Shorea (Sal) Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Sal tree (Shorea Robusta) in India. The butter is extracted from its fruit seeds and then further processed and refined to obtain a light colored butter which has a low odor and smooth, dense texture, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries.
Shorea (Sal) butter contains mostly C18:0 and C18:1 fatty acids. Shorea Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily upon contact with the skin. It has physi¬cal properties similar to cocoa butter; however, it may be used in higher quantities to provide stable emulsions due to its uniform triglyceriede composition, along with a high oxidative stability. Also exhibits excellent emolliency properties, softening effects and good spreadability on the skin. It has an exceptionally good oxidative stability due to very low content of polyunsaturated fatty acids. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and development of wrinkles and reduce degeneration of skin cells while restoring skin flexibility.