Babassu Oil, also known as babassu wax, babassu butter and cusi oil, is light yellow when liquid and creamy white when solid.
Why is Babassu Oil Popular?
You can say that the Babassu oil has become very popular in the beauty industry because it possesses a number of fatty acids that are beneficial to the skin’s overall health. 50% of the Babassu Oil’s composition is made up of lauric acid while the remaining 50% is made from a combination of Stearic, Myristic, Palmitic and Oleic acids. It is also rich in Vitamin E and Phytosterols which act as the oil’s anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant agents.
The Uses of Babassu Oil
For years, the native Brazillians use Babassu oil as their cooking oil for food and a cleansing agent for soaps and detergents. It also works wonders in treating itchiness and dryness to skin and scalp.
One thing you have to know about Babassu oil is that its consistency is actually watery and really oily. With this, the Babassu oil blends well on the skin which makes it a good moisturizer without the greasy after-feel.
It’s a great addition to organic hair care products because its mild and it doesn’t strip off the natural oils from the hair strands. It’s moisturizing qualities conditions and restores the hair’s elasticity and health.
If you are a seller for this product, would you like to suggest updates through seller support?