Find answers in product info, Q&As, reviews
Please make sure that you are posting in the form of a question.
The oil of Neroli is produced from the fragrant white blossoms of the bitter orange tree. Bitter orange is an evergreen citrus tree native to Asia. Neroli was named in 1680 when the princess of Nerole perfumed her gloves, stationery, shawls, and bathwater with the scent. For centuries, neroli has been added to cosmetic preparations, colognes, and perfumes. Today it is one of the ingredients in Eau de Cologne, a classic cologne. There are significant variations in the aroma of Neroli depending on the country of origin and the distillation methods and procedures. Ideally the flowers alone are distilled very near or at the point of harvest. France, Italy and Tunisia are the leading producers of Neroli in terms of both quality and volume. In recent years it is used as a nerve tonic and is noted for its skin care properties, as well as for being a go-to for children's health issues. BOTANICAL NAME: Citrus aurantium ORIGIN: Tunisia EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation PLANT PART: Flowers NOTE: Middle FAMILY: Rutaceae BLENDS WELL WITH: Frankincense, and other resins AROMA: Floral and peppery, with citrus undertones CONSISTENCY: Thin COLOR: Clear **Euro droppers are not included with 100 ml bottles** SAFETY: Follow general dilution guidelines no urgent safety issues SHELF LIFE: 2 Years
Size: 5 ml
Would you like to tell us about a lower price?