Automotive Deals HPCC Amazon Fashion Learn more nav_sap_plcc_ascpsc Pink Floyd Fire TV Stick Sun Care Handmade school supplies Shop-by-Room Amazon Cash Back Offer showtimemulti showtimemulti showtimemulti  Amazon Echo  Echo Dot  Amazon Tap  Echo Dot  Amazon Tap  Amazon Echo Starting at $49.99 All-New Kindle Oasis AutoRip in CDs & Vinyl Segway miniPro

New York Drama Critics Circle Winners Plays 1989-2010

Haiawatha
The list author says: "Best play and Best foreign play - drama only"
Roots in a Parched Ground, Convicts, Lily Dale, The Widow Claire: Four Plays from the Orphans' Home Cycle
Roots in a Parched Ground, Convicts, Lily Dale, The Widow Claire: Four Plays from the Orphans' Home Cycle
"2010  Best Play The Orphans¬í Home Cycle Special Citation: The Lincoln Center Festival, Viola Davis for sustained achievement Emerging Talent Citation: Annie Baker- Circle Mirror Transformation and The Aliens Nominees for Best Play: Clybourne Park, Circle Mirror Transformation, In the Next Room or the vibrator play, Next Fall,Red, The Starry Messenger, When the Rain Stops Falling,Bernardo, Lear"
Ruined (TCG Edition)
Ruined (TCG Edition)
"2009 Best Play: Ruined, by Lynn Nottage Best Foreign Play: Black Watch, by Gregory Burke Best Musical: Billy Elliot, by Elton John and Lee Hall Special Citation: Angela Lansbury, for her contribution to the American theater Special Citation: Gerard Alessandrini, for Forbidden Broadway Special Citation: Matthew Warchus and the cast of The Norman Conquests"
Black Watch
Black Watch
"2009 Best Play: Ruined, by Lynn Nottage Best Foreign Play: Black Watch, by Gregory Burke Best Musical: Billy Elliot, by Elton John and Lee Hall Special Citation: Angela Lansbury, for her contribution to the American theater Special Citation: Gerard Alessandrini, for Forbidden Broadway Special Citation: Matthew Warchus and the cast of The Norman Conquests"
August: Osage County (TCG Edition)
August: Osage County (TCG Edition)
"2007-2008 Best Play August: Osage County (Tracy Letts) Best Foreign Play No Award Best Musical Passing Strange (Stew and Heidi Rodewald). Runner-up: Adding Machine (Jason Loewith and Joshua Schmidt)"
The Coast of Utopia Trilogy: Voyage, Shipwreck, Salvage
The Coast of Utopia Trilogy: Voyage, Shipwreck, Salvage
"2006-2007 Best Play The Coast of Utopia (Tom Stoppard) Best American Play Radio Golf (August Wilson) Best Musical Spring Awakening (Duncan Sheik and Steven Sater) Special Citation The Broadway revival of Journey’s End"
Radio Golf
Radio Golf
"2006-2007 Best Play The Coast of Utopia (Tom Stoppard) Best American Play Radio Golf (August Wilson) Best Musical Spring Awakening (Duncan Sheik and Steven Sater) Special Citation The Broadway revival of Journey’s End"
The History Boys: A Play
The History Boys: A Play
"2005-2006 Best Play The History Boys (Alan Bennett) Best American Play No Award Best Musical The Drowsy Chaperone (Lisa Lambert, Greg Morrison, Bob Martin and Don McKellar)"
Doubt: A Parable
Doubt: A Parable
"2004-2005 Best Play Doubt, a Parable (John Patrick Shanley) Best Foreign Play The Pillowman (Martin McDonagh) Best Musical No Award"
The Pillowman - Acting Edition
The Pillowman - Acting Edition
"2004-2005 Best Play Doubt, a Parable (John Patrick Shanley) Best Foreign Play The Pillowman (Martin McDonagh) Best Musical No Award"
Intimate Apparel - Acting Edition
Intimate Apparel - Acting Edition
"2003-2004 Best Play Intimate Apparel (Lynn Nottage) Best Foreign Play No Award Best Musical No Award"
Take Me Out - Acting Edition
Take Me Out - Acting Edition
"2002-2003 Best Play Take Me Out (Richard Greenberg) Best Foreign Play Talking Heads (Alan Bennett) Best Musical Hairspray (Marc Shaiman,"
The Complete Talking Heads
The Complete Talking Heads
