Customer Review

1,689 of 1,725 people found the following review helpful
4.0 out of 5 stars Genuine Motorola charger in retail packaging. 4.75-5.25V 950mA output, works w/ most micro-USB phones like Incredible, etc., June 11, 2010
Verified Purchase(What's this?)
There are so many sketchy sellers selling phone chargers out there, that it can be a bit scary. The problem is that if the charger is poorly made, the output of the charger can be out of spec and can, in some cases, fry the phone you connect to it.

For that reason, when it comes to phone chargers, you should stick to name brands. (They are all made in China, but the name brand ones are usually subject to stricter QA).

When I found this charger on Amazon, SOLD BY AMAZON, I jumped on it. It's a MICRO USB car charger, made for Motorola and sold under the Motorola name, in retail packaging. The rated output is 4.75-5.25V and 950mA.

This charger should work fine with most any phone that uses the MICRO USB connector. The key number to pay attention to is the second one, the rated amperage. This is the MAXIMUM amount of current that the phone can request from the charger. A typical USB port on a PC provides as little as 100mA, and few provide more than 500mA. So this charger should charge your phone faster than when it's connected to a PC. A few phones out now can use up to 1000mA. But that just means they CAN use that amount. If 950mA is provided, they'll still charge, just a bit more slowly.

Note that the amperage (second number) merely tells you how much the charger CAN supply, if requested. The phone itself is responsible for asking for the current. That is to say, if this charger can provide 950mA, but your phone can only use 300mA--no problem. Your phone asks for 300mA and the charger provides all of what is requested. If, on the other hand, your phone can use 1000mA, this charger will provide all it can, which is 950mA--a wee bit less than the max asked for. That's also not a problem; it just means your phone will charge a little bit (not much in this case) more slowly. The rated voltage for this charger is presented in a range of 4.75-5.25V. The "ideal" voltage for a USB charger of any type if 5V. And most chargers for home use are rated right at 5V. But car chargers work in a noisier environment and thus you have the range. This is where a cheapo charger can really do damage, as some of them are poorly regulated and can provide voltages that are WAY out of spec. Again, when you can get a name brand charger from a seller you can trust (Amazon) for such a reasonable price, it's very foolish to consider the cheapo no-names.

This is an excellent quality name brand travel micro USB charger at a price that beats the no-name junk from third party sellers. What's not to like?

BE SURE TO ORDER IT FROM AMAZON AND NOT ONE OF THE THIRD PARTY SELLERS, as some of those have been known to make mistakes with respect to what they ship relative to the listing. I can confirm that Amazon is shipping the P513 /89143N charger, as pictured.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No

[Add comment]
Post a comment
To insert a product link use the format: [[ASIN:ASIN product-title]] (What's this?)
Amazon will display this name with all your submissions, including reviews and discussion posts. (Learn more)
Name:
Badge:
This badge will be assigned to you and will appear along with your name.
There was an error. Please try again.
Please see the full guidelines here.

Official Comment

As a representative of this product you can post one Official Comment on this review. It will appear immediately below the review wherever it is displayed.   Learn more
The following name and badge will be shown with this comment:
 (edit name)
After clicking the Post button you will be asked to create your public name, which will be shown with all your contributions.

Is this your product?

If you are the author, artist, manufacturer or an official representative of this product, you can post an Official Comment on this review. It will appear immediately below the review wherever it is displayed.  Learn more
Otherwise, you can still post a regular comment on this review.

Is this your product?

If you are the author, artist, manufacturer or an official representative of this product, you can post an Official Comment on this review. It will appear immediately below the review wherever it is displayed.   Learn more
 
System timed out

We were unable to verify whether you represent the product. Please try again later, or retry now. Otherwise you can post a regular comment.

Since you previously posted an Official Comment, this comment will appear in the comment section below. You also have the option to edit your Official Comment.   Learn more
The maximum number of Official Comments have been posted. This comment will appear in the comment section below.   Learn more
Prompts for sign-in
 

Comments

Tracked by 12 customers

Sort: Oldest first | Newest first
Showing 1-10 of 66 posts in this discussion
Initial post: Jun 29, 2010 11:26:01 AM PDT
L. Milano says:
Incredibly informative review, thank you for taking the time!

