Orange Wax is 100% natural and is a by-product of the food industry.
It is extracted from orange peels with the use of mechanical presses and is further processed to produce the wax.
INCI: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Wax.
Appearance: Dark orange liquid to semi-solid wax with a strong orange oil scent.
Uses: Orange Wax is a favorite additive with candle-makers because of its warm scent and colorant properties.
Cosmetic formulators find natural Orange Wax to have excellent emollient properties. Similar to the chemical structure of lanolin in the same way that jojoba is similar to human sebum, it can provide a barrier property in a cream. Orange Wax also possesses anti-microbial properties, and could be used in salves, balms, lotions, creams, lip balms, shampoos, and conditioners, but in small amounts only as this may stain the skin. Because Orange wax is a by-product of the cold-pressed oil, it will likely have some of the oil's photo-sensitizing properties. Hence, it is best to use Orange wax in products such as night creams, so to avoid exposure to sunlight after application.
Orange Wax can be used in skin care balms, ointments, creams, lipsticks as an emollient. Orange Wax offers limited antimicrobial activity and can also serve as an anti-inflammatory agent. In some formulas, Orange Wax can be substituted for lanolin. Orange Wax can also be used in hair care conditioners and styling aids.
Unsaturated, Hydroxy & Saturated Monoesters - 50-65%
Free Fatty Acids - 6-15%
Hydrocarbons - 8-15%
Phytosterol Esters - 5-18%
Phytosterols - 4-8%
Free Alcohols - 2-7%
Carotenoids - 0.5-2%
Glycolipids - 0.5-2%
Phospholipids - 0.5-2%
Flavonoids - 0.2-1%
Melt Point - 35-60C
Congealing Point - 30-50C
Acid Value - 10-30
Saponification Value - 70-110
Hydroxyl Value - 10-40