Babassu is obtained from the kernels of the Babassu palm which is found in the southern regions of Brazil. Babassu contains a high content of lauric and myristic acids which have melting points relatively close to the body temperature. This oil is refined without chemicals making it a wonderful additions to cosmetic products. Babassu oils has similar properties as Coconut oil and is increasingly used as a substitute.
Babassu has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils and it is a great emollient beneficial for both dry and oily skin, gently moisturizing the skin without contributing to an oily sheen. It can be used in many skin care products such as soaps, creams, milks, lip balms, and hair care products.