Where does Argan Oil Come From:
Argan oil is produced from an Argan nut coming from Argan tree, which only grows in Southwestern Morocco. Women hand-crack the argan nuts in between two stones, a technique they’ve used for centuries. Instead of being put through a machine, the raw argan kernels are hand-extracted from the hard shell, hand-ground in a stone grinder, hand-kneaded for hours and first cold-pressed into the oil. It takes one woman three days to make just one liter of oil. This is why argan oil is so valuable.
What is Argan Oil:
Despite its naturally nutty aroma, Argan Oil is not made from a nut at all. Argania spinosa trees are fruit bearing, and Argan Oil is made from the kernel inside of the pit of the fruit. This product is nut-free.
Types of Argan Oil:
There are two varieties of Argan Oil. Some is for culinary purposes and some is for cosmetic use. If the oil is to be used in cuisine, the kernels are roasted before grinding. This brings out the delicious nutty flavour in the oil. Roasted kernels produce a lot more oil than unroasted kernels. This is why culinary Argan Oil is less expensive than cosmetic.
Argan Oil for cosmetic use is made from raw, unroasted pits. It too has a slightly nutty aroma when you first apply it. But that scent disappears within a few minutes.
Uses of Argan Oil in skin and hair:
Moroccans traditionally use un-roasted Argan oil to treat skin diseases, and as a cosmetic oil for skin and hair:
"In cosmetics, Argan oil is advocated as moisturizing oil, against acne vulgaris and flaking of the skin, as well as for 'nourishing' the hair. This oil has also medicinal uses against rheumatism and the healing of burns. Externally, Argan oil is used for hair as brilliantine, to fortify and in the treatment of wrinkled or scaly dry skin.
Rich in Vitamins, Minerals and Antioxidants. It has many uses helping hydrate, soften hair, face, body and nails. Naturally helps revitalize skin, increase hair's elasticity, restores shine, UV protector and Free radical neutralizer.