"2002-2003 Best Play Take Me Out (Richard Greenberg) Best Foreign Play Talking Heads (Alan Bennett) Best Musical Hairspray (Marc Shaiman,"
The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?: Broadway Edition
The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?: Broadway Edition
"2001-2002 Best Play The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia? (Edward Albee) Best Foreign Play No Award Best Musical No Award Special Citation Elaine Stritch and John Lahr for Elaine Stritch at Liberty"
The Invention of Love
The Invention of Love
"2000-2001 Best Play The Invention of Love (Tom Stoppard) Best American Play Proof (David Auburn). Runner-up: The Play About the Baby (Edward Albee) Best Musical The Producers (Mel Brooks and Thomas Meehan)"
Proof: A Play
Proof: A Play
"2000-2001 Best Play The Invention of Love (Tom Stoppard) Best American Play Proof (David Auburn). Runner-up: The Play About the Baby (Edward Albee) Best Musical The Producers (Mel Brooks and Thomas Meehan)"
Jitney (August Wilson Century Cycle)
Jitney (August Wilson Century Cycle)
"1999-2000 Best Play Jitney (August Wilson) Best Foreign Play Copenhagen (Michael Frayn) Best Musical James Joyce's The Dead (Shaun Davey and Richard Nelson). Runner-up: Contact (John Weidman)"
Copenhagen
Copenhagen
"1999-2000 Best Play Jitney (August Wilson) Best Foreign Play Copenhagen (Michael Frayn) Best Musical James Joyce's The Dead (Shaun Davey and Richard Nelson). Runner-up: Contact (John Weidman)"
Wit: A Play
Wit: A Play
"1998-1999 Best Play Wit (Margaret Edson) Best Foreign Play Closer (Patrick Marber) Best Musical Parade (Jason Robert Brown and Alfred Uhry) Special Citation David Hare for Amy's View, The Blue Room and Via Dolorosa"
Closer (Student Editions)
Closer (Student Editions)
"1998-1999 Best Play Wit (Margaret Edson) Best Foreign Play Closer (Patrick Marber) Best Musical Parade (Jason Robert Brown and Alfred Uhry) Special Citation David Hare for Amy's View, The Blue Room and Via Dolorosa"
'Art' - Acting Edition
'Art' - Acting Edition
"1997-1998 Best Play Art (Yasmina Reza). Runner-up: The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Martin McDonagh) Best American Play Pride’s Crossing (Tina Howe). Runner-up: Three Days of Rain (Richard Greenberg) Best Musical The Lion King (Elton John, Tim Rice Roger Allers and Irene Mecchi). Runner-up: Ragtime (Stephen Flaherty, Lynn Ahrens and Terrence McNally) Special Citation Cabaret revival"
Pride's Crossing
Pride's Crossing
"1997-1998 Best Play Art (Yasmina Reza). Runner-up: The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Martin McDonagh) Best American Play Pride’s Crossing (Tina Howe). Runner-up: Three Days of Rain (Richard Greenberg) Best Musical The Lion King (Elton John, Tim Rice Roger Allers and Irene Mecchi). Runner-up: Ragtime (Stephen Flaherty, Lynn Ahrens and Terrence McNally) Special Citation Cabaret revival"
How I Learned to Drive - Acting Edition
How I Learned to Drive - Acting Edition
"1996-1997 Best Play How I Learned to Drive (Paula Vogel) Best Foreign Play Skylight (David Hare) Best Musical Violet (Jeanine Tesori and Brian Crawley). Runner-up: The Life (Cy Coleman, Ira Gasman and David Newman) Special Citation Chicago revival"
Skylight: A Play
Skylight: A Play
"1996-1997 Best Play How I Learned to Drive (Paula Vogel) Best Foreign Play Skylight (David Hare) Best Musical Violet (Jeanine Tesori and Brian Crawley). Runner-up: The Life (Cy Coleman, Ira Gasman and David Newman) Special Citation Chicago revival"
Seven Guitars (The August Wilson Century Cycle)
Seven Guitars (The August Wilson Century Cycle)
"1995-1996 Best Play Seven Guitars (August Wilson) Best Foreign Play Molly Sweeney (Brian Friel) Best Musical Rent (Jonathan Larson)"
Molly Sweeney.
Molly Sweeney.
