Customer Reviews


14 Reviews
5 star:
 (7)
4 star:
 (2)
3 star:
 (2)
2 star:
 (2)
1 star:
 (1)
 
 
 
 
 
Average Customer Review
Share your thoughts with other customers
Create your own review
 
 
Only search this product's reviews

The most helpful favorable review
The most helpful critical review


6 of 6 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars worked well, durable, great quality & price
I bought these on the advice of a friend who does ultraruns. I was having burning, stabbing pain and numbness on ball of foot- these work so well! At first I thought "these feel weird and will not work" but did a fast 18 miler with heavy pack and they helped a LOT. I am buying more pairs for more shoes. Great German quality and an affordable alternative to $$$ custom...
Published on November 4, 2008 by Geoduck

versus
8 of 8 people found the following review helpful:
3.0 out of 5 stars European sizes are converted wrong
The item I got was listed as a US women's 9 but is actually a Euro size 39 (which is the equivalent of a US women's 8.5). I recommend ordering one size up, as a US half-size too small can mean the cushion makes contact with the wrong part of your foot and it can also shift around in your shoe while you are moving. This can cause rather than relieve pain. Wound up...
Published 22 months ago by Real Name


‹ Previous | 1 2 | Next ›
Most Helpful First | Newest First

8 of 8 people found the following review helpful:
3.0 out of 5 stars European sizes are converted wrong, April 23, 2010
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
The item I got was listed as a US women's 9 but is actually a Euro size 39 (which is the equivalent of a US women's 8.5). I recommend ordering one size up, as a US half-size too small can mean the cushion makes contact with the wrong part of your foot and it can also shift around in your shoe while you are moving. This can cause rather than relieve pain. Wound up returning mine for that reason.

Also, if you are experiencing foot pain, for the love of three oranges, DON'T go with Amazon Super Saver shipping. I waited a week for the delivery, which isn't bad for some things, but for pain relief seems like a lifetime.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


6 of 6 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars worked well, durable, great quality & price, November 4, 2008
I bought these on the advice of a friend who does ultraruns. I was having burning, stabbing pain and numbness on ball of foot- these work so well! At first I thought "these feel weird and will not work" but did a fast 18 miler with heavy pack and they helped a LOT. I am buying more pairs for more shoes. Great German quality and an affordable alternative to $$$ custom orthotics.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


5 of 5 people found the following review helpful:
2.0 out of 5 stars Way Too Hard, November 14, 2009
By 
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
I have horrible metatarsal pain in both feet and bought these. In my opinion they feel like rocks under the balls of your feet..extremely uncomfortable. I just could

not wear them at all. A waste of $18 or whatever.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


2 of 2 people found the following review helpful:
4.0 out of 5 stars Some foot relief, at last, April 23, 2011
By 
Smiley2 (Seattle, WA) - See all my reviews
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
It appears to be working, but I thought it would cover the entire shoe. It does, however, stay in place and doesn't move forward. Having the US shoe size conversion was very helpful, as it was the perfect size.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


2 of 2 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Ended my foot pain!, May 14, 2010
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
I had pain behind my toes...this stopped the pain in a matter of hours during first day of use. Stppped me clenching my toes because of the pain. It Works!
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


2 of 2 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Great Metatarsal Pad, August 24, 2009
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
Had problem with forefoot pain for months. X-rays show nothing so doctor couldn't help (!?). Now, when I use this pad there is no pain.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


1 of 1 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Really did the job, August 26, 2011
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
This review is from: Pedag 142 Comfort 3/4 Leather Orthotic with Supportive Metatarsal Pad and Heel Cushion, Tan, Women's 9/Men's 6 (Health and Beauty)
Ordered these metatarsal pads and am so happy with them. They really work great to help re-leave metatarsal head pain. Recommend them to anyone who has metatarsal pain in their feet. Better than anything else I have tried.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


1 of 1 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars EXCELLENT INSOLES, May 7, 2011
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
After using these insoles my feet stopped hurting. They are excellent. The pad in the middle of the insole feels weird at the beginning, but started being comfortable after the first hour of use. Getting these insoles was the best decision I've made for my feet and body.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


1 of 1 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Instant Pain Relief, November 10, 2010
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
This review is from: Pedag 142 Comfort 3/4 Leather Orthotic with Supportive Metatarsal Pad and Heel Cushion, Tan, Women's 9/Men's 6 (Health and Beauty)
Ahhhhhhhhhh - the joy of instant pain relief! Too many years of high heels and ill fitting shoes have left me with pain in the balls of my feet. I used to be able to wear tennis shoes to alleviate the pain, but that no longer helps. These are easy to place / adhere to inside of shoes. It takes a little getting used to - feels as if there is a ball in the center of the foot, but it is not bothersome. I can walk again without pain - wonderful product and inexpensive considering the cost of doctor visit and a specially-made orthotic!
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


1 of 1 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Foot Pail relief, September 27, 2010
Amazon Verified Purchase(What's this?)
I had pain in the ball of my foot for years. I thought I had planter faceitis but my doctor told me it was metatarsalgia which could be relieved by using these shoe insoles. I had my doubts but after putting them in my shoes the pain in the balls of feet was almost gone. I have used these for about 7 months now and I just bought two more pairs for my other shoes. If you have pain in the ball of your feet, you might get complete relief as I did by using these show insoles.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


‹ Previous | 1 2 | Next ›
Most Helpful First | Newest First

This product