Description: Active form of vitamin C as it occurs naturally. 100% pure (USP grade). pH 3 (0.5 % solution). White powder, ultrafine, odorless. Easily soluble in water & alcohol. CAS: 50-81-7 INCI Name: L-ascorbic acid Properties: Potent antioxidant (shown to be able to protect skin from oxidative damages). Can improve appearance of aged and fragile skin. Widely used as add-on ingredient in skin-lightening products to correct hyperpigmentation and age spots. Antioxidant effect can be increased by combining L-ascorbic acid with L-ascorbyl palmitate and/or vitamin E. Use: Add to water phase of formula, usual final concentration 0.2-5 %. Tip: sprinkle vitamin C powder slowly to the water under constant stirring to assure that everything dissolves completely. Should be formulated at pH 4-5 for best results. For external use only. Applications: Lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, shampoos, makeup products (e.g. lipsticks).