Qty:1
or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

Other Sellers on Amazon
Add to Cart
$47.49
+ Free Shipping
Sold by: MegaRetailStore
Add to Cart
$34.75
+ $12.91 shipping
Sold by: AZPerfume
Add to Cart
$49.16
+ Free Shipping
Sold by: Galactics

Image Unavailable

Image not available for
Color:
  • TRENDnet 100/1000Base-T to SFP Media Converter (TFC-1000MGA)
  • Sorry, this item is not available in
  • Image not available
  • To view this video download Flash Player
      

TRENDnet 100/1000Base-T to SFP Media Converter (TFC-1000MGA)


List Price: $89.99
Price: $42.24 & FREE Shipping. Details
You Save: $47.75 (53%)
In Stock.
Ships from and sold by Amazon.com. Gift-wrap available.
  • Mini-GBIC port accommodates Multi (SX) or Single-Mode (LX) fiber networking standards
  • 100/1000Base-T Auto-Sensing / Negotiation Ethernet port
  • 100Base-FX / 1000Base-SX / LX Mini-GBIC slot
  • Functions as a standalone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis

Big Savings in Headphones
Up to 50% Off Select Products in the Headphones Outlet
Find the perfect mix of quality, savings, and style in our Headphones Outlet. Check out headphones from top brands like Monster, SOL REPUBLIC, Philips, and JLab. Shop now

Frequently Bought Together

TRENDnet 100/1000Base-T to SFP Media Converter (TFC-1000MGA) + TRENDnet Mini-GBIC Multi-Mode SX Module up to 1,800ft. TEG-MGBSX + 1M Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable (62.5/125) - LC to LC
Price for all three: $88.22

Buy the selected items together



Product Details

  • Product Dimensions: 3.5 x 4.7 x 1 inches ; 10.1 ounces
  • Shipping Weight: 1 pounds (View shipping rates and policies)
  • Shipping: This item is also available for shipping to select countries outside the U.S.
  • ASIN: B0062K68D0
  • Item model number: TFC-1000MGA
  • Average Customer Review: 4.7 out of 5 stars  See all reviews (3 customer reviews)
  • Amazon Best Sellers Rank:
  • Date first available at Amazon.com: November 2, 2011

Product Description

TRENDnet’s 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter; model TFC-1000MGA; is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).

Customer Questions & Answers

Customer Reviews

4.7 out of 5 stars
5 star
2
4 star
1
3 star
0
2 star
0
1 star
0
See all 3 customer reviews
Share your thoughts with other customers

Most Helpful Customer Reviews

9 of 9 people found the following review helpful By esmphoto on October 28, 2012
Verified Purchase
We use these to uplink to an ethernet port up too 3000ft away when we webcast events. Often times school gyms, field-houses or press-boxes wont have a network connection, so being able to long haul ethernet over fiber is a god-send.
Often times, the cheapest option is the obvious choice, but in this case I chose the next to cheapest I could find for two reasons; first I have used TrendNet equipment before and know that they have a talent for balancing reliability, performance and price, and second, the realtek chipset that drives this medi converter is capable of actively matching different network types, while the other model I considered could only pass them through.
The mix and match network conversion is the most important feature of this product, and one that is actually missing from many converters. What this means, is that you can match any 10/100/1000 wired network to any mini-gbic compliant SFP module, a 100m copper network to a 1.25g fiber module for instance, where many other converters would only let you go 1g copper to 1g fiber.

As far as performance goes, I've used these several times on 100m and gigabit copper networks with foundry and zyxel 1.25g and 4.25g SFP modules and they've performed like champs! We rarely have our gear set up for more than two days at a time, but any drops in connection would kill us, and we havent experienced any on the media converters.
Comment Was this review helpful to you? Yes No Sending feedback...
Thank you for your feedback. If this review is inappropriate, please let us know.
Sorry, we failed to record your vote. Please try again
Verified Purchase
Most of these media converters lock you into a fixed Ethernet speed of 100 or Gig-e. These don't, which is great. Assume you put a pair of these with a fiber in the middle - either Ethernet port on either end can be 100 or 1000 mb. Like an autosensing switch port. the TP-Links wouldn't do this - if one end is 100mb and the other is gig-e, it won't work. These will.

I can't speak for long term reliability of these (yet) - though I will if I have any problems.

Also, I like the way the screw loosens to remove the unit as card that can be placed into a rack unit with an optional dual-power supply. For a few more $ you can add an SMNP module to keep watch over them.

Another nice thing is the way the LEDs work - if there's a fault (either a down link, etc) a yellow light will appear. If everything is working, then it's green. So at a glance, you can see if there are any faults in a bank of them.

I'm using these with Mikrotik bi-directional SFP modules for single fiber links. Will update with reliability issues if I find as some of these will be out in the cold.
Comment Was this review helpful to you? Yes No Sending feedback...
Thank you for your feedback. If this review is inappropriate, please let us know.
Sorry, we failed to record your vote. Please try again
Verified Purchase
As expected.., a good quality device, simple and soundly constructed. Serving the purpose that it was acquired for. Satisfied with the purchase.
Comment Was this review helpful to you? Yes No Sending feedback...
Thank you for your feedback. If this review is inappropriate, please let us know.
Sorry, we failed to record your vote. Please try again

Customer Images