    I can't count the number of "aha" moments this book gave me - and I'm supposed to be one of those crafty, seasoned business owners myself. I am going to be using this book as a gift and giveaway for a long time - it's fantastic!
    Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
    Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


    1 of 1 people found the following review helpful:
    5.0 out of 5 stars Working with the tough customers, January 28, 2005
    By 
    This review is from: Outfoxing the Small Business Owner: Crafty Techniques for Creating a Profitable Relationship (Paperback)
    This book reinforced my opinions on managing difficult accounts and gave me many valuable ideas how to close and manage several customers that I could not nail down in the past.

    I would recommend this to anyone who wants to grow their business.

    Howard
    Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
    Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


    5.0 out of 5 stars Better understand the small to mid-market sector, March 24, 2005
    This review is from: Outfoxing the Small Business Owner: Crafty Techniques for Creating a Profitable Relationship (Paperback)
    Required reading for anyone who is dealing with small to mid-market companies-- or thinking about entering this marketspace. Gene has worked successfully with both large Fortune companies and the small to mid-market sectors and in this book he discusses the differences and really hones in on the small to mid market space. He then takes it to the next level and gives you the tools you need to be successful in this market space. Gene's writing style makes for a quick, straight-forward read.
    Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
    Was this review helpful to you? Yes No

    Share your thoughts with other customers: Create your own review
     
     
     
    Most Recent Customer Reviews




    Only search this product's reviews



    Inside This Book (learn more)
    First Sentence:
    Before I started my own business, I spent almost nine years at an international accounting and consulting firm that primarily dealt with multinational companies. Read the first page
    Key Phrases - Statistically Improbable Phrases (SIPs): (learn more)
    payment delay tactics, unfinished fox, small business marketplace, big company employee, small business prospects, big company managers, crazy fox, typical fox, lone fox, happy fox, small business customer, small business world, small business environment, most foxes, wily fox, clever fox, many foxes, family fox, crafty fox, corporate counterparts, small customers, many small business owners
    Key Phrases - Capitalized Phrases (CAPs): (learn more)
    Service Tip, United States, American Express, Sam's Antiques
    New!
    Books on Related Topics | Concordance | Text Stats
    Browse Sample Pages:
    Front Cover | Table of Contents | First Pages | Index | Back Cover | Surprise Me!
    Search Inside This Book:

    Citations (learn more)
    This book cites 2 books:


    Books on Related Topics (learn more)

    Tag this product

     (What's this?)
    Think of a tag as a keyword or label you consider is strongly related to this product.
    Tags will help all customers organize and find favorite items.
    Your tags: Add your first tag
     

    Sell a Digital Version of This Book in the Kindle Store

    If you are a publisher or author and hold the digital rights to a book, you can sell a digital version of it in our Kindle Store. Learn more

    Customer Discussions

    This product's forum
    Discussion Replies Latest Post
    No discussions yet

    Ask questions, Share opinions, Gain insight
    Start a new discussion
    Topic:
    First post:
    Prompts for sign-in
     

    Search Customer Discussions
    Search all Amazon discussions
       


    Listmania!


    Create a Listmania! list

    So You'd Like to...


    Create a guide


    Look for Similar Items by Category


    Look for Similar Items by Subject