"1995-1996 Best Play Seven Guitars (August Wilson) Best Foreign Play Molly Sweeney (Brian Friel) Best Musical Rent (Jonathan Larson)"
Arcadia: A Play
Arcadia: A Play
"1994-1995 Best Play Arcadia (Tom Stoppard) Best American Play Love! Valour! Compassion! (Terrence McNally) Best Musical No Award Special Citation Signature Theatre Company's Horton Foote season"
Love! Valor! Compassion! and A Perfect Ganesh (movie tie-in) (Drama, Plume)
Love! Valor! Compassion! and A Perfect Ganesh (movie tie-in) (Drama, Plume)
"1994-1995 Best Play Arcadia (Tom Stoppard) Best American Play Love! Valour! Compassion! (Terrence McNally) Best Musical No Award Special Citation Signature Theatre Company's Horton Foote season"
Three Tall Women
Three Tall Women
"1993-1994 Best Play Three Tall Women (Edward Albee). Runner-up: Angels in America: Perestroika (Tony Kushner) Best Foreign Play No Award Best Musical No Award Special Citation Anna Deavere Smith for Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992"
Angels in America: A Gay Fantasia on National Themes: Part One: Millennium Approaches Part Two: Perestroika
Angels in America: A Gay Fantasia on National Themes: Part One: Millennium Approaches Part Two: Perestroika
"1992-1993 Best Play Angels in America: Millennium Approaches (Tony Kushner) Best Foreign Play Someone Who'll Watch Over Me (Frank McGuiness) Best Musical Kiss of the Spider Woman (John Kander, Fred Ebb and Terrence McNally)"
Someone Who'll Watch Over Me: A Play
Someone Who'll Watch Over Me: A Play
"1992-1993 Best Play Angels in America: Millennium Approaches (Tony Kushner) Best Foreign Play Someone Who'll Watch Over Me (Frank McGuiness) Best Musical Kiss of the Spider Woman (John Kander, Fred Ebb and Terrence McNally)"
Dancing at Lughnasa: A Play
Dancing at Lughnasa: A Play
"1991-1992 Best Play Dancing at Lughnasa (Brian Friel) Best American Play Two Trains Running (August Wilson). Runner-up: Marvin's Room (Scott McPherson) Best Musical No Award"
Two Trains Running
Two Trains Running
"1991-1992 Best Play Dancing at Lughnasa (Brian Friel) Best American Play Two Trains Running (August Wilson). Runner-up: Marvin's Room (Scott McPherson) Best Musical No Award"
Six Degrees of Separation
Six Degrees of Separation
"1990-1991 Best Play Six Degrees of Separation (John Guare) Best Foreign Play Our Country's Good (Timberlake Wertenbaker) Best Musical The Will Rogers Follies (Cy Coleman, Betty Comden, Adolph Green and Peter Stone). Runner-up: The Secret Garden (Lucy Simon and Marsha Norman) Special Citation Eileen Atkins in A Room of One's Own"
Our Country's Good
Our Country's Good
"1990-1991 Best Play Six Degrees of Separation (John Guare) Best Foreign Play Our Country's Good (Timberlake Wertenbaker) Best Musical The Will Rogers Follies (Cy Coleman, Betty Comden, Adolph Green and Peter Stone). Runner-up: The Secret Garden (Lucy Simon and Marsha Norman) Special Citation Eileen Atkins in A Room of One's Own"
The Piano Lesson (August Wilson Century Cycle)
The Piano Lesson (August Wilson Century Cycle)
"1989-1990 Best Play The Piano Lesson (August Wilson). Runners-up: The Grapes of Wrath (Frank Galati), Prelude to a Kiss (Craig Lucas) Best Foreign Play Privates on Parade (Peter Nichols) Best Musical City of Angels (Cy Coleman, David Zippel and Larry Gelbart)"
Privates on Parade
Privates on Parade
"1989-1990 Best Play The Piano Lesson (August Wilson). Runners-up: The Grapes of Wrath (Frank Galati), Prelude to a Kiss (Craig Lucas) Best Foreign Play Privates on Parade (Peter Nichols) Best Musical City of Angels (Cy Coleman, David Zippel and Larry Gelbart)"
The Heidi Chronicles.
The Heidi Chronicles.
"1988-1989 Best Play The Heidi Chronicles (Wendy Wasserstein) Best Foreign Play Aristocrats (Brian Friel) Best Musical No Award Special Citation Bill Irwin for Largely New York"
Aristocrats (A Play)
Aristocrats (A Play)
"1988-1989 Best Play The Heidi Chronicles (Wendy Wasserstein) Best Foreign Play Aristocrats (Brian Friel) Best Musical No Award Special Citation Bill Irwin for Largely New York"