Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) oil is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis). Technically it is not actually an oil, but rather what is called a wax ester. This wax ester is structurally and chemically very similar to the human skin oil (sebum), making it an excellent moisturizer and ideal for all skin types.
Jojoba oil is colorless, odorless, and has countless beauty benefits. It has a high shelf life and can be stored for long periods as it is a relatively stable liquid. It does not become rancid or lose antioxidants even after long periods of storage.
• For external use only. Avoid contact with eyes, keep out of the reach of children. If pregnant, consult with your health care provider before use.
• Rub a very small amount on the inside of your elbow area to test for any allergic reaction before use.
Click the button at the top of this page to buy with confidence.
[FDA Statement]: These Statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure or prevent any disease.