U.S. Immigration Step by Step (Legal Survival Guides) and over one million other books are available for Amazon Kindle. Learn more
Qty:1
  • List Price: $29.99
  • Save: $8.14 (27%)
FREE Shipping on orders over $35.
Only 3 left in stock (more on the way).
Ships from and sold by Amazon.com.
Gift-wrap available.
U.S. Immigration Step by ... has been added to your Cart
FREE Shipping on orders over $35.
Used: Good | Details
Sold by Orion LLC
Condition: Used: Good
Comment: Some visible wear, and minimal interior marks. Unbeatable customer service, and we usually ship the same or next day. Over one million satisfied customers!
Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items.
Have one to sell? Sell on Amazon
Flip to back Flip to front
Listen Playing... Paused   You're listening to a sample of the Audible audio edition.
Learn more
See this image

U.S. Immigration Step by Step, 3E Paperback – June 1, 2006

ISBN-13: 978-1572485556 ISBN-10: 1572485558 Edition: 3rd

Buy New
Price: $21.85
19 New from $1.25 33 Used from $0.01 1 Collectible from $9.98
Amazon Price New from Used from
Kindle
"Please retry"
Paperback
"Please retry"
$21.85
$1.25 $0.01
Free%20Two-Day%20Shipping%20for%20College%20Students%20with%20Amazon%20Student

$21.85 FREE Shipping on orders over $35. Only 3 left in stock (more on the way). Ships from and sold by Amazon.com. Gift-wrap available.

Frequently Bought Together

U.S. Immigration Step by Step, 3E + Immigration Law (Quick Study: Law) + U.S. Immigration Made Easy
Price for all three: $59.31

Buy the selected items together

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought

NO_CONTENT_IN_FEATURE

Best Books of the Month
Best Books of the Month
Want to know our Editors' picks for the best books of the month? Browse Best Books of the Month, featuring our favorite new books in more than a dozen categories.

Product Details

  • Series: U.S. Immigration Step by Step
  • Paperback: 328 pages
  • Publisher: Sphinx Publishing; 3 edition (June 1, 2006)
  • Language: English
  • ISBN-10: 1572485558
  • ISBN-13: 978-1572485556
  • Product Dimensions: 0.6 x 8.5 x 11 inches
  • Shipping Weight: 2 pounds (View shipping rates and policies)
  • Average Customer Review: 3.6 out of 5 stars  See all reviews (5 customer reviews)
  • Amazon Best Sellers Rank: #612,329 in Books (See Top 100 in Books)

Editorial Reviews

About the Author

Edwin T. Gania is a graduate of the George Washington University Law School and a member of the Illinois and New York state bars. An American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) member, he currently practices immigration law at the law firm of Mark Jacob Thomas & Associates in downtown Chicago. Since 1979, the firm has handled thousands of immigration cases before the USCIS and immigration courts in numerous jurisdictions across the U.S.

Excerpt. © Reprinted by permission. All rights reserved.

Steps to Take to Become a U.S. Citizen

Excerpted from U.S. Immigration Step by Step by Edwin T. Gania © 2002

It is a good idea to file for citizenship as soon as you are eligible. There are a few criteria for eligibility.

• ?Residency and age. You must be a lawful permanent resident and at least 18 years of age.

• ?Time as permanent resident. A person who has been a permanent resident for a minimum of five years (really four years and nine months) may apply for citizenship. Those that obtained their green card through marriage to a U.S. citizen, can apply three years (or two years and nine months) if they are still married and residing with the U.S. citizen spouse. There are several other exceptions to the five-year rule.

• ?Continuous residence in the U.S. The time as permanent resident described above may be broken by an absence from the U.S. of six months or longer. If the absence is more than six months but less than one year, it may be possible to argue that the continuous residence was not broken.

• ?Physical presence in the U.S. One must spend thirty months of the sixty months prior to the filing of the naturalization application actually living in the U.S. This is only eighteen months where the green card was obtained through marriage to a U.S. citizen.

• ?Good moral character. One must have been a person of good moral character during the period of five years prior to filing and through the time the application is pending. Good moral character has been interpreted to mean character that measures up to the standards of average citizens of the community in which the applicant resides.

Not every criminal conviction breaks the good moral character requirement. A lawyer should be consulted if this is an issue. On the other hand, any person with an aggravated felony under Section 101(a)(43) must not apply for citizenship as they are deportable with no possible relief in immigration court.

Grounds such as failure to pay child support, failure to file income tax returns, or false testimony on the application or at the interview may be found to constitute lack of good moral character. Failure to register with the Selective Service may be a ground, but only if the applicant knowingly failed to register-if a person did not know to register, then it is not a ground.

• ?English and civic knowledge. The applicant must be able to speak, read, and write English as well as pass a test of U.S. history and government. The applicant must answer eight out of twelve multiple choice questions correctly out of a list of questions. Those who have been a permanent resident for more than fifteen years and are over fifty-five years of age or have been a permanent resident for more than twenty years and are over fifty may take the civics test and conduct the interview with the assistance of a translator.

