Customer Review

35 of 51 people found the following review helpful
2.0 out of 5 stars WASTING YOUR $$$$ RUNNING THIS LIGHT, November 9, 2012
By 
This review is from: Sun System® HPS 150 Grow Light Fixture
This light is supposed to be 150 watts, correct? Yes and no. Well it draws 3.3 amps continuously and given the equation watts=ampsXvolts, watts=3.3X120 so watts is actually around 390. In other words, VA=390 which is what most power companies will charge you for while your product will be consuming 150 "watts" which is true. You are paying the same as you would be running a 400 watt electronic ballast.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No

[Add comment]
Post a comment
To insert a product link use the format: [[ASIN:ASIN product-title]] (What's this?)
Amazon will display this name with all your submissions, including reviews and discussion posts. (Learn more)
Name:
Badge:
This badge will be assigned to you and will appear along with your name.
There was an error. Please try again.
Please see the full guidelines here.

Official Comment

As a representative of this product you can post one Official Comment on this review. It will appear immediately below the review wherever it is displayed.   Learn more
The following name and badge will be shown with this comment:
 (edit name)
After clicking the Post button you will be asked to create your public name, which will be shown with all your contributions.

Is this your product?

If you are the author, artist, manufacturer or an official representative of this product, you can post an Official Comment on this review. It will appear immediately below the review wherever it is displayed.  Learn more
Otherwise, you can still post a regular comment on this review.

Is this your product?

If you are the author, artist, manufacturer or an official representative of this product, you can post an Official Comment on this review. It will appear immediately below the review wherever it is displayed.   Learn more
 
System timed out

We were unable to verify whether you represent the product. Please try again later, or retry now. Otherwise you can post a regular comment.

Since you previously posted an Official Comment, this comment will appear in the comment section below. You also have the option to edit your Official Comment.   Learn more
The maximum number of Official Comments have been posted. This comment will appear in the comment section below.   Learn more
Prompts for sign-in
 

Comments

Tracked by 2 customers

Sort: Oldest first | Newest first
Showing 1-8 of 8 posts in this discussion
Initial post: Jan 2, 2013 12:45:03 AM PST
Read Flusser says:
Are there any 150w hps fixtures that you can recommend?

In reply to an earlier post on Feb 1, 2013 2:58:52 PM PST
Arthur says:
Yes, the Hydrofarm brand version of this system. In my review of the MH version of the aforementioned system I meticulously outlined the power consumption as a selling point on that unit even though the price was high enough almost to buy an ipower 400 watt full setup. Here is a link
Hydrofarm SBM150S 150-Watt Mini Sunburst with HPS Lamp

In reply to an earlier post on Sep 26, 2013 6:24:07 AM PDT
Last edited by the author on Sep 26, 2013 6:24:17 AM PDT
I believe he is correct about the 400watt power draw, someone else reported the same problem at http://www.rollitup.org/indoor-growing/228009-hps-digital-ballast-vs-magnetic.html

Posted on Jan 5, 2014 11:57:00 PM PST
ciscokid says:
the hydrofarm 150 hps is the same way 4.5 amps at startup and 3.3 amps nominal??? I asked an electrician he said it should blow the bulb instanly, and the specs must be wrong and people are testing them wrong? but two differnt brands same HUGE power guzzling fixters for some unknown reason? I have a hydrofarm 250 watt 2.5 amps right on he side more lumens AND smaller bill from public sevice! was going to supplement that light with this but not now might as well buy a 600 watt dimmable. the 400 watt and 600 watt are thwe same way both use the same amps(and power consumtion) but the 600 has way more the lumens!

Posted on Feb 6, 2014 3:14:57 PM PST
Jordan says:
are you sure that this information is correct? It would really be a shame if that were true and also a bit misleading that the lamp pushes 150 watts, power continuously.

In reply to an earlier post on Feb 23, 2014 3:32:45 PM PST
Jordan says:
On the Sun System website the manual has an expected cost graph that says it consumes 165w continuously.

Posted on Apr 16, 2014 4:32:28 PM PDT
ebnpebnp says:
Volt-amps (VA) is not always equal to watts and the utility company will charge you for watts, not VA. What happens is that the peak voltage may not be at the same time as the peak current (amperage). If you're interested, do a search on "power factor" and "phase difference" (and to avoid flames, yes, power companies can charge extra for low power factor loads).
I don't own this light, but I would be very surprised if it took much over 150 watts.
(BTW, I'm an electrical engineer).
Hope this helps.

In reply to an earlier post on Sep 9, 2014 9:10:00 AM PDT
J. Burt says:
It seems that the manufacturers know that the public might tend to use the 'watt' rating as a measure of the amount of light the plant would receive. They really should provide a 'lumens/watt' number. But then we would start wondering what amount of energy is in each part of the spectrum :)
‹ Previous 1 Next ›

Review Details

Item

4.6 out of 5 stars (96 customer reviews)
5 star:
 (73)
4 star:
 (14)
3 star:
 (5)
2 star:
 (1)
1 star:
 (3)
 
 
 
$89.95 $71.55
Add to cart Add to wishlist
Reviewer


Top Reviewer Ranking: 483,921