Posted on Jul 22, 2010 2:08:57 AM PDT
A. Libardo says:
Great review. I guess you're one of the lucky ones that go the right thing. I've ordered it multiple times and got replacements sent to me ending up with the same SPN5400A model with 89143N sticker over the original UPC. Amazon even stop selling at one time after I told them that they keep sending me the OEM model and they said they will investigate to resolve the issue then they will sell it again after it's resolves. They somehow resolve the issue because they were selling it again. I e-mailed them if the issue's been fix and they said yes however when I ordered it, it was the same thing over again... The OEM SPN5400A model with 89143N sticker over the original UPC

If you look at the actual item, you'll see the model number on the sticker of the charger. It should say either P513 /89143N on it.

Posted on Aug 4, 2010 9:22:03 AM PDT
C. Peck says:
Thanks for the explanation of USB standards using power requests. I dont know how many times and ways I have had to explain the concept to my family and friends who were worried about "blowing out" their devices with charges not made just for their product.

I referred some people to your explanation here.

Posted on Aug 22, 2010 6:52:42 PM PDT
Last edited by the author on Aug 22, 2010 7:06:14 PM PDT
Nana Sarah says:
I can't thank you ENOUGH for explaining how the doggone chargers work! HTC tells me that I should never use any accessory they don't sell (worrying about my phone or about their bottom line?). The phone's battery is 3.7VDC and 1230mAh, but the wall charger is 5VDC and 1000mAh, and all the "backyard engineers" around me thought the voltage was too much and the amperage too low. I've been trying to find someone to explain it to me for a couple weeks. I finally feel comfortable with choosing some extra chargers for my phone that won't destroy either the battery or the phone. Thanks so very much for the detailed explanation.

Also, I just realized that you posted this same review on the other 3 pages where vendors OTHER than Amazon are selling this device, and pointed folks to the Amazon page as the other vendors are not necessarily selling the right model. Thanks again for posting the scoop!

In reply to an earlier post on Aug 26, 2010 5:31:43 PM PDT
Gator Mom says:
I just received my charger from Amazon today, and I can confirm that they sent me a different charger (I can see through the plastic container that the actual charger itself says model "G12PCL-514", SPN5400A), but the package has a Model 89143N sticker stuck over the original UPC.

In reply to an earlier post on Aug 26, 2010 8:32:26 PM PDT
A. Libardo says:
That's exactly what happened to me three times...

In reply to an earlier post on Aug 27, 2010 11:52:46 AM PDT
They are exactly the same thing. Motorola puts a different model number on the package depending on the retail channel it's being sold through. But the charger is identical.

In reply to an earlier post on Sep 12, 2010 3:02:29 PM PDT
giiker says:
Are you sure?! Is there any way to test the voltage output and amp?!!!
thanks for recomendations, I just hope I got the right charger?
On the sctiker of the charger it says: SPN5400A and Model G12pcl-514
any thoughts?!

In reply to an earlier post on Sep 12, 2010 3:41:01 PM PDT
Last edited by the author on Sep 12, 2010 3:41:27 PM PDT
giiker says:
I just checked the Motorola Hologram and it is ok!! but I'm still left with some uncertainty!

In reply to an earlier post on Sep 12, 2010 6:21:15 PM PDT
As long as you ordered it directly from AMAZON (not a third party), you're set. There may be counterfeits of this charger available--that's all too common with "name brand" stuff from the Far East. But Amazon is careful where they source their stuff, so if they are selling it directly, that's a pretty good assurance it's genuine.

SPN5400A and G12pcl-514 are not a problem. Again, Motorolla brands these charges with different model numbers depending on which outlet they are being sold through. But they are the same chargers.
‹ Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next ›

Review Details

Item not available
Reviewer


Location: Arlington, MA

Top Reviewer Ranking: 442