Customer Reviews


12 Reviews
5 star:
 (6)
4 star:
 (3)
3 star:    (0)
2 star:
 (2)
1 star:
 (1)
 
 
 
 
 
Average Customer Review
Share your thoughts with other customers
Create your own review
 
 
Only search this product's reviews

The most helpful favorable review
The most helpful critical review


17 of 18 people found the following review helpful:
4.0 out of 5 stars A very good introduction to preparing for evacuation.
A very good introduction to preparing for evacuation.

First off you should know what this book is and what it isn't (especially since the publisher does not include the "search inside feature" on this book). This book is: a very good introduction to evacuation preparedness for the suburban and perhaps small urban reader. It covers the basics, is written in...
Published on June 13, 2008 by L. Smith

versus
7 of 11 people found the following review helpful:
2.0 out of 5 stars Disappointed
While I'm sure that Mr. Nester is adept at his vocation, I believe that a better product should have been forthcoming. The book sold me on the title Surviving A Disaster.......
When I got the book(let) there was a very short summary on topics that deserved more attention.
I am disappointed in the book(let)and I will more than likely shy away from Mr. Nester's...
Published on May 3, 2008 by William A. Ogg


‹ Previous | 1 2 | Next ›
Most Helpful First | Newest First

17 of 18 people found the following review helpful:
4.0 out of 5 stars A very good introduction to preparing for evacuation., June 13, 2008
By 
L. Smith "loganenator" (Davis, CA United States) - See all my reviews
(REAL NAME)   
This review is from: Surviving A Disaster, Evacuation Strategies and Emergency Kits For Staying Alive (Paperback)
A very good introduction to preparing for evacuation.

First off you should know what this book is and what it isn't (especially since the publisher does not include the "search inside feature" on this book). This book is: a very good introduction to evacuation preparedness for the suburban and perhaps small urban reader. It covers the basics, is written in a manner that is very approachable and very brief (57 small pages with pictures and only 12 references in the bibliography). It is a substantial step up from the typical FEMA advice found on ready.gov. I gave my copy of this book to my parents to get them started on the basics of being prepared. This book is very good for advising tools and planning of short term emergencies primarily requiring an evacuation of some sort (aka "bugging out"). Other books providing more detail and thorough analysis of long-term situations turn off most readers wanting an introduction to this topic. Preparedness is basically insurance and folks don't typically want to read a large book on their insurance plan.

This book is not: an after the fact reference guide for detailed advice on how to survive during a long term emergency. This book primarily does not address sheltering in place ("bugging in"). Further, this book is not a technical manual detailing anything. For these reasons I believe many people were misled by the title and disappointed as some of the reviews illustrate. I think the title of the book should be more aptly include "prepare" in the title (for example: "preparing to survive a disaster").

I recommend this book only to beginners seeking a basic introduction to preparing tools and strategies for an emergency evacuation. It is a very good introduction in this sense and I feel confident in using it for advice to give my parents, much better than the government FEMA manuals. Any one seeking more thorough and detailed advice on longer-term preparedness, survival training and sheltering in place should look up Cody Lundin's "When All Hell Breaks Loose: Stuff You Need To Survive When Disaster Strikes". Those seeking a technical reference "how-to" manual for use before, during and after a disaster (e.g. how to dig a well) should look up Matthew Stein's "When Technology Fails: A Manual for Self-Reliance & Planetary Survival".

Good luck! Those who fail to prepare, prepare to fail. The last thing you want to worry about in an emergency is water, clothing, food and money. Do yourself a favor and read this book! :)

Cheers
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


8 of 9 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Hurricane Evacuations, June 11, 2008
By 
J. Nichols (Houston, Texas United States) - See all my reviews
(REAL NAME)   
This review is from: Surviving A Disaster, Evacuation Strategies and Emergency Kits For Staying Alive (Paperback)
The subject of Nester's concise little volume is preparing for emergency situations which require movement to or from home. I am recommending this book and the FEMA website to co-workers for hurricane evacuation preparation.
My hands-on experience with disaster evacuations came from the 2005 evacuation of Beaumont during hurricane Rita. At that time, I was living in Beaumont, and recovering from surgery. I was not remotely prepared for the evacuation. The one thing I did right was to leave early. I was 300 miles away when Southeast Texas became snarled in a massive evacuation traffic jam. It was two weeks before I was allowed back in to inspect my apartment, and three before I moved in. I was very fortunate compared to many in the community who returned to devastated homes and businesses.
While Nester's book is centered around what he personally knows best, wildfire evacuations, it doesn't take a lot of effort to adapt his ideas to other circumstance. Nester's "get home bag" works for the big city commuter just as well as in the high desert . His list of items to be carried in a vehicle is about as sensible as anything I have come across. The reader should be able to figure out that his circumstance warrants a square of bottled water instead of a six gallon can of the same.
If you want to learn about wilderness survival, this is not the right book. If you want to traumatize yourself with apocalyptic horror stories, this book is not for you either. If you want to get the no-nonsense short course for coping and equipping for real-life family emergency evacuation situations, you will want to read this book.
This is the first book authored by Nester which I have read. Nester is supposed to be updating an earlier wilderness survival manual. I do not read a steady diet of survival literature, but I intend to read that book when it comes available.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


7 of 8 people found the following review helpful:
4.0 out of 5 stars Excellent introductory level disaster survival book, May 31, 2008
This review is from: Surviving A Disaster, Evacuation Strategies and Emergency Kits For Staying Alive (Paperback)
This book is concise and to the point. It is an excellent choice for those who need initial guidance in answering the "why" and "what" questions of surviving a disaster. The author provides a few disaster scenarios, outlines different levels of survival kits and describes some of the tools and equipment that can be used in a survival situation. This book is extremely short, but long enough to drive the point home. I am a card carrying Eagle Scout and a combat tested Marine, and I found this book informative. I also coerced my wife to read it and she no longer thinks that I am insane for storing survival kits and water in our home, vehicles and places of work. Buy one for yourself, buy one for your family... and start forming your survival plan; don't wait for the earthquake, hurricane, forest fire or other disaster. If you need comprehensive "how-to" survival information, check out one of Cody Lundin's books, a great complement to this book.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


