StarTech.com 2m Multimode... has been added to your Cart

Other Sellers on Amazon
Add to Cart
$14.47
+ Free Shipping
Sold by: Galactics
Add to Cart
$14.49
+ Free Shipping
Sold by: JM PRIME
Add to Cart
$14.53
+ Free Shipping
Sold by: PORTABLE GUY
Have one to sell? Sell on Amazon

StarTech.com 2m Multimode 50/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable LC - ST / 50 Micron Fiber Optic Cable LC to ST

4.8 out of 5 stars 6 customer reviews

Price: $14.99 & FREE Shipping on orders over $49. Details
Only 15 left in stock (more on the way).
Ships from and sold by Amazon.com. Gift-wrap available.
2m/6ft
LC-ST
    This fits your .
  • Enter your model number to make sure this fits.
  • Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable
  • 2 meter Duplex Fiber Cable / LC to ST / Multimode Patch Cable / 2m Multimode 50/125 Duplex Fiber Optic Cable LC to ST
  • OM2 (50/125) 500MHz multimode fiber / LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) cable jacket
  • Immune to electricty interference / Ideal solution for data applications requiring high speed data transmission
  • Guaranteed reliability with a lifetime warranty
49 new from $9.58
$14.99 & FREE Shipping on orders over $49. Details Only 15 left in stock (more on the way). Ships from and sold by Amazon.com. Gift-wrap available.

Frequently Bought Together

  • StarTech.com 2m Multimode 50/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable LC - ST / 50 Micron Fiber Optic Cable LC to ST
  • +
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m - With MM SFP Transceiver - For 10/100/1000 Networks
Total price: $119.29
Buy the selected items together


Product Description

Size: 2m/6ft | Style: LC-ST

2m Multimode 50/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable LC - ST

The 50FIBLCST2 2m LSZH LC to ST Fiber Cable features 50/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks, with support for duplex multimode applications.

50FIBLCST2 Alternate View
Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable
View larger
50FIBLCST2 Alternate View
Connects network equipment with LC and ST connectors
View larger

This LC-ST patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire. Making it ideal for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Each Duplex 50/125 (OM2) Multimode Fiber Patch Cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability and is backed by our lifetime warranty.

StarTech.com Advantages

• LSZH-rated cable, suitable for installations under restrictive building codes • High-speed, high bandwidth transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet/fiber channel networks • Resistant to pulls, strains, and impacts during your cable installations and maintenance

50FIBLCST2 Alternate View
2m Multimode 50/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable LC – ST
Product Applications

• Use in Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel applications • Ideal solution for data applications requiring high speed data transmission • Broadband systems • Telecommunication/Data communication

Product Features
  • 1x LC MM male connector
  • 1x ST MM male connector
  • OM2 (50/125) 500MHz multimode fiber
  • LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) cable jacket
  • Attenuation loss meets or exceeds industry standards
  • Molded connectors

Product Information

Size:2m/6ft  |  Style:LC-ST

Technical Details

Collapse all
Brand Name StarTech
Item model number 50FIBLCST2
Item Weight 0.6 ounces
Product Dimensions 7.9 x 8.7 x 0.6 inches
Item Dimensions L x W x H 7.87 x 8.66 x 0.59 inches
Color Orange

Additional Information

ASIN B00BNHNB96
Customer Reviews
4.8 out of 5 stars 6 customer reviews

4.8 out of 5 stars
Best Sellers Rank #778 in Electronics > Accessories & Supplies > Audio & Video Accessories > Cables & Interconnects > Audio Cables > Fiber Optic Cables
#23,243 in Electronics > Accessories & Supplies > Home Audio Accessories
#39,782 in Electronics > Accessories & Supplies > Cables
Shipping Weight 0.6 ounces (View shipping rates and policies)
Domestic Shipping This item is also available for shipping to select countries outside the U.S.
International Shipping This item can be shipped to select countries outside of the U.S. Learn More
Date First Available March 1, 2013

Warranty & Support

Amazon.com Return Policy:You may return any new computer purchased from Amazon.com that is "dead on arrival," arrives in damaged condition, or is still in unopened boxes, for a full refund within 30 days of purchase. Amazon.com reserves the right to test "dead on arrival" returns and impose a customer fee equal to 15 percent of the product sales price if the customer misrepresents the condition of the product. Any returned computer that is damaged through customer misuse, is missing parts, or is in unsellable condition due to customer tampering will result in the customer being charged a higher restocking fee based on the condition of the product. Amazon.com will not accept returns of any desktop or notebook computer more than 30 days after you receive the shipment. New, used, and refurbished products purchased from Marketplace vendors are subject to the returns policy of the individual vendor.

Feedback

Would you like to tell us about a lower price?

Customer Questions & Answers

Customer Reviews

5 star
83%
4 star
17%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
See all 6 customer reviews
Share your thoughts with other customers

Top Customer Reviews

Style Name: LC-LCSize: 15m/50ft Verified Purchase
Its a 15 meter patch cable. Worked for me, no issues. Used with 2 Cisco Switchs with Cisco Optics. Used to connect my main 3750 switch to a "baby" 2940 8 port switch on the other side of the room at another desk. Used fiber for several reasons.

1. Electrical isolation as the "baby" switch isn't on a UPS but a mediocre surge protector.
2. To use the SFP port for the gig uplink

First time buying fiber stuff. Was plug and play. Upgraded my optics to ones with DOM and seeing the following power levels(which look good to me, to note in case this review shows up on other lengths this is for the 15 meter version)
3750 end:
TX Power= -4.5dBm
RX Power= -4.8dBm
2940 end couldn't get the DOM to show but expect similar readings

Have had this set up for a couple months now with no issues that i can attribute to this fiber. Only issues I ran into were the result of me fat fingering a command.
Comment Was this review helpful to you? Yes No Sending feedback...
Thank you for your feedback.
Sorry, we failed to record your vote. Please try again
Report abuse
Style Name: LC-STSize: 10m/30ft Verified Purchase
i needed this cable to run from my fiber can to the switch in my basement, so i could have connectivity in my house. it arrived fast and i was happy with that.
Comment Was this review helpful to you? Yes No Sending feedback...
Thank you for your feedback.
Sorry, we failed to record your vote. Please try again
Report abuse
Style Name: LC-MTRJSize: 1m/3ft Verified Purchase
Worked fine and solved our problem.
Comment Was this review helpful to you? Yes No Sending feedback...
Thank you for your feedback.
Sorry, we failed to record your vote. Please try again
Report abuse

Set up an Amazon Giveaway

StarTech.com 2m Multimode 50/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable LC - ST / 50 Micron Fiber Optic Cable LC to ST
Amazon Giveaway allows you to run promotional giveaways in order to create buzz, reward your audience, and attract new followers and customers. Learn more about Amazon Giveaway
This item: StarTech.com 2m Multimode 50/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable LC - ST / 50 Micron Fiber Optic Cable LC to ST