NOTE: A medical waiver on form N-648 may be submitted to waive this requirement. This form must be completed in detail by your physician.

• ?State residence. You must have resided for at least three months in the state in which the petition was filed.

• ?Dual citizenship issues. For most countries, acquiring U.S. citizenship does not renounce the previous citizenship. The naturalized U.S. citizen simply becomes a dual citizen. However, there are numerous countries where this is not the case, for example, Germany, Japan and Australia. If there is any doubt, simply contact your country's embassy.

Application
The naturalization application is filed with the service center having jurisdiction over the person's residence. An application consists of the following:

• ?Form N-400 application for naturalization;
• ?filing fee of $260;
• ?fingerprint fee of $50;
• ?copy of green card;
• ?two green card style photos; and,
• ?if the applicant has been arrested or even just fingerprinted, original certified record of disposition from the court's criminal clerk's office.

The above listing consists of the few items to be filed along with the N-400 application. Simply attach one check or money order in the amount of $310 ($260+$50), a copy of the green card, and two green card style photos. If one has a criminal record, then original court dispositions obtained from the criminal clerk's office must be obtained. If the court is out of town, it is possible to simply call the court and mail in payment.

This application packet is mailed to the appropriate service center. The service center will process the application and then forward it to the appropriate local office for interview. To change one's address prior to interview scheduling, call the National Customer Service line (800-375-5283).

The Interview
The following documents should be brought to the interview, if applicable:

• ?green card;
• ?driver's license;
• ?passport;
• ?reentry permit or refugee travel document;
• ?original court dispositions;
• ?original police records;
• ?proof of spouse's citizenship;
• ?proof of child support payments;
• ?tax forms or tax summary IRS Form 1722;
• ?proof of name change; and,
• ?proof of residence with spouse if received green card through spouse and applying after three years.

If the application is approved by the USCIS officer, a swear-in date will be received in the mail. Typically, the swear-in ceremony is held four to six weeks after the interview. At that time, the naturalization is official and a naturalization certificate will be issued. Only then may the individual apply for another as a U.S. citizen.

More About the Author

Discover books, learn about writers, read author blogs, and more.

Customer Reviews

3.6 out of 5 stars
Share your thoughts with other customers

Most Helpful Customer Reviews

10 of 10 people found the following review helpful By Srikesh on April 3, 2008
Format: Paperback
On page 159 of the 3rd edition, it is mentioned that an individual is authorized to work with the receipt notice (for work authorization) and an SSN while waiting for the temporary employment authorization document. That is simply not true according to several Houston based immigration attorneys. I contacted the author of this book to get some clarifications but never got a response.

After I recieved my notice of receipt, I got additional confirmation of that because it explicitly states that it cannot be used as an authorization to get any sort of legal employment.
1 Comment Was this review helpful to you? Yes No Sending feedback...
Thank you for your feedback. If this review is inappropriate, please let us know.
Sorry, we failed to record your vote. Please try again
2 of 2 people found the following review helpful By Elisa 20 TOP 1000 REVIEWERVINE VOICE on January 4, 2012
Format: Paperback
That's all. It's out of date, from 2006. Some of the filing fees are now 3 times as much as this book says they are.

And that's a long, long time when you're talking about immigration. The citizenship test itself was redesigned the end of 2008.
Comment Was this review helpful to you? Yes No Sending feedback...
Thank you for your feedback. If this review is inappropriate, please let us know.
Sorry, we failed to record your vote. Please try again
7 of 10 people found the following review helpful By Pamela N. Buckner on March 14, 2006
Format: Paperback
If you need to learn immigration as a new area of law this book is highly recommended. I went from knowing nothing to handling immigration matters. It has definitions and explanations that are excellent. Good choice to add to your library.
Comment Was this review helpful to you? Yes No Sending feedback...
Thank you for your feedback. If this review is inappropriate, please let us know.
Sorry, we failed to record your vote. Please try again
0 of 1 people found the following review helpful By Bob on November 25, 2011
Format: Paperback Verified Purchase
This book is a "must have" for getting your loved one next to you! You NEED this book! You more than likely do not need an attorney unless you are going to Immigration court.
Comment Was this review helpful to you? Yes No Sending feedback...
Thank you for your feedback. If this review is inappropriate, please let us know.
Sorry, we failed to record your vote. Please try again
0 of 1 people found the following review helpful By Curtis Coleman on July 17, 2014
Format: Kindle Edition Verified Purchase
For now on I will not be ordering books instead I'll be downloading them.
Comment Was this review helpful to you? Yes No Sending feedback...
Thank you for your feedback. If this review is inappropriate, please let us know.
Sorry, we failed to record your vote. Please try again

What Other Items Do Customers Buy After Viewing This Item?