- Shipping Information: View shipping rates and policies
- ASIN: B01GDZYRK4
- Average Customer Review: 3 customer reviews
- Amazon Best Sellers Rank: #240,238 in Beauty & Personal Care (See Top 100 in Beauty & Personal Care)
Find answers in product info, Q&As, reviews
Please make sure that you are posting in the form of a question.
Description: Organic compound composed of a tri-alcohol & an amine. It is a weak base (pH 10-11), widely used to elevate the pH in cosmetic formulas. Chemical name: 2,2',2''-nitrilotriethanol. Colorless to light yellow, viscous liquid, or solid depending upon storage conditions. Slight ammonia odor. Soluble in water & oils. CAS: 102-71-6 INCI Name: Triethanolamine Properties: pH adjuster, stabilizes emulsions, fragrances & preservatives, foam stabilizer (has detergent properties and stabilizes other surfactants), improves efficacy of preservatives by stabilizing the pH value. Use: Typical use level 0.1-1% depending on product type & desired pH value. Note: Crystallizes upon room temperature. For external use only. Applications: For adjusting pH values & stabilizing all kinds of personal care & makeup products.
Would you like to tell us about a lower price?