6 of 7 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars An essential guide to anyone who fears the unexpected and wants to be prepared, May 7, 2008
This review is from: Surviving A Disaster, Evacuation Strategies and Emergency Kits For Staying Alive (Paperback)
It's something that simply can't be controlled. No matter where one is in the world, nature and man have something to interrupt their peaceful harmony. "Surviving A Disaster: Emergency Strategies And Emergency Kits for Staying Alive" teaches that the best way to survive these unexpected events is to have the right gear and protocol in hand to use and execute when it hits the proverbial fan. Granting advice on what mind-set to keep when the worst happens, proper escape plans, putting together straight forward kits, dealing with children, safe water, and communication, among other invaluable advice. "Surviving a Disaster: Emergency Strategies And Emergency Kits for Staying Alive" is an essential guide to anyone who fears the unexpected and wants to be prepared.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


5 of 6 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars AN EXCELLENT BOOK FOR EVERYDAY DISASTERS, June 18, 2008
By 
This review is from: Surviving A Disaster, Evacuation Strategies and Emergency Kits For Staying Alive (Paperback)
I found this book to be very helpful. While I am not a "survivalist", I found the information pertinent to everyday life. I particularly like the examples Tony gave of what he would pack for a family of four. Knowing names and brands of items, as well as amounts was very helpful. Not being even a weekend camper, it can get overwhelming trying to figure out what I need, but his book was very specific. There were items Tony listed that I would not have thought of, but now realize are very necessary. Dealing with the devastating weather lately and loss of power for many days at a time, this book would be helpful for everyone to have. Once the power goes out, everyone is scrambling for supplies. With this book, I know I'll be prepared. It was easy to read, unlike some books that are very overwhelming. This was straight to the point. It is written for the everyday regular person. A very easy and informative read. I gave each of my adult children this book as a reference.



Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


5 of 6 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Essential for urban preparedness, June 15, 2008
This review is from: Surviving A Disaster, Evacuation Strategies and Emergency Kits For Staying Alive (Paperback)
This book is a concise, well organized manual to prepare for an urban survival situation. It provides a solid foundation to be ready for natural disasters and other unexpected occurrences that require self reliance and above all, prior preparation.

The contents are realistic, well thought out and feasible for the average person (not survivalist-minded) to undertake in order to give themselves the best chance in a worst-case scenario.

As an instructor of wilderness and emergency medicine, I impress to my students that prevention and preparation is always the key - Surviving a Disaster underlines that concept, and I will recommend this book highly.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


5 of 6 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Essential Reading, June 12, 2008
By 
Herbman (SW United States) - See all my reviews
This review is from: Surviving A Disaster, Evacuation Strategies and Emergency Kits For Staying Alive (Paperback)
"Surviving a Disaster" should be required reading for every American family. This book provides well organized and useable information on how to prepare for the unexpected... whether it be weather, political or some other occurrence.

Organized by chapters covering such topics as children, food and water, medical, communication, the book gives very helpful advice and lists for how to be ready when "it" happens. By nature, an emergency means that we must do our preparation ahead of time. Waiting until the freeways are blocked and the stores are empty is not a good idea.

This book is short and to the point and made a big difference in how my family views preparedness. Highly recommended.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


1 of 1 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars A Good Beginning, August 5, 2010
This review is from: Surviving A Disaster, Evacuation Strategies and Emergency Kits For Staying Alive (Paperback)
There are so many books written by authors who are not practitioners of there subject, what is a standout for this book is that Tony teaches in the real world what he writes about. It is what I consider and introduction, there is much more that Tony could share and probably will in another book. The book is clear, to the point and worth every penny. For the typical "city slicker", like myself, it gave me comfort to know and be able to practice more than I started with. Look forward to much more from Tony in the future.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


7 of 11 people found the following review helpful:
2.0 out of 5 stars Disappointed, May 3, 2008
By 
This review is from: Surviving A Disaster, Evacuation Strategies and Emergency Kits For Staying Alive (Paperback)
While I'm sure that Mr. Nester is adept at his vocation, I believe that a better product should have been forthcoming. The book sold me on the title Surviving A Disaster.......
When I got the book(let) there was a very short summary on topics that deserved more attention.
I am disappointed in the book(let)and I will more than likely shy away from Mr. Nester's offerings in the future.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


5 of 8 people found the following review helpful:
1.0 out of 5 stars Surviving the reading of this book..., May 14, 2008
This review is from: Surviving A Disaster, Evacuation Strategies and Emergency Kits For Staying Alive (Paperback)
Very disappointed in this "book". Expected much, much more, given its high recommendation at the website equipped to survive (equipped.org). Anyone with a marginal interest in disaster preparedness could easily peruse the web and glean as much or more info than this book provides--for free!

Perhaps the only worthwhile portion is the section where the author poses scenarios for the reader's consideration. However, if you assume that the author is an expert in this field, you might expect he would help guide the reader's thinking in order to effectively address those scenarios. Instead, the reader is left to their own devices.

This book is more like a Cliff Notes than anything original--just look at the bibliography. I suspect one would be better off reading the books in the bibliography rather than this one...
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


‹ Previous | 1 2 | Next ›
Most Helpful First | Newest First

This product

Surviving A Disaster, Evacuation Strategies and Emergency Kits For Staying Alive
$12.95
In Stock
Add to cart Add to wishlist