Qty:1
$34.99 + $9.11 shipping
In Stock. Sold by Dr Adorable
Add to Cart

Image Unavailable

Image not available for
Color:
  • Pistachio Oil Oil Pure Cold Pressed Organic 64 Oz / 2 Quarters
  • Sorry, this item is not available in
  • Image not available
  • To view this video download Flash Player
      

Pistachio Oil Oil Pure Cold Pressed Organic 64 Oz / 2 Quarters


List Price: $56.99
Price: $45.99
Sale: $34.99 + $9.11 shipping
You Save: $22.00 (39%)
In Stock.
Ships from and sold by Dr Adorable.
  • Organic Cold Pressed Pistachio Oil Great in soaps, creams, lotions and for massage.
  • Keep the skin moist and wrinkle free.
  • Prevents skin disorders such as acne and eczema
  • It reduces skin inflammation and helps in curing several skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis.
  • Usage Rate: 1-100%

Product Description

Method of extraction: Cold Pressed
istacia Vera originates from Central Asia. In the ancient world, pistachio trees grew also in the Mediterranean region and by the end of the 19th century, it was imported to the USA. Since the Seventies, it is widely cultivated in California.

The main growing areas for Pistachio today are the USA, Iran, Turkey and Syria. Our processing facilities are located in the Central Valley, California, which is right in the middle of the largest growing areas for almonds, walnuts and pistachios world-wide.

Pistachio oil has a very well balanced ratio of Omega-9 and Omega-6 (essential fatty acids) and is more stable than Walnut oil.

Pistachio Oil (INCI: Pistacia Vera Seed Oil) is a high oleic oil with a fatty acid composition that is quite similar to Almond oil and Apricot kernel oil.Due to its excellent skin kindness, Pistachio oil can also be used as a carrier oil in a wide range of applications. Because of its high percentage of linoleic acid, the consistency of Pistachio oil is slightly lighter compared to Almond oil or Apricot kernel oil. It absorbs well into the skin, has good dispersion properties and is suitable for the use in massage oils. As a moisturizing agent, Pistachio kernel oil can also be recommended as a component for emulsions for dry and sensitive skin. The pleasant sweet and fruity odour of coldpressed pistachio nuts or the exoticodour from toasted pistachio yields excellent potential in new and exciting evelopment projects.

Pistachio Oil is suitable for food and cosmetic use.

Product Details


Customer Questions & Answers

Customer Reviews

There are no customer reviews yet.
5 star
4 star
3 star
2 star
1 star
Share your thoughts with other customers

Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Amazon.com assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.