Qty:1
$467.99 + $8.74 shipping
In Stock. Sold by Dr Adorable
Add to Cart
or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

Image Unavailable

Image not available for
Color:
  • Red Raspberry Seed Oil Organic Cold Pressed 100% Pure 64 Oz/2 Quarters
  • Sorry, this item is not available in
  • Image not available
  • To view this video download Flash Player
      

Red Raspberry Seed Oil Organic Cold Pressed 100% Pure 64 Oz/2 Quarters


List Price: $550.89
Price: $499.99
Sale: $467.99 + $8.74 shipping
You Save: $82.90 (15%)
In Stock.
Ships from and sold by Dr Adorable.
  • Organic Cold Pressed Red Raspberry Seed Oil Great in soaps, creams, lotions and for massage.
  • Keep the skin moist and wrinkle free.
  • Prevents skin disorders such as acne and eczema
  • It reduces skin inflammation and helps in curing several skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis.
  • Usage Rate: 1-100%


Product Description

Botanical Name: Rubus Idaeus
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Country: USA

Description: Red Raspberry Seed oil is another new addition to the list of available essential fatty acid containing oils. It contains 83% essential fatty acids. Raspberry seed oil is emollient, lubricating, conditioning, a lipid barrier providing protection to the skin and provides moisture retention for the skin. This oil has UV absorptive properties in all three ranges beneficial for photoprotection. It contains hight concentrations of mixed tocopherols, tocotrienols and carotenoids. Red Raspberry Seed Oil possesses an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), vitamin A and omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. In a study done on the properties of Red Raspberry Seed Oil, the oil showed absorbance in the UV-B and UV-C ranges suggesting that it may be useful as a broad spectrum UV protectant in skin care formulations (Oomah et al, 2000). Red Raspberry Oil is rich in alpha linolenic acid suggesting pronounced anti-inflammatory properties, thus it may be an effective oil to use in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions. Red Raspberry Seed Oil may be used in lip balm, cream, sun protection, balms and other skin care formulations. Red Raspberry Oil can be added to any formulation to add protection against the sun. Please note, however, that you will not be able to determine the exact SPF of your product without testing and you cannot market SPF products without a license to do so. The usage of Red Raspberry Seed Oil on the skin is not the equivalent of using a properly formulated SPF product. Many factors are involved in how a product works as a sunscreen including absorption rate and viscosity of the formulation.

Product Details


Customer Questions & Answers

Customer Reviews

There are no customer reviews yet.
5 star
4 star
3 star
2 star
1 star
Share your thoughts with other customers

Customer Images

Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Amazon